❌

Reading view

Arm vs. ASML: Which Semiconductor Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Key Points

  • Arm designs the power-efficient chip architecture used in nearly all smartphones and is expanding into artificial intelligence data centers.

  • ASML maintains a critical monopoly on the lithography machines required to manufacture the world's most advanced processors.

  • Both companies sit at critical points in the semiconductor supply chain. Which is the better fit for your portfolio?

As the demand for high-performance computing accelerates, investors often struggle to choose between the architects of chip design and the manufacturers of chipmaking hardware. Choosing between Arm (NASDAQ:ARM) and ASML (NASDAQ:ASML) requires understanding their distinct roles.

Arm licenses its intellectual property to hundreds of companies, earning royalties on nearly every smartphone sold globally. Meanwhile, ASML provides the essential machinery that allows foundries to print those designs onto silicon. Both companies are vital players among semiconductor stocks, but they offer different paths to growth.

The case for Arm

Arm operates a high-margin business model centered on licensing its compute platform and central processing unit designs. The company provides the fundamental blueprints that power the mobile world and is increasingly gaining traction in the automotive and cloud data center sectors. Because it does not manufacture physical chips, its asset-light model allows it to scale across the entire industry without the heavy costs of factory ownership.

In the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, revenue reached nearly $4.9 billion, representing growth of approximately 22.8% compared with the prior fiscal year. The company reported a net income of roughly $904.0 million for the period. While its net margin of approximately 18.4% was slightly lower than the previous year, the company continues to see strong adoption of its latest architecture versions.

As of its March 2026 balance sheet, the current ratio stands at approximately 6.0x, which measures a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its short-term assets. The debt-to-equity ratio, which compares total debt to shareholder equity, is roughly 0.1x. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 69% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

The case for ASML

ASML occupies a unique position as the sole provider of extreme ultraviolet lithography machines. These massive, highly complex tools are the only way for chipmakers to produce the smallest and most advanced transistors. This technological moat makes the company an indispensable partner for any foundry aiming to support modern artificial intelligence applications.

In the fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025, revenue reached nearly $37.1 billion, a growth of approximately 15.6% over the prior fiscal year. The company achieved a net income of close to $10.9 billion for the year. This resulted in a healthy net margin of approximately 29.4%, reflecting the premium pricing power that comes with its specialized equipment monopoly.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the current ratio is approximately 1.3x. Its debt-to-equity ratio is roughly 0.1x, suggesting a conservative use of leverage relative to its equity. The company generated approximately $12.1 billion in free cash flow, which is the cash remaining after a business pays for its operating expenses and capital expenditures.

Risk profile comparison

Arm faces risks related to the concentration of its architecture in the mobile market, where growth has slowed compared to earlier decades. The company also contends with the rise of open-source alternatives like RISC-V, which could eventually challenge its licensing dominance. Additionally, geopolitical tensions can impact its ability to license technology in certain sensitive regions, potentially limiting its total addressable market.

ASML is highly sensitive to the capital expenditure cycles of a few major chip manufacturers. If these customers delay their expansion plans, the company's hardware orders can experience significant volatility. Furthermore, international trade restrictions on advanced lithography tools, particularly regarding shipments to certain markets, remain a persistent challenge that could cap its long-term revenue potential.

Valuation comparison

ASML appears significantly cheaper on a relative basis when comparing both its premium to earnings and its valuation relative to total sales.

MetricArmASML
Forward P/E139.3x39.2x
P/S ratio64.3x16.4x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

I'd go with ASML. Its position in the semiconductor industry is one of the most defensible in the world: It is the only company that makes the extreme ultraviolet lithography machines needed to produce the most advanced chips. Every chipmaker building AI hardware depends on ASML's equipment to do it, and there is no alternative. That kind of irreplaceable role in the global technology supply chain is extraordinarily rare.

There is a lot to like about how Arm makes its money. Its architecture powers virtually every smartphone, and royalty revenue more than doubled in the data center segment. This is a business that compounds reliably without depending on any single product cycle. For investors who value consistency and steady growth, it is a strong long-term hold.

Both companies benefit from the AI build-out, but from different angles. Arm earns a royalty when a chip is designed, while ASML earns revenue when that chip gets built. But as chip demand keeps growing, ASML sits at the only chokepoint in the entire supply chain that cannot be worked around. For a long-term investor, that is a compelling place to put your money.

Should you buy stock in Arm Holdings right now?

Before you buy stock in Arm Holdings, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Arm Holdings wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $375,240!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,403,292!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 932% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of October 1, 2026.

Sara Appino has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends ASML and Arm Holdings. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

  •  

Arm vs. Credo Technology Group: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Key Points

  • Arm provides the energy-efficient compute architecture powering nearly all of the world's smartphones.

