FreshRSS

πŸ”’
❌ About FreshRSS
There are new articles available, click to refresh the page.
Today β€” 7 September 2026The Motley Fool

Analyzing Applied Digital vs. IREN: Accelerating Upward Trajectories vs. Sequential Contractions in Quarterly Revenue Generation

Key Points

  • When evaluating the underlying top-line business performance between these two distinct organizations, Applied Digital displays a steeper, significantly more consistent upward revenue trajectory than IREN without showing signs of a plateau.

  • Observing the historical data over the last eight quarters, Applied Digital has achieved continuous quarter-over-quarter revenue expansion, whereas IREN experienced steady initial increases before shifting to consecutive quarter-over-quarter declines.

  • Investors analyzing the financial paths of these two companies should closely watch whether the widening revenue gap continues to expand or eventually begins to narrow in upcoming quarters.

Applied Digital: Accelerating and Sustained Revenue Curve

Applied Digital (NASDAQ:APLD) primarily generates its revenue by operating centralized digital infrastructure campuses and providing dedicated computing services designed for high-performance workloads across the North American region.

It recently signed an additional facility lease for a new campus and secured supplemental credit financing for ongoing construction, while reporting an operating margin of -45% for the quarter ended May 31, 2026.

IREN: Navigating a Period of Sequential Contractions in Top-Line Revenue

IREN (NASDAQ:IREN) earns the majority of its ongoing revenue by managing vertically integrated data center facilities and actively mining digital assets across its international infrastructure footprint.

While integrating a newly acquired European data center developer and closing the purchase of cloud software provider Mirantis, it recorded an operating margin of -452% for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Why Examining Core Revenue Generation Matters for Investors

Revenue serves as a primary starting point for investors to evaluate a corporation's ability to attract paying clients and generate gross business volume before standard operational expenses, local taxes, or daily administrative costs are finally subtracted. For neocloud operations such as Applied Digital and IREN, revenue growth is essential to understanding if their costly artificial intelligence infrastructure buildouts are paying off.

Analyzing the Comparative Quarterly Revenue Trajectories for Applied Digital and IREN

Calendar quarterApplied Digital RevenueIREN Revenue
Q3 2024$60.7 million (quarter ended Aug. 31, 2024)$52.8 million (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2024)
Q4 2024$63.9 million (quarter ended Nov. 30, 2024)$116.1 million (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2024)
Q1 2025$52.9 million (quarter ended Feb. 28, 2025)$144.8 million (quarter ended March 31, 2025)
Q2 2025$38.0 million (quarter ended May 31, 2025)$187.3 million (quarter ended June 30, 2025)
Q3 2025$64.2 million (quarter ended Aug. 31, 2025)$240.3 million (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2025)
Q4 2025$126.6 million (quarter ended Nov. 30, 2025)$184.7 million (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2025)
Q1 2026$126.6 million (quarter ended Feb. 28, 2026)$144.8 million (quarter ended March 31, 2026)
Q2 2026$258.7 million (quarter ended May 31, 2026)$137.2 million (quarter ended June 30, 2026)

Data source: Company filings. Data as of Sept. 4, 2026.

Foolish Take

When it comes to neocloud providers such as Applied Digital and IREN, understanding revenue trends is essential to investing in these companies. A neocloud's massive, debt-fueled costs to build AI data centers means they must achieve top-line sales growth, or their business could collapse.

That's why it's important to unpack IREN's recent trend of declining quarterly revenue. The company decided to shift away from mining cryptocurrency and focus on the high-growth AI infrastructure market. This caused its crypto sales to fall.

In IREN's 2026 fiscal fourth quarter ended June 30, its crypto mining revenue dropped to $66.7 million compared to $111.2 million in the previous year. That said, its fiscal Q4 AI cloud sales took off, hitting $70.5 million, up from $33.6 million in the year prior. So while overall revenue dropped from fiscal Q3, it's experiencing strong growth in AI. That's the trend investors want to see.

Applied Digital's situation is more straightforward. As a landlord to AI companies, it just needs to sign lease agreements that grant it long-term revenue predictability, while tenants bear the brunt of outfitting data centers with the AI hardware. The skyrocketing sales in its fiscal fourth quarter, ended May 31, demonstrates it is gaining traction in this arena.

Should you buy stock in Applied Digital right now?

Before you buy stock in Applied Digital, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Applied Digital wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 6, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Iren. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Yesterday β€” 6 September 2026The Motley Fool

Arista Networks vs. IBM: Comparing Quarterly Revenue Trends Between These Artificial Intelligence Giants

Key Points

  • Arista Networks currently looks more stable in this comparison; it continuously adds to its top line while International Business Machines displays fluctuating results without establishing a steady upward trajectory.

  • Over the duration of the past eight periods, Arista Networks recorded continuous quarter-over-quarter increases without fail, whereas IBM displayed a highly cyclical quarter-over-quarter pattern characterized by periodic drops and subsequent recoveries.

  • Investors evaluating the two companies should carefully watch whether this wide gap in relative stability continues to persist or if changing dynamics eventually cause their respective revenue trajectories to converge in upcoming financial cycles.

Arista Networks: Steady and Reliable Quarterly Revenue Expansion

Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET) primarily generates its operating income by designing advanced cloud networking solutions, delivering specialized high-performance switching hardware, and providing extensive post-contract technical support to major internet companies and global financial services organizations.

While launching new hardware platforms for data centers and simultaneously expanding its enterprise security portfolio during the summer of 2026, it reported a 45% operating margin for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

International Business Machines: Highly Volatile and Cyclical Revenue Patterns

International Business Machines (NYSE:IBM) earns a majority of its incoming cash by supplying complex hybrid cloud software ecosystems, developing enterprise server infrastructure, and delivering specialized business transformation consulting services to clients across the globe.

It faced multiple securities fraud investigations regarding its public business deal outlook and completed the acquisition of HRL Laboratories in the summer of 2026 to advance its work in quantum computing. It generated a 15% operating margin for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Why Tracking Revenue Matters for Investors

Revenue assists everyday investors understand whether a business is successfully attracting new clients and expanding its broader operational footprint. It serves as a starting point to help investors understand the total amount of money a business brings in before deducting any operational expenses.

Comparing Quarterly Revenue for Arista Networks and International Business Machines

Calendar quarterArista Networks RevenueInternational Business Machines Revenue
Q3 2024$1.8 billion (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2024)$15.0 billion (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2024)
Q4 2024$1.9 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2024)$17.6 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2024)
Q1 2025$2.0 billion (quarter ended March 31, 2025)$14.5 billion (quarter ended March 31, 2025)
Q2 2025$2.2 billion (quarter ended June 30, 2025)$17.0 billion (quarter ended June 30, 2025)
Q3 2025$2.3 billion (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2025)$16.3 billion (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2025)
Q4 2025$2.5 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2025)$19.7 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2025)
Q1 2026$2.7 billion (quarter ended March 31, 2026)$15.9 billion (quarter ended March 31, 2026)
Q2 2026$3.0 billion (quarter ended June 30, 2026)$17.2 billion (quarter ended June 30, 2026)

Data source: Company filings. Data as of Sept. 4, 2026.

Foolish Take

The revenue trends for Arista Networks and IBM tell a starkly different story about the trajectories of these businesses benefiting from the massive artificial intelligence tailwind. The former has the advantage as companies rush to build out the data center computing infrastructure required to operate AI systems. This has allowed Arista to experience consistent upward sales growth every quarter, and the trend is poised to continue in Q3, with the company forecasting revenue to hit $3.3 billion.

Meanwhile, IBM has exhibited quarterly revenue volatility. This is a result of its business model, due to a mix of software, hardware, and consulting services. Big Blue's infrastructure segment, which sells mainframes, follows an upgrade cycle, and that division saw a 7% year-over-year Q2 sales decline, suggesting customer upgrades are complete for now. Also, Q2 revenue in its consulting division was flat year over year, as this area is highly variable in terms of customer spending.

IBM cut its 2026 full-year sales forecast as customers shifted spending toward businesses such as Arista, prioritizing AI data center buildouts amid concerns of supply shortages. Its HRL Laboratories acquisition points to the company betting on quantum computers to galvanize future growth. This segment of its business holds the promise of revolutionizing the computing industry.

Should you buy stock in Arista Networks right now?

Before you buy stock in Arista Networks, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Arista Networks wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 6, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Arista Networks and International Business Machines. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Arista Networks and International Business Machines. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

AppLovin vs. Reddit: What Quarterly Revenue Growth Patterns Tell Investors About These Media Companies

Key Points

  • AppLovin demonstrates a visibly stronger overall revenue profile than Reddit, as it consistently brings in a significantly higher absolute financial total during every single reporting period evaluated.

  • When analyzing the financial patterns observed over the last eight quarters, both companies show consistent long-term expansion, though Reddit displays slightly more seasonal quarter-over-quarter volatility compared to the predictably steady upward trajectory seen with AppLovin.

  • Retail investors evaluating these specific historical financial trends should carefully watch whether the two companies can maintain their rapid revenue acceleration or if the growth gap between them eventually begins to stabilize in upcoming quarters.

AppLovin: Observing the Steady Scaling of Revenue

AppLovin (NASDAQ:APP) primarily generates revenue by offering a specialized digital software suite featuring products like AppDiscovery, which effectively helps mobile application developers market their digital assets globally.

While dealing with multiple law firm inquiries regarding its recent business disclosures, it expanded its advertising tools to all e-commerce merchants and reported an operating margin of 78% for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Reddit: A Volatile but Growing Revenue Trajectory Over Time

Reddit (NYSE:RDDT) primarily generates revenue by managing an internet platform where everyday individuals form highly specific digital communities to discuss shared passions, exchange links, and consume multimedia content.

It recently rolled out new automated campaign management tools for advertisers and gained formal inclusion in the S&P 500 index, while reporting an operating margin of 29% for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Why Revenue Matters for Investors

Revenue helps everyday investors understand exactly how much gross capital a company successfully captures from its core commercial operations before necessary business expenses are calculated. This metric reveals whether an organization is successfully attracting customers and growing its overall business volume over time.

Comparing the Quarterly Revenue Trends for AppLovin and Reddit

Calendar quarterAppLovin RevenueReddit Revenue
Q3 2024$835.2 million (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2024)$348.4 million (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2024)
Q4 2024$1.4 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2024)$427.7 million (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2024)
Q1 2025$1.2 billion (quarter ended March 31, 2025)$392.4 million (quarter ended March 31, 2025)
Q2 2025$1.3 billion (quarter ended June 30, 2025)$499.6 million (quarter ended June 30, 2025)
Q3 2025$1.4 billion (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2025)$584.9 million (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2025)
Q4 2025$1.7 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2025)$725.6 million (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2025)
Q1 2026$1.8 billion (quarter ended March 31, 2026)$663.4 million (quarter ended March 31, 2026)
Q2 2026$1.9 billion (quarter ended June 30, 2026)$804.9 million (quarter ended June 30, 2026)

Data source: Company filings. Data as of Sept. 4, 2026.

Foolish Take

Examining the revenue trends for AppLovin and Reddit reveal interesting insights about their businesses. Both depend on digital advertising income to fund their organizations. The ad industry is seasonal, with advertiser spending typically shooting up in the fourth quarter to capture consumers during the key holiday shopping period.

Reddit's sales show this industry trend as its annual income peaks in Q4. Every year, the sales drop in Q1, but display a consistent upward trajectory. This demonstrates the company's ability to capture ad dollars. Key to that success is growth in platform users.

In Q2 of 2026, Reddit's daily active users increased 18% year over year to 130.3 million. This helped it achieve $804.9 million in Q2 sales, which represents the eighth consecutive quarter of more than 60% year-over-year revenue growth.

While Reddit's performance is impressive, AppLovin is perhaps even more so. Until recently, it displayed the typical ad industry Q4 sales spike seen with Reddit. That changed in 2025.

Suddenly, AppLovin's revenue trend showed quarter-over-quarter growth, with Q1 of 2026 exceeding 2025's Q4, which is unusual. This illustrates the company's strength in the mobile advertising arena.

However, AppLovin's stock is down this year, dropping to a 52-week low of $297.50 in August because its sales growth decelerated. Wall Street analysts downgraded the stock as its Q2 revenue of $1.9 billion missed expectations.

Should you buy stock in AppLovin right now?

Before you buy stock in AppLovin, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and AppLovin wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 6, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Reddit. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Reddit. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

HeartFlow CFO Dumps Over 33,000 Shares for $1.7 Million as the Stock Hits a 52-Week High

Key Points

  • The sale of 33,416 shares generated a total value of approximately $1.7 million based on a weighted average execution price of $49.85.

  • The traded shares represent 13% of the equity stake held by the officer before the transaction.

  • The transaction involved directly held shares, with the executive retaining a direct ownership position of ~221,000 shares.

Vikram Verghese, Chief Financial Officer of HeartFlow, Inc. (NASDAQ:HTFL), sold 33,416 shares in trades executed on September 2, 2026 and September 3, 2026. SEC Form 4 filing

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$1.7 million
Shares sold (directly held)33,416
Post-transaction shares (directly held)221,143
Post-transaction value$10.99 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($49.85); post-transaction value based on September 3, 2026 market close ($49.71).

Key questions

  • What prompted this disposition of common stock?
    The trades were conducted according to a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan established on June 4, 2026, which allows corporate insiders to sell a predetermined number of shares at set times to avoid concerns regarding material non-public information.
  • What is the executive's remaining equity position in the company?
    Following the disclosed sale, Vikram Verghese maintains a direct ownership interest of 221,143 shares, which represents an approximate 0.26% stake in the San Francisco-based medical technology company.
  • How has the stock performed relative to this liquidity event?
    The company's stock returned 59% in the 12 months ending September 3, 2026, and was priced at $48.91 as of the September 4, 2026 market close.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-04)$48.91
Market Capitalization$4.2 billion
Revenue (TTM)$212.1 million
Net Income (TTM)-$118.4 million

Company Snapshot

  • HeartFlow provides a proprietary artificial intelligence-powered platform that generates three-dimensional digital replicas of patients' hearts from coronary computed tomography angiography scans, enabling non-surgical diagnosis and management of coronary artery disease.
  • The company generates revenue through licensing its HeartFlow Platform to healthcare providers and institutions, which utilize the technology to improve diagnostic accuracy and clinical decision-making for cardiac patients.
  • HeartFlow's primary customers include hospitals, imaging centers, and cardiology practices globally that seek advanced diagnostic solutions to reduce unnecessary invasive procedures and improve patient outcomes in coronary artery disease management.

HeartFlow operates as a global medical technology company headquartered in San Francisco. The company has demonstrated significant market momentum, with its stock appreciating 58.92% over the past twelve months, reflecting investor confidence in its innovative cardiac diagnostic platform.

Despite current trailing 12-month net losses of $118.4 million, HeartFlow's competitive positioning in the high-growth cardiac imaging and artificial intelligence sectors positions it as a transformative player in non-invasive coronary artery disease diagnosis.

What this transaction means for investors

CFO Vikram Verghese's Sept. 2 and Sept. 3 sale of HeartFlow stock took place just as shares soared to a 52-week high of $51.78 on Sept. 2. The timing was fortuitous but coincidental, since his disposition was a non-discretionary transaction executed as part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan.

Post-sale, Verghese maintains a sizable direct equity stake exceeding 220,000. This ensures his continued alignment with shareholder interests.

HeartFlow stock is up because of its strong business performance. In the second quarter, sales reached $64.1 million. This represents an outstanding 48% year-over-year increase. Its gross margin rose to 83% compared to 75.5% in the previous year. The company also raised its 2026 full-year guidance.

On Aug. 28, HeartFlow announced independent clinical trial data revealed the company's medical technology reduces unnecessary invasive heart procedures by nearly half. This impressive validation of its tech also contributed to the share price increase.

Should you buy stock in HeartFlow right now?

Before you buy stock in HeartFlow, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and HeartFlow wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 6, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in HeartFlow. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Rocket Lab CFO Dumps Over 140,000 Company Shares Worth $8.8 Million Amid a 28% One-Year Return

Key Points

  • The transaction involved ~140,000 shares with an estimated value of ~$8.8 million at a weighted average price of $62.63 per share on September 2, 2026.

  • The traded volume represented 10% of the executive's total equity stake held before the filing, though the net common stock position remained stable following a same-day option exercise.

  • The CFO retains direct ownership of ~1.2 million shares and indirect ownership of ~250,000 shares held through a trust.

Adam C. Spice, Chief Financial Officer of Rocket Lab Corporation (NASDAQ:RKLB), sold 140,157 shares on September 2, 2026, as disclosed in a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$8.8 million
Shares sold140,157
Post-transaction shares (total)~1.4 million
Post-transaction shares (directly held)~1.2 million
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)250,000
Post-transaction value~$88.72 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($62.63); post-transaction value based on September 2, 2026 market close ($63.10).