  • Credo Technology Group is experiencing explosive growth by providing high-speed connectivity solutions for AI data centers.

  • Speed or staying power? Credo and Arm offer two very different ways to own the AI infrastructure build-out.

As artificial intelligence reshapes the global data landscape, infrastructure providers are seeing unprecedented demand. Investors must decide between the widespread architectural reach of Arm (NASDAQ:ARM) and the specialized connectivity of Credo Technology Group (NASDAQ:CRDO).

Arm provides the fundamental blueprint for processors found in billions of devices, while Credo focuses on the high-speed pathways that move data between servers. Both companies are essential to the expansion of modern computing, but they differ significantly in scale, growth rates, and how the market values their future potential.

The case for Arm

Arm designs the fundamental compute platforms that power almost every smartphone on Earth. Instead of manufacturing chips directly, the company licenses its intellectual property to other manufacturers, earning royalties and licensing fees. This capital-light model allows it to maintain a presence in over 350 billion chips worldwide while expanding into data centers and edge computing.

In FY 2026, revenue reached nearly $4.9 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of approximately 22.8%. The company reported net income of roughly $904.0 million for the period, which resulted in a net margin of close to 18.4%. This performance highlights the company's ability to maintain profitability as it gains traction in the semiconductor stocks market.

As of its March 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is approximately 0.1x, which measures total debt relative to shareholder equity. The current ratio, a measure of a company's ability to pay short-term obligations, stands at nearly 6.0x. For the same fiscal period, free cash flow was close to $979.0 million. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 69% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

The case for Credo Technology Group

Credo Technology Group provides high-speed connectivity solutions that enable data to travel efficiently through modern AI data centers. The company sells specialized products like Active Electrical Cables and optical transceivers to major cloud providers. Key commercial partners include Oracle (NYSE:ORCL) and Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT). Customer concentration like this adds a layer of risk to the business, as the top ten customers represent roughly 90% of total revenue.

In FY 2026, revenue reached nearly $1.3 billion, a massive jump of approximately 205.7% from the previous year. The company posted net income of close to $472.3 million, resulting in a net margin of roughly 35.4%. This surge in revenue and profitability reflects the intense demand for high-speed connectivity as hyperscalers scale their artificial intelligence infrastructure.

As of its May 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is 0.0x, indicating the company has no debt. Its current ratio is approximately 10.2x, suggesting a very strong liquidity position for covering immediate liabilities. Free cash flow for the period was close to $407.0 million. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 39.3% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

Risk profile comparison

Arm faces risks related to its high dependency on the smartphone market, where growth has historically been cyclical. It also faces increasing competition from open-source architectures, which offer royalty-free alternatives to its proprietary designs. Furthermore, geopolitical tensions involving international trade could impact its ability to license technology in key global markets.

Credo Technology Group deals with significant revenue concentration, meaning the loss of a single hyperscale customer could severely impact financial results. The company competes against well-established giants such as Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO), Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL), and Astera Labs (NASDAQ:ALAB). It also relies on a fabless model, depending on Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (NYSE:TSM) for manufacturing, which exposes it to potential supply chain disruptions.

Valuation comparison

Credo appears more attractively valued than Arm, as it trades at much lower multiples of sales over the past twelve months and future earnings estimates.

MetricArmCredo Technology Group
Forward P/E139.3x30.5x
P/S ratio64.3x22.5x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

I'd go with Credo Technology. The company has strung together one of the most impressive growth streaks in the semiconductor industry, with revenue approaching or exceeding triple digits for several consecutive quarters, gross margins above 70%, and guidance pointing to more than 85% revenue growth for the full year. Its connectivity chips and optical products are becoming essential inside the AI data centers being built by every major hyperscaler.

Arm's royalty model is one of the more durable business models in semiconductors. Its architecture powers virtually every smartphone and is rapidly expanding into AI data centers, with royalty revenue more than doubling in that segment. The business compounds reliably across billions of devices and does not depend on any single product cycle. For investors who value consistency above acceleration, it is a strong long-term hold.

Customer concentration is the one risk worth watching at Credo, since a handful of hyperscalers drive most of its revenue. But the demand behind those relationships keeps growing, and the results keep arriving ahead of expectations. For investors comfortable with that trade-off, Credo's growth trajectory is simply in a different league right now.

Should you buy stock in Arm Holdings right now?

Before you buy stock in Arm Holdings, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Arm Holdings wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $375,240!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,403,292!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 932% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of October 1, 2026.

Sara Appino has positions in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Arm Holdings, Broadcom, Marvell Technology, Microsoft, Oracle, and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. The Motley Fool recommends Astera Labs. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

  •  
❌