Key questions

  • What prompted this disposition of common stock?
    Adam Spice exercised 140,157 stock options at a strike price of $1.09 per share and immediately liquidated the resulting equity at a weighted average price of $62.63. Following this transaction, the CFO maintains ~2.4 million derivative securities, including both vested and unvested awards.
  • How does this disposition affect the executive's total exposure to the company?
    The transaction involved shares equal to 10% of the CFO's equity stake held before the filing. After completing the sale, the executive retains a total position of ~1.4 million shares, which consists of ~1.2 million shares held directly and ~250,000 shares held indirectly through a trust.
  • What was the market context on the date of execution?
    Shares were sold at a weighted average price of $62.63, representing a 0.74% discount to the market close of $63.10 on September 2, 2026. As of that transaction date, the aerospace firm had delivered a one-year return of 28%.
  • What is the current valuation of the remaining equity stake?
    As of the September 4, 2026 market close, the stock was priced at $64.26 per share. This places the market value of the CFO's ~1.4 million shares at approximately $90.3 million, excluding the value of any outstanding derivative securities.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-04)$64.26
Market Capitalization$37.2 billion
Revenue (TTM)$769.1 million
Net Income (TTM)-$165.5 million

Company Snapshot

  • Rocket Lab provides comprehensive space-related services and hardware, including orbital launch capabilities, spacecraft engineering and construction, spacecraft component manufacturing, and on-orbit constellation management services.
  • The company generates revenue through a diversified business model encompassing commercial launch services, spacecraft manufacturing and sales, and managed satellite constellation operations for institutional and commercial clients.
  • Rocket Lab serves the space and defense industries, with primary customers including government agencies, defense contractors, and commercial satellite operators requiring reliable access to space and orbital infrastructure.

Rocket Lab Corporation is a leading aerospace and defense enterprise headquartered in Long Beach, California. The company has established itself as a critical infrastructure provider in the commercial space sector, delivering end-to-end solutions from launch services through on-orbit operations. With trailing 12-month revenue of $769.1 million, Rocket Lab maintains a strong market position while executing its growth strategy in the rapidly expanding space economy.

What this transaction means for investors

The September 2 sale of Rocket Lab shares by CFO Adam Spice involved the exercise of 140,157 stock options and immediate liquidation of the resulting shares. This is a tactic frequently used among insiders, and in Spice's case, it means his equity stake before this transaction remains intact post-sale.

In addition, the disposal was executed as part of a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on June 3, 2026, reflecting routine portfolio management. A Rule 10b5-1 plan allows insiders to sell shares at predetermined times to avoid concerns of trading on non-public information.

Consequently, this sale was a non-discretionary transaction. Given Spice retains about 1.4 million total shares post disposition, his substantial equity stake ensures continued alignment with shareholder interests.

Rocket Lab's stock is up 28% over the trailing 12 months through Spice's sale thanks to strong business performance. In the second quarter, sales rose 62% year over year to $234 million. The company exited Q2 with a backlog of over 90 launches, the highest in its history. It is also planning to acquire Iridium, which would give Rocket Lab a constellation of low-Earth-orbit satellites.

Don’t miss this second chance at a potentially lucrative opportunity

Ever feel like you missed the boat in buying the most successful stocks? Then you’ll want to hear this.

On rare occasions, our expert team of analysts issues a β€œDouble Down” stock recommendation for companies that they think are about to pop. If you’re worried you’ve already missed your chance to invest, now is the best time to buy before it’s too late. And the numbers speak for themselves:

  • Nvidia: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2009, you’d have $598,219!*
  • Apple: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2008, you’d have $61,037!*
  • Netflix: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2004, you’d have $421,997!*

Right now, we’re issuing β€œDouble Down” alerts for three incredible companies, available when you join Stock Advisor, and there may not be another chance like this anytime soon.

See the 3 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 6, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Rocket Lab. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Grab COO Dumps 145,000 Company Shares After the Stock's 28% One-Year Decline

Key Points

  • The transaction involved ~145,000 shares at an execution price of $3.48 per share, representing a total value of ~$506,000.

  • The sale involved shares equal to 2% of the direct equity stake held before the filing.

  • The disposition was conducted entirely through direct ownership, leaving the insider with ~6.1 million shares of Class A Ordinary Shares.

Alexander Charles Hungate, President and Chief Operating Officer of Grab Holdings Limited (NASDAQ:GRAB), sold ~145,000 Class A Ordinary Shares on September 2, 2026 under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$505,815
Shares sold (directly held)145,349
Post-transaction shares (directly held)6,111,979
Post-transaction value$21.58 million
Insider ownership percentage0.1500%

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($3.48); post-transaction value based on September 2, 2026 market close ($3.53).

Key questions

  • What is the significance of the Rule 10b5-1 plan?
    Alexander Hungate adopted the trading plan on March 24, 2026, which allows insiders to schedule stock sales in advance to avoid concerns about trading on non-public information. This indicates the transaction was part of a structured liquidity strategy.
  • How does this sale relate to the insider's total equity position?
    The disposition represented 2% of the insider's direct equity interest in Class A Ordinary Shares. Following the transaction, the insider retains a direct stake of ~6.1 million shares, valued at $21.58 million as of the September 2, 2026 market close.
  • What was the pricing environment for this transaction?
    Shares were sold at a weighted average price of $3.48, with individual execution prices ranging from $3.455 to $3.540. As of the September 2, 2026 transaction date, the stock had a one-year return of -28%.
  • What is the scale of Grab Holdings Limited's current operations?
    The Singapore-based company operates a super-application providing services including transportation, delivery, and financial technology across eight Southeast Asian countries.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-04)$3.42
Market Capitalization$13.5 billion
Revenue (TTM)$3.7 billion
Net Income (TTM)$598.0 million

Company Snapshot

  • Grab operates a comprehensive super-application platform offering transportation, food delivery, package delivery, financial technology solutions, and business support services across eight Southeast Asian countries.
  • The company generates revenue through commission-based models on ride-sharing and delivery transactions, subscription services, financial services offerings, and merchant solutions that drive monetization across its integrated ecosystem.
  • Grab serves millions of consumers and merchants across Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam, positioning itself as the dominant super-app platform in Southeast Asia.

Grab Holdings Limited operates as Southeast Asia's leading super-application platform, with a market cap of $13.5 billion. The company has achieved profitability with trailing 12-month net income of $598 million, demonstrating the scalability of its diversified service offerings across eight countries.

Grab's competitive advantage derives from its integrated platform approach, which creates network effects and cross-selling opportunities while establishing significant barriers to entry in the fragmented Southeast Asian market.

What this transaction means for investors

COO Alexander Hungate's Sept. 2 sale of Grab stock for a weighted average price of $3.48 per share occurred at a time when the stock hovered near its 52-week low of $3.18. However, this was a non-discretionary transaction, since it was part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan.

Moreover, post-sale, Hungate retains over six million directly held shares. This substantial equity stake ensures his continued alignment with shareholder interests.

Grab's stock price has remained stubbornly near its low despite excellent financial performance. In the second quarter, the company delivered strong 22% year-over-year sales growth to $997 million, and it raised its 2026 full-year outlook.

Even so, a confluence of factors have put pressure on the stock. Dara Khosrowshahi, the CEO of Uber, stepped down from Grab's Board of Directors in July. He was seen as a key mentor to the company given similarities in Grab’s business model to Uber’s.

Moreover, Wall Street remains anxious over persistent inflation, macroeconomic deceleration, and fuel cost volatility exacerbated by the U.S. war with Iran. This prompted institutional investors to rotate out of emerging market equities into safer assets, and Grab was swept up in this.

Should you buy stock in Grab right now?

Before you buy stock in Grab, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Grab wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 6, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Grab and Uber Technologies. The Motley Fool recommends Grab and Uber Technologies. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

JFrog CFO Sells 17,216 Shares for $1.6 Million Amid a Soaring Stock Price

Key Points

  • The transaction involved 17,216 shares at a weighted average price of $91.04 per share, totaling ~$1.6 million.

  • The traded volume represented 8% of the equity stake held directly by the executive before the transaction.

  • Following the filing, the executive maintains a direct position of 192,060 shares valued at $17.40 million as of the September 3, 2026 market close.

Eduard Grabscheid, Chief Financial Officer of JFrog Ltd. (NASDAQ:FROG), reported a sale of 17,216 shares of the company's ordinary shares in an SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$1.6 million
Shares sold17,216
Post-transaction shares (directly held)192,060
Post-transaction value$17.40 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($91.04); post-transaction value based on September 03, 2026 market close ($90.61).

Key questions

  • What was the primary driver for this transaction?
    The sale was non-discretionary, and 8,780 shares were used to cover statutory tax obligations related to the vesting of equity awards, which is a standard procedure for many executives at the firm.
  • Was any part of the sale driven by a pre-established plan?
    Yes, the remaining 8,436 shares was executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan that the Chief Financial Officer adopted on March 6, 2026, to manage personal liquidity.
  • How has the executive's total equity position evolved recently?
    While this filing reports a sale, the executive also recently acquired 179 shares through the company's employee stock purchase plan at a price reflecting a 15% discount to the market price from March 2, 2026.
  • What is the current market valuation of the executive's remaining stake?
    The 192,060 shares held directly by the executive are valued at $16.8 million based on the $87.60 per share price as of the September 4, 2026 market close.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-04)$87.60
Market Capitalization$10.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$600.0 million
Net Income (TTM)-$44.1 million

Company Snapshot

  • JFrog provides a comprehensive DevOps platform centered on JFrog Artifactory, a flexible package repository that enables enterprises to store, update, and manage software packages at scale, complemented by JFrog Pipelines, a robust continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD) engine.
  • The company operates a subscription-based software-as-a-service (SaaS) business model, generating recurring revenue from enterprise customers through tiered licensing of its DevOps platform and related services.
  • JFrog serves development teams and enterprises throughout the United States and globally, targeting organizations seeking to streamline software development and delivery workflows across their technology infrastructure.

JFrog Ltd. is a leading provider of DevOps automation solutions with a market cap of $10.9 billion, serving enterprise customers through its integrated platform of software development and delivery tools. The company has demonstrated significant market momentum, with a one-year share price appreciation of 89.72%, reflecting investor confidence in the DevOps infrastructure market. JFrog's competitive advantage lies in its comprehensive, end-to-end platform approach that addresses critical pain points in software development lifecycle management for organizations of all scales.

What this transaction means for investors

CFO Eduard Grabscheid's Sept. 2 and Sept. 3 sale of JFrog stock comprised two components. The Sept. 2 sale involved 8,780 shares sold to fulfill tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units (RSUs). This disposal is not a reflection of the insider's view on the company.

An RSU is a form of compensation where a company grants an employee shares of stock at a future date. When that vesting date arrives, as was the case here, a "sell to cover" transaction occurs to pay the related taxes.

The Sept. 3 disposition of 8,436 shares was part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan, making the sale a non-discretionary transaction. Such plans are often adopted by insiders to sell shares at predetermined times to avoid concerns of trading on insider information.

As a result, the Sept. 3 sale represents a routine, structured liquidity event, which left Grabscheid with over 192,000 directly held shares. His remaining direct equity stake is substantial, and ensures his continued alignment with shareholder interests.

JFrog's stock hit a 52-week high of $105.76 on Aug. 28, just days before Grabscheid's disposition at a weighted average price of $91.04. Shares are up thanks to strong business performance. The company delivered 29% year-over-year revenue growth to $163.8 million in the second quarter.

Should you buy stock in JFrog right now?

Before you buy stock in JFrog, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and JFrog wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 6, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in JFrog. The Motley Fool recommends JFrog. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

QuantumScape Stock Is Worth a Closer Look Right Now

Key Points

  • QuantumScape's stock is near a 52-week low.

  • The company has garnered interest from a number of major automotive manufacturers.

  • QuantumScape does not produce revenue yet, and its losses are mounting.

This is an exciting time for investors. Emerging technologies, such as artificial intelligence (AI) and electric vehicles (EVs), offer strong investment opportunities in innovative businesses.

One such company is QuantumScape (NASDAQ: QS). It sits at the intersection of AI and EVs, since its solid-state battery technology can provide power for both. The company recently announced the creation of business units dedicated to these two areas, and a third focused on other markets, including aerospace and defense.

Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue Β»

After hitting a 52-week high of $19.07 in 2025, the stock fell to a low of $4.77 toward the end of July and has remained near that level. Is this a buy opportunity? Here's a closer look at QuantumScape and whether it's a worthwhile investment.

A driver plugs an electric car into a charger.

Image source: Getty Images.

QuantumScape's opportunities

The energy density, power performance, and safety profile of QuantumScape's solid-state batteries caught the attention of Volkswagen, which has invested hundreds of millions of dollars in the battery maker over the past several years. Volkswagen isn't the only interested party.

QuantumScape announced a multiyear partnership with automotive giant Honda in June. Another major automaker showing confidence in the batteries affirms the strength of the technology. QuantumScape also alluded to working with other major automotive manufacturers, a further sign that its tech is catching on.

Artificial intelligence offers yet another avenue for the company's products. The data centers housing AI systems are increasingly adopting large-scale battery storage architectures pioneered by the electric vehicle industry. This is because AI computing infrastructure is growing in sophistication and size, necessitating so much electricity that EV batteries are now seen as a solution, opening the door for QuantumScape.

QuantumScape's challenges

Before it can capitalize on opportunities in the EV and AI markets, QuantumScape must get its solid-state batteries to a point where mass production is possible. Once it proves it can produce thousands of flawless battery cells quickly and cheaply, it can turn over the manufacturing to its automotive partners.

From there, the company can produce revenue by licensing its design and technology to partners. However, management admitted, "Demonstrating scalable production of a unique technology on a first-of-a-kind automated line is a substantial challenge."

Consequently, the company does not expect to achieve commercialization of its batteries until at least 2029. For now, QuantumScape produces no income and keeps its operations afloat by tapping into its cash stockpile.

Is QuantumScape stock a buy?

The company ended the second quarter with over $800 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities on its balance sheet. Without revenue coming in, it strives to stretch its cash hoard to reach the 2029 commercialization milestone.

Whether the battery maker has enough funds is questionable. It projects 2026's full-year adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) loss will be between $250 million and $275 million. Its 2025 adjusted EBITDA loss was $252.3 million. Cost-cutting efforts enabled it to reduce its 2026 full-year capital expenditure guidance to between $27 million and $37 million.

Given these numbers, QuantumScape is skating on thin ice. It would have to execute flawlessly to reach 2029 without requiring additional funding. As a result, investing in QuantumScape stock is only for those comfortable with high risk.

Personally, I would not invest. The company is demonstrating promising technology, but keeping its business afloat without a fresh infusion of cash looks like a challenge right now.

Should you buy stock in QuantumScape right now?

Before you buy stock in QuantumScape, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and QuantumScape wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Before yesterdayThe Motley Fool

Applied Digital vs. IREN: Evaluating the Better Artificial Intelligence Stock to Buy for 2026

Key Points

  • Applied Digital delivers infrastructure specifically designed for the massive processing needs of artificial intelligence.

  • IREN is aggressively shifting its business model from crypto mining toward high-value AI cloud and colocation services.

  • Which data center infrastructure player provides the most compelling opportunity for investors in the current market?

As the race for artificial intelligence capacity intensifies, investors can choose between Applied Digital (NASDAQ:APLD) and IREN (NASDAQ:IREN) to capture the explosive growth of specialized data center infrastructure, called neoclouds.

Applied Digital provides the physical environment for heavy computational workloads, while IREN utilizes its expansive energy footprint to pivot from traditional crypto mining toward cloud solutions. Both companies offer unique ways to play the physical layer of the tech stock revolution.

The case for Applied Digital

Applied Digital designs and operates next-generation digital infrastructure that supports high-performance computing (HPC) and cloud services. The company focuses on the needs of artificial intelligence and machine learning clients who require more computational power than traditional data centers provide. This strategy is highly dependent on a few key partnerships, including a significant relationship with CoreWeave, which holds multiple leases at the company's Polaris Forge campus. Customer concentration like this adds a layer of risk to the business, particularly since one customer accounted for approximately 59% of HPC segment revenue recently.

In its 2026 fiscal year ended May 31, revenue reached $611.3 million, representing a significant increase of 183.7% compared to the prior year. Despite this rapid growth, the company reported a net loss of $250.3 million for the period. This loss narrowed as a percentage of revenue compared to previous years, but the company continues to spend heavily to build out its capacity across North America.

As of its May 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 2.9x, which means the company carries $2.90 in total debt for every dollar of shareholder equity. The current ratio stands at 4.0x, indicating that short-term assets are four times greater than short-term liabilities. For FY 2026, free cash flow was negative $2.8 billion. Note that stock-based compensation represented 245.5% of operating cash flow, meaning reported cash generation is heavily inflated by this non-cash add-back.

The case for IREN

IREN is transforming its operational focus by decommissioning legacy Bitcoin mining activities to prioritize an AI cloud services model. The company leverages its large-scale energy permits to provide colocation and build-to-suit solutions for global technology leaders. It currently maintains high-profile agreements, including a five-year contract with Microsoft for data center facilities and a cloud services deal with NVIDIA. This shift aims to capitalize on the higher margins associated with artificial intelligence workloads compared to crypto mining.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, IREN generated revenue of $707.0 million, which reflects a year-over-year increase of 41.1%. However, the company reported a substantial net loss of $702.6 million for the same fiscal period. This bottom-line result was heavily impacted by $638.8 million in non-cash asset impairment charges related to the transition away from its mining hardware.

As of the June 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 1.9x, showing a lower level of leverage than its peer. The current ratio of 3.6x suggests a healthy ability to cover immediate obligations with available assets. Free cash flow for the fiscal year was negative $2.2 billion as the company invested heavily in new infrastructure. Because capital expenditures exceeded cash from operations, the negative free cash flow reflects the high cost of building next-generation data centers.

Risk profile comparison

Applied Digital faces significant customer concentration risks, as the loss of a major counterparty would materially impact its financial results. The company also requires substantial capital and high debt levels to fund data center construction, which is complicated by restrictive debt covenants. Furthermore, its operations are highly concentrated in North Dakota, making it susceptible to regional regulatory changes and utility permitting delays. Supply chain disruptions for critical cooling and power equipment also pose a threat to its project timelines.

IREN recently reported financial instability with a massive net loss, driven by impairments during its transition away from Bitcoin. The company remains in an extremely capital-intensive phase, requiring large purchases of expensive hardware from suppliers such as NVIDIA and Dell Technologies. It also depends on high-density power connectivity and faces exposure to regional grid constraints in Texas and Australia. Any regulatory interventions affecting large-load energy users could hinder its ability to operate at full capacity.

Valuation comparison

Applied Digital appears to be the more value-oriented option based on its lower sales multiple although much higher in terms of future earnings estimates.

MetricApplied DigitalIREN
Forward P/E526.3x137.6x
P/S ratio11.2x16.5x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

For investors seeking exposure to the rapidly growing neocloud sector, Applied Digital and IREN offer compelling choices. Choosing which to invest in is a tough decision, since each has different strengths and weaknesses.

Applied Digital acts as a landlord to companies such as CoreWeave. Its lease agreements give it long-term revenue predictability, while tenants bear the brunt of outfitting data centers with the AI hardware. However, like other neoclouds, Applied Digital has amassed a lot of debt to quickly expand its footprint of available facilities. Its higher debt-to-equity ratio of 2.9x adds investor risk, especially in the current uncertain interest rate environment.

While IREN also holds a lot of debt, its lower debt-to-equity ratio of 1.9x reduces the risk. Its key strength is that it is vertically integrated. It owns the land, electrical substations, and hardware for its data centers, reducing external friction and scaling costs. It also uses 100% renewable energy, which is a desirable trait among hyperscalers such as Microsoft.

Between the two, my pick is IREN. Its vertical integration strength, a far smaller forward P/E ratio, and lower debt give it a number of advantages over Applied Digital. That’s why I decided to invest in IREN stock.

Should you buy stock in Applied Digital right now?

Before you buy stock in Applied Digital, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Applied Digital wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in CoreWeave, Dell Technologies, Iren, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Bitcoin, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Nike CEO Sells Over 9,000 Company Shares Amid a Declining Stock Price

Key Points

  • The transaction involved 9,462 shares valued at ~$369,600 as of the September 1, 2026 transaction date.

  • Traded shares were equal to 2% of the direct equity stake held before the filing.

  • The executive retains a direct position of 373,729 shares and holds an additional 395,570 direct derivative securities.

Elliott Hill, President and Chief Executive Officer of NIKE, Inc. (NYSE:NKE), reported the disposition of 9,462 shares of Class B Common Stock on September 1, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$369,600
Shares sold9,462 shares
Post-transaction shares (directly held)373,729 shares
Post-transaction value$14.25 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($39.06); post-transaction value based on September 01, 2026 market close ($38.12).

Key questions

  • What prompted this disposition of Class B Common Stock?
    The shares were withheld by the company to meet tax requirements following the vesting of a restricted stock unit (RSU) award and did not occur as an open-market sale.
  • How does this impact the CEO's overall equity exposure?
    The CEO remains a substantial stakeholder with a direct position valued at $14.25 million as of the September 1, 2026 market close, representing a total insider ownership of 0.0253%.
  • What additional equity interests does the insider hold?
    Beyond direct common stock, the CEO holds 395,570 derivative securities, including unvested awards that vest in annual increments over a four-year term.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-02)$38.24
Market Capitalization$56.5 billion
Revenue (TTM)$46.4 billion
Net Income (TTM)$3.1 billion

Company Snapshot

  • NIKE designs, develops, markets, and sells athletic footwear, apparel, equipment, and accessories globally across all ages and genders, generating revenue through direct sales and distribution of branded products including the Jumpman trademark and Converse subsidiary brands.
  • The company operates through a vertically integrated business model combining product design and development with direct-to-consumer retail channels, wholesale partnerships, and digital commerce platforms to maximize market penetration and brand control.
  • NIKE primarily serves athletes, fitness enthusiasts, and casual consumers across developed and emerging markets, with particular strength in North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific regions through both premium athletic and lifestyle segments.

NIKE, Inc. represents a global leader in athletic footwear and apparel with a market cap of $56.5 billion, demonstrating substantial scale and market presence. The company leverages iconic brand equity, extensive distribution networks, and continuous product innovation to maintain competitive differentiation in the consumer cyclical sector.

NIKE executes a sophisticated omnichannel strategy combining direct-to-consumer initiatives with wholesale partnerships to capture market share across diverse demographic segments and geographies.

What this transaction means for investors

CEO Elliott Hill's Sept. 1 sale of NIKE stock at $39.06 per share came just days before the stock sank to a 52-week low of $37.95 on Sept. 3. That said, the timing was coincidental, since the disposition was a non-discretionary transaction executed to fulfill tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of RSUs.

An RSU is a form of compensation where a company grants an employee shares of stock at a future date. When that vesting date arrives, as was the case here, a "sell to cover" transaction occurs to pay the related taxes.

NIKE stock hit a low point recently due to ongoing struggles with the business. In the company's 2026 fiscal year ended May 31, revenue of $46.4 billion was just a tad above the prior year's $46.3 billion.

Although its North American sales rose 3% year over year, the athletic footwear leader saw its China revenue plunge 12% as it prepares to make changes to its digital strategy in that country. Wall Street analysts predict a $1 billion headwind for NIKE as a result of the changes, contributing to the share price decline.

Should you buy stock in Nike right now?

Before you buy stock in Nike, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Nike wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Nike. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

A Clear Secure Vice President Sells Over 9,000 Company Shares After a 24% One-Year Return

Key Points

  • The transactions involved 9,192 shares with a total value of ~$401,700 based on weighted average pricing.

  • Traded shares were equal to 31% of the equity stake held before the filing.

  • The activity follows the final vesting milestone of restricted stock units and left the executive with 29,519 directly-held shares.

Kyle McLaughlin, Executive Vice President of Aviation at Clear Secure, Inc. (NYSE:YOU), reported a sale of 9,192 shares of Class A Common Stock in a series of transactions on September 1 and September 3, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$401,690
Shares sold9,192
Post-transaction shares (directly held)29,519
Post-transaction value$1.3 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($43.70); post-transaction value based on September 03, 2026 market close ($44.59).

Key questions

  • What prompted this disposition of Class A Common Stock?
    The activity was triggered by the vesting of restricted stock units (RSUs) on September 1, 2026, which represents the final installment of a three-year award. A portion of the shares was withheld to cover tax liabilities, while the remaining balance was sold under a Rule 10b5-1 plan established on March 4, 2026.
  • How has the stock performed leading up to this filing?
    Shares of the identity-verification platform provider have delivered a 24% return over the 12-month period ending on the transaction date. The EVP executed the open-market portion of the trade at $44.47 per share, while the stock was priced at $44.03 as of the September 2, 2026 market close.
  • What is the extent of the insider's remaining direct equity exposure?
    Following these transactions, Kyle McLaughlin maintains a direct position of 29,519 shares. This holding represents a 0.0293% ownership stake in the $4.4 billion company.
  • What does the use of a Rule 10b5-1 plan indicate?
    The plan allows for the automated execution of trades on predetermined dates, providing a structured mechanism for liquidity that is decoupled from the insider's immediate perception of the company's market valuation.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-02)$44.03
Market Capitalization$4.4 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1.0 billion
Net Income (TTM)$147.9 million

Company Snapshot

  • Clear Secure operates a sophisticated identity-verification platform with CLEAR Plus, a subscription service that provides expedited airport security access and streamlined identity enrollment, verification, and linking processes for its members.
  • The company generates revenue primarily through recurring subscription fees from CLEAR Plus members, supplemented by identity verification services and expanded network offerings that enhance member value and retention.
  • Clear Secure's primary customers are air travelers seeking expedited airport security experiences, with a target market of frequent flyers and business travelers who value time savings and predictable security processing.

Clear Secure operates a technology-enabled identity verification platform. The company has demonstrated strong market performance with a one-year stock appreciation of 23.86%, reflecting investor confidence in its subscription-based business model and recurring revenue characteristics.

Clear Secure's competitive advantage lies in its proprietary identity verification infrastructure and established member network, positioning it as a differentiated player in the secure identity and expedited access services market.

What this transaction means for investors

Executive VP Kyle McLaughlin's Sept. 1 and Sept. 3 sale of Clear Secure stock comprised two components. The Sept. 1 sale involved 4,693 shares sold to fulfill tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of RSUs. This does not reflect the insider's view on the stock.

The Sept. 3 disposition of 4,499 shares was part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan, making the sale a non-discretionary transaction. Such plans are often adopted by insiders to sell shares at predetermined times to avoid concerns of trading on insider information. This represents a routine, structured liquidity event, which left McLaughlin with over 29,500 direclty-held shares.

However, McLaughlin's disposal occurred as other insiders also sold. The heavy insider disposition in recent weeks created near-term negative investor sentiment, pushing the share price down.

Now, Clear Secure stock sports a compelling valuation. Its price-to-sales ratio of four is at a low point for the past year. The company reported revenue of $277.8 million in the second quarter, which represents 26.6% year-over-year growth.

Should you buy stock in Clear Secure right now?

Before you buy stock in Clear Secure, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Clear Secure wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Clear Secure. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

DigitalOcean's CFO Sells Over 35,000 Shares for $3.8 Million After a 241% One-Year Return

Key Points

  • The CFO disposed of 35,151 shares at a weighted average price of $109.28 per share, representing an estimated transaction value of ~$3.8 million.

  • The total shares traded in this filing were equal to 7% of the stake held by the insider before the reported transactions.

  • The insider maintains a direct equity position of ~504,000 shares following this liquidity event.

Matt Steinfort, the Chief Financial Officer of DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:DOCN), disposed of 35,151 shares between September 1, 2026 and September 3, 2026, for a total value of approximately $3.8 million, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$3.8 million
Shares sold35,151
Post-transaction shares (directly held)503,692
Post-transaction value$55.1 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($109.28); post-transaction value based on September 03, 2026 market close ($109.40).

Key questions

  • What prompted this disposition of common stock?
    The disposal of 25,151 shares was non-discretionary, executed to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units (RSUs) previously awarded to the executive.
  • What about the remaining 10,000 shares sold?
    The sale of 10,000 shares was completed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, a mechanism that allows insiders to execute pre-scheduled transactions to manage personal portfolios.
  • How has the stock performed leading up to this CFO disposal?
    Shares of the cloud computing company were priced at $104.87 as of the September 2, 2026 market close, having generated a 241% total return over the 12-month period ending on the September 3, 2026 transaction date.
  • What is the scale of the insider's remaining financial interest in the company?
    Following this filing, the CFO retains a direct interest of 503,692 shares, representing an equity holding valued at $55.1 million at recent market prices and a 0.43% stake in the company.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-02)$104.87
Market Capitalization$12.0 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1.0 billion
Net Income (TTM)$235.2 million

Company Snapshot

  • DigitalOcean provides cloud infrastructure services and developer tools, including computing power, storage, networking capabilities, and managed services designed to enable developers and businesses to build and scale applications efficiently.
  • The company generates revenue through a consumption-based model, offering on-demand cloud infrastructure and platform services that scale with customer usage, supplemented by managed services and premium features for enterprise customers.
  • DigitalOcean serves individual developers, start-ups, and small to mid-sized businesses across North America, Europe, Asia, and beyond, positioning itself as an accessible alternative to larger cloud providers for organizations seeking simplicity and cost-effectiveness.

DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. operates as a global cloud infrastructure provider demonstrating significant scale within the developer-focused cloud computing segment. The company's platform delivers essential infrastructure and developer tools with geographic reach spanning multiple continents, targeting organizations that prioritize ease of use and operational efficiency.

DigitalOcean's competitive positioning emphasizes simplicity, affordability, and developer-centric design relative to enterprise-grade cloud providers, enabling it to capture a substantial portion of the growing market for accessible cloud infrastructure solutions.

What this transaction means for investors

CFO Matt Steinfort's Sept. 1 and Sept. 3 sale of DigitalOcean stock occurred for a couple of reasons, neither of which raise red flags for investors. The earlier trade involved 25,151 shares sold to fulfill tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of RSUs. This does not reflect the insider's view on the stock.

The Sept. 3 disposition of 10,000 shares was part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan, making this sale a non-discretionary transaction. Such plans are often adopted by insiders to sell shares at predetermined times to avoid concerns of trading on non-public information.

Steinfort retains over 500,000 shares post-disposition, which is a sizable equity stake. The holdings ensure his continued alignment with shareholder interests.

DigitalOcean's stock has done well over the past year, as the company's sales grew 29% in the second quarter compared to 2025 to $281 million. This is more than double the growth rate seen a year ago thanks to the artificial intelligence boom.

Should you buy stock in DigitalOcean right now?

Before you buy stock in DigitalOcean, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and DigitalOcean wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in DigitalOcean. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends DigitalOcean. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

BigBear.ai vs. CoreWeave: Evaluating the Better Artificial Intelligence Stock to Buy for 2026

Key Points

  • BigBear.ai provides decision-intelligence software used by national security and supply chain organizations to navigate complex data environments.

  • CoreWeave operates as a specialized cloud provider designed to scale and accelerate the development of generative AI models.

  • Which of these high-growth companies is the better fit for your portfolio in 2026?

As artificial intelligence shifts from experimentation to execution, BigBear.ai (NYSE:BBAI) and CoreWeave (NASDAQ:CRWV) offer two different ways to play the trend. Choosing the right one requires weighing software expertise against infrastructure scale.

BigBear.ai focuses on decision-intelligence software used by government and industrial clients to navigate complex data. CoreWeave provides the heavy-duty computing power needed for massive AI models. While both companies operate in the same broader ecosystem, their business models and financial profiles diverge significantly for investors looking toward the future.

The case for BigBear.ai

BigBear.ai provides decision-intelligence software used by national security and supply chain organizations to navigate complex data environments. In its latest annual report, filed for the year ended December 31, 2025, the company highlighted its role within the broader landscape of tech stocks. However, it generates 51% of its revenue from just a few customers, and this concentration adds a layer of risk to the business.

Financial performance in 2025 showed significant pressure as revenue reached $127.7 million, a decline of 19.3% from the prior year. The company reported a net loss of $293.9 million, resulting in a net margin of negative 230.2%. This net margin indicates how much each dollar of sales is lost after accounting for all operating and non-operating expenses.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the company maintains a current ratio of 1.8x, which measures its ability to cover short-term liabilities with current assets. The debt-to-equity ratio, which compares total debt to shareholder equity, is zero. Free cash flow, representing the cash remaining after the company pays for its operations and capital equipment, for the 2025 fiscal year (FY) was negative $46.3 million.

The case for CoreWeave

CoreWeave operates as a specialized cloud provider designed to scale and accelerate the development of generative AI models. For the year ended December 31, 2025, Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT) accounted for approximately 67% of total revenue. Customer concentration like this adds a layer of risk to the business, though the company has recently signed long-term service agreements with other major technology firms.

The company experienced massive growth in FY 2025, with revenue reaching $5.1 billion, representing a jump of 167.9% year over year. Despite the surging top line, the company reported a net loss of $1.2 billion for the period. Its net margin was negative 22.7%, reflecting the high costs of rapidly expanding its global data center footprint.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is 8.9x and the current ratio is 0.5x. Free cash flow was negative $7.3 billion. Note that stock-based compensation. (SBC) represented 20.6% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

Risk profile comparison

BigBear.ai faces significant risks involving revenue concentration with a limited number of government and commercial customers. The company is currently managing ongoing litigation related to past accounting errors and financial restatements. It also faces the potential for future impairment of goodwill and intangible assets following recent non-cash charges.

CoreWeave is highly dependent on Microsoft for the majority of its revenue, creating substantial concentration risk. The company also faces heavy capital expenditure requirements and high levels of indebtedness as it scales its operations. Furthermore, it is defending a federal securities class action lawsuit alleging it overstated its ability to scale and downplayed supply chain delays.

Valuation comparison

CoreWeave trades at a lower P/S ratio than its peer. Neither have a Forward P/E since they are not expected to be profitable any time soon.

MetricBigBear.aiCoreWeave
Forward P/En/an/a
P/S ratio10.0x5.6x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

BigBear.ai and CoreWeave offer different ways to gain exposure to the hot AI market, with the former focused primarily on government contracts while the latter is scooping up market demand for AI infrastructure. Of the two, I would invest in CoreWeave.

The reason is straightforward. AI adoption is a growing necessity for businesses and governments. AI requires massive computing power, and CoreWeave provides this. As proof of its success capturing this market, look at the company's sales, which are accelerating. In the second quarter of 2026, revenue reached $2.6 billion, representing incredible 112% year-over-year growth. It forecasted full-year sales to hit at least $12.4 billion, more than double the $5.1 billion achieved in 2025.

CoreWeave is a risky bet, however. As last year's debt-to-equity ratio of 8.9x indicates, it holds a lot of debt to fund its AI infrastructure expansion, and it's adding more in 2026. With uncertainty around interest rates, this is a dangerous position to be in if it does not continue to grow revenue.

BigBear.ai does not have the debt burden of CoreWeave, but its software solutions also don't have the built-in economic moat of AI infrastructure, which is too expensive to easily spin up. Moreover, BigBear.ai delivered 13% year-over-year growth to $36.7 million in Q2, but only thanks to the acquisition of Ask Sage. Also, its share price valuation is almost double CoreWeave's. These downsides add to the reason why CoreWeave is the better AI stock.

Should you buy stock in BigBear.ai right now?

Before you buy stock in BigBear.ai, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and BigBear.ai wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in CoreWeave and Microsoft. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Microsoft. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

BYD vs. Rivian: Evaluating the Better Automotive Stock to Buy for 2026

Key Points

  • BYD is a profitable global giant with a massive vertically integrated supply chain and presence in 120 countries.

  • Rivian Automotive focuses on the premium North American market and benefits from a significant commercial partnership with Amazon.

  • Which electric vehicle manufacturer is the better addition to your portfolio for 2026?

As the electric vehicle (EV) market matures, investors are weighing the stability of a global giant against the high-growth potential of an American newcomer. Is BYD (OTC:BYDDF) or Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) the better buy?

BYD is a vertically integrated leader dominating the Chinese market and expanding rapidly abroad, while Rivian targets the premium North American truck and SUV segment. This matchup compares a profitable, massive-scale manufacturer with a younger, cash-intensive disruptor to see which offers the better risk-to-reward profile for your capital. Both companies are navigating a shifting landscape as global adoption of electric vehicles enters a more competitive phase.

The case for BYD

BYD is a global powerhouse that manufactures electric vehicles and batteries, making it a heavyweight among consumer discretionary stocks. The company operates in more than 120 countries, with its latest annual report noting significant growth in Latin America and Europe. It also maintains a massive workforce, reporting nearly 870,000 employees at the end of 2025.

In its 2025 fiscal year (FY), revenue reached $118.1 billion, which represents a growth rate of 2.2% over the prior year. The company reported net income of $4.8 billion for the period. This resulted in a net margin of 4.1%, which reflects a decrease from the 5.2% net margin reported in FY 2024.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.7x, which compares total debt to shareholder equity to show how a company funds its assets. The current ratio, used to measure the ability to pay short-term bills, was 0.8x. Free cash flow was negative at $14.5 billion, representing the cash generated after accounting for all capital expenditures.

The case for Rivian Automotive

Rivian builds electric trucks and SUVs for consumers and high-capacity delivery vans for commercial clients. A major commercial customer is Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN), which collaborates on vehicle design and provides consent for Rivian to sell to other firms. Additionally, Rivian continues to operate its direct-to-consumer sales model, which bypasses traditional franchised dealerships to control the buyer experience.

In FY 2025, revenue reached $5.4 billion, indicating an 8.4% increase over the $5.0 billion generated in the previous year. The company reported a net loss of approximately $3.6 billion, which narrowed from the $4.7 billion loss in FY 2024. This resulted in a net margin of -67.7% as the company works toward achieving unit profitability.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 1.5x. The current ratio was 2.3x, suggesting the company maintains a larger buffer for short-term liabilities than its peer. Free cash flow was negative at $2.5 billion, and the company remains dependent on utilizing a Department of Energy loan facility to fund its expansion.

Risk profile comparison

BYD faces significant risks from trade tariffs and protectionist policies in major markets such as Europe and North America. Domestic competition in China remains fierce, which can put downward pressure on vehicle pricing and overall profitability. Furthermore, geopolitical tensions could impact the company's ability to maintain its global supply chain, and shifting consumer preferences in its home market remains a constant concern.

Rivian faces challenges in scaling production at its Illinois facility and managing single-source component dependencies. The company remains dependent on raising substantial additional equity and debt financing to fund its high research costs. Its partnership with Volkswagen (OTC:VLKPF) introduces risks if the joint venture fails to meet technical demands, and trade tariffs on rare earth minerals could increase production costs.

Valuation comparison

BYD trades at a lower Forward P/E and P/S ratio than Rivian, which measure future earnings estimates and sales relative to stock price.

MetricBYDRivian Automotive
Forward P/E14.4xn/a
P/S ratio0.8x3.3x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

The EV market is at an interesting crossroads. Europe and emerging markets are driving increased demand for electric cars, but U.S. policy changes, such as the end of a federal tax credit under the Trump administration, have caused domestic EV sales to fall. This plays into whether to invest in BYD, which has a global presence outside the U.S., or Rivian, which is dependent on American customers.

BYD is a profitable business. Given its superior financial health and the international growth opportunity, it would seem the better stock to buy. However, in the first half of 2026, the company's revenue fell 7% year over year as fierce competition in the Chinese market forced BYD to slash prices. The company is also a risky bet because the Chinese government can punish the automaker without warning for violations of policies it may not even know exists. The global geopolitical environment injects uncertainty as well.

Rivian is experiencing sales growth. In the second quarter, revenue rose an excellent 27% year over year to $1.7 billion. Its new, cheaper R2 vehicle is poised to grow sales further at half the price of its other models. The automaker is still unprofitable, but its Q2 net loss of $837 million was an improvement over 2025's loss of $1.1 billion.

Because BYD operates under the unpredictable Chinese government, which has absolute power over its fate, and Rivian is increasing sales despite a dour domestic EV environment, I would invest in Rivian.

Should you buy stock in BYD right now?

Before you buy stock in BYD, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and BYD wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Amazon and Rivian Automotive. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Amazon. The Motley Fool recommends BYD Company. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Planet Labs vs. Snowflake: Evaluating the Better High-Growth Stock to Buy for 2026

Key Points

  • Planet Labs PBC operates a fleet of approximately 200 satellites to provide daily Earth-imaging data and analytics.

  • Snowflake provides an AI Data Cloud platform used for data engineering, analytics, AI, and secure data sharing.

  • Which data-centric growth stock is the better choice for your portfolio?

As businesses rely on specialized data for decision-making, choosing between satellite imagery and cloud analytics is a tough call. Is Planet Labs PBC (NYSE:PL) or Snowflake (NYSE:SNOW) the better buy today?

Planet Labs provides high-frequency satellite imagery, capturing the entire Earth every day. Snowflake operates a cloud data platform that lets companies store and analyze massive datasets. While they serve different niches, both companies represent high-growth plays on the modern data economy, making them frequent targets for investors seeking exposure to tech-driven disruption.

The case for Planet Labs PBC

Planet Labs operates a fleet of approximately 200 satellites to provide daily Earth-imaging data and analytics. It serves a diverse customer base including agriculture, energy, and forestry, and its latest annual report mentions recent contracts with NATO and the government of Sweden. High revenue concentration with a small number of customers adds a layer of risk to the business since a single departure could significantly impact the top line.

In its 2026 fiscal year (FY), revenue reached $307.7 million, representing a growth rate of 25.9% compared to the previous year. However, the company reported a net loss of $246.9 million for the period. This net margin, which measures the percentage of revenue left as profit after all expenses, stood at negative 80.2%, compared to negative 50.4% in the prior year.

As of its January 2026 balance sheet, the current ratio, which compares short-term assets to short-term liabilities, is 1.7x. The debt-to-equity ratio, measuring total debt against shareholder equity, stands at 2.5x. Note that stock-based compensation (SBC) represented 40.9% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

The case for Snowflake

Snowflake provides an AI Data Cloud platform used for data engineering, analytics, AI, and secure data sharing. The company operates a consumption-based model, serving 790 of the Forbes Global 2000 as of its latest annual report for the year ended Jan. 31, 2026. This platform is essential for organizations to manage data pipelines across various cloud environments.

In FY 2026, revenue reached $4.7 billion, a growth of 29.2% over the previous fiscal year. Despite this increase, the company reported a net loss of $1.3 billion. This resulted in a net margin of negative 28.4% for the fiscal year, though this was an improvement from the negative 35.5% margin reported in FY 2025.

According to its January balance sheet, the current ratio stands at 1.3x. The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.4x. Note that stock-based compensation represented 130.9% of operating cash flow, meaning reported cash generation is heavily inflated by this non-cash add-back.

Risk profile comparison

Planet Labs faces significant operational risks involving satellite manufacturing and potential launch failures. The company also manages regulatory risks due to the geopolitical sensitivity of geospatial data, which can limit where and how it sells its imagery.

Snowflake is dependent on public cloud infrastructure providers such as Amazon and Microsoft, which are also its primary competitors in the data space. The company faces litigation risks, including securities fraud class action lawsuits and concerns regarding unauthorized customer account access. Furthermore, the consumption-based revenue model can make it difficult to accurately forecast future financial results during periods of economic uncertainty.

Valuation comparison

Both companies command high P/S ratio figures, which compare market value to annual revenue, but Planet Labs appears slightly more affordable. It does not have a Forward P/E ratio, which measure a stock price against future earnings estimates, since it is not expected to make a profit any time soon.

MetricPlanet Labs PBCSnowflake
Forward P/En/a161.3x
P/S ratio18.3x21.7x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

Planet Labs and Snowflake both released impressive earnings reports in recent days. Planet Labs announced record revenue of $116.1 million, representing 58% year-over-year growth in its fiscal second quarter ended July 31.

Over the same time period, Snowflake reported revenue of $1.6 billion, which was 35% year-over-year growth. The data giant is benefiting from the artificial intelligence boom, as its AI products experienced robust customer adoption, and its consumption-based pricing model means the more clients use its AI, the greater Snowflake sales will grow.

Its success in the rapidly expanding AI sector would make Snowflake the better stock to buy in 2026. However, after delivering an outstanding fiscal Q2, its stock price soared to a 52-week high of $384.56 on Sept. 3, causing its valuation to rise.

Now, Planet Labs boasts the better valuation, and with its remaining performance obligations totaling $753.1 million in fiscal Q2, its sales are poised to continue seeing strong sales growth. Consequently, I would buy Planet Labs stock right now.

Should you buy stock in Planet Labs PBC right now?

Before you buy stock in Planet Labs PBC, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Planet Labs PBC wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 983% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Amazon, Microsoft, Planet Labs PBC, and Snowflake. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Amazon, Microsoft, Planet Labs PBC, and Snowflake. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Better Consumer Stock for 2026: Amazon.com vs. Walt Disney

Key Points

  • Amazon continues to lead the global e-commerce and cloud infrastructure markets through its diverse business segments.

  • Walt Disney leverages its iconic content library and expanding streaming presence to reach millions of global subscribers.

  • Which of these industry leaders offers the more compelling opportunity for your portfolio today?

As digital commerce and global entertainment landscapes evolve, investors weigh the massive scale of Amazon.com (NASDAQ:AMZN) against the storied intellectual property of Walt Disney (NYSE:DIS) for long-term growth.

Amazon focuses on operational efficiency and cloud dominance while Disney prioritizes content creation and physical experiences, such as theme parks. Both companies are navigating shifting consumer habits and technological advancements. This comparison helps you evaluate which business model aligns better with your investment goals in 2026.

The case for Amazon.com

Amazon operates a vast ecosystem ranging from its online marketplace to its high-margin Amazon Web Services (AWS) division. It serves a diverse group including individual consumers, third-party sellers, and government agencies. The company maintains significant relationships with shipping providers for its logistics, though it faces risks related to dependency on these third parties.

In its 2025 fiscal year (FY), revenue reached $716.9 billion, representing growth of 12.4% over the prior year. Net income for the period was $77.7 billion, resulting in a net margin of 10.8%. This growth reflects the continued expansion of its retail stocks footprint and cloud services.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.4x. This ratio measures total debt against shareholder equity, showing how much the company relies on borrowed money. The current ratio, which measures the ability to cover short-term obligations with current assets, was 1.1x. Free cash flow, which is cash from operations minus capital expenditures, was $7.7 billion.

The case for Walt Disney

Disney distributes entertainment through its studios, theme parks, and direct-to-consumer streaming services. By late 2025, the Disney+ service had 132 million paid subscribers. The company recently expanded its sports reach by acquiring the NFL Network and exited its partnership in A+E Global Media by selling its stake to Hearst in August of 2026.

In FY 2025, Disney reported revenue of $94.4 billion, which is a 3.4% increase from the prior year. Net income reached $12.4 billion, yielding a net margin of 13.1%. These figures suggest that the company is finding success in monetizing its vast catalog of characters and stories across multiple platforms.

According to its September 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.4x. Its current ratio was 0.7x, indicating that current assets were lower than current liabilities at that time. Free cash flow for the year was $10.1 billion, providing the company with capital to invest in new content and global park upgrades.

Risk profile comparison

Amazon faces intense competition in e-commerce from well-funded rivals like Walmart (NASDAQ:WMT). The company also deals with ongoing antitrust investigations regarding its marketplace operations, Prime service, and delivery contractor model. Additionally, expanding into international markets involves complex regulatory environments and high fulfillment costs that could impact results.

Disney is navigating a highly competitive media landscape where it must compete with other streaming services, such as NBCUniversal, owned by Comcast (NASDAQ:CMCSA). The company also faces litigation, including a civil negligence lawsuit and a class action settlement related to antitrust claims in streaming. Economic downturns remain a risk, as results depend heavily on consumer spending and tourism trends.

Valuation comparison

Disney currently trades at lower multiples relative to its sales and future earnings estimates than Amazon, suggesting a more conservative valuation.

MetricAmazon.comWalt Disney
Forward P/E23.8x14.2x
P/S ratio3.9x2.0x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

While Amazon is known as an e-commerce giant, it's also a competitor to Disney through its Prime Video streaming service. In fact, Amazon's service is larger than Disney's in terms of total subscribers, and it began broadcasting NBA games this year, further solidifying its position.

Yet, it's the retailer's AWS division that makes it stand out as the better investment in 2026, and warrants its stock's higher valuation compared to Disney. AWS is the world leader in cloud computing, and this position helps it capitalize on the artificial intelligence boom. AI systems are housed in the cloud, and customers are eagerly adopting Amazon's AI solutions, as demonstrated by AWS second-quarter revenue growing 37% year-over-year to $42.2 billion, the fastest growth in 18 quarters.

By contrast, Disney's highest-growing division was under its Experiences segment, which encompasses theme parks and cruises. This area saw 10% year-over-year sales growth to $10 billion in Disney's fiscal third quarter, ended June 27. The double-digit increase makes sense given the busy summer travel season. However, the entertainment titan doesn't have the massive AI tailwind at its back, and that gives Amazon the edge over Disney as the better stock to buy right now.

Don’t miss this second chance at a potentially lucrative opportunity

Ever feel like you missed the boat in buying the most successful stocks? Then you’ll want to hear this.

On rare occasions, our expert team of analysts issues a β€œDouble Down” stock recommendation for companies that they think are about to pop. If you’re worried you’ve already missed your chance to invest, now is the best time to buy before it’s too late. And the numbers speak for themselves:

  • Nvidia: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2009, you’d have $582,768!*
  • Apple: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2008, you’d have $61,989!*
  • Netflix: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2004, you’d have $446,157!*

Right now, we’re issuing β€œDouble Down” alerts for three incredible companies, available when you join Stock Advisor, and there may not be another chance like this anytime soon.

See the 3 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Amazon, Comcast, Walmart, and Walt Disney. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Amazon, Walmart, and Walt Disney. The Motley Fool recommends Comcast. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

A Roblox Director Sells 16,666 Shares After a 67% One-Year Decline in Stock Price

Key Points

  • Director Gregory Baszucki disposed of 16,666 shares at a weighted average price of $40.47 per share, representing a total value of ~$674,000.

  • The shares sold represent 0.14% of the equity stake held by the insider prior to the transaction.

  • The activity was conducted indirectly through the Greg and Christina Baszucki Living Trust dtd 08/18/2006, where Gregory Baszucki serves as trustee.

Gregory Baszucki, a member of the Board of Directors at Roblox Corporation (NYSE:RBLX), executed a sale of 16,666 shares of Class A Common Stock on September 1, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$674,000
Shares sold (indirectly held)16,666
Post-transaction shares (total)~11.9 million
Post-transaction shares (directly held)3,889
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)~11.9 million
Post-transaction value$485.96 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($40.47); post-transaction value based on September 1, 2026 market close ($40.67).

Key questions

  • How does the director's total equity position compare to the reported transaction?
    Following the disposition of 16,666 shares, Gregory Baszucki maintains a substantial equity position of ~11.9 million shares, meaning the recent sale impacted less than 1% of his total reported stake.
  • What specific entities hold the remaining indirect shares?
    The insider's indirect holdings are distributed across several vehicles, including the Greg and Christina Baszucki Living Trust, a Roth IRA, the Morningstar Dynasty Trust, and the Crossbow Dynasty Trust.
  • Are there other forms of equity compensation associated with the director?
    Gregory Baszucki also holds derivative securities in the form of restricted stock units, with each unit representing a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock.
  • What is the current financial context of the company?
    Roblox Corporation reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $5.7 billion and a net income of -$1 billion as of the most recent reporting period, while the stock has seen a -67% one-year return as of the September 1, 2026 market close.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-01)$40.67
Market Capitalization$29.2 billion
Revenue (TTM)$5.7 billion
Net Income (TTM)-$1.0 billion

Company Snapshot

  • Roblox Corporation operates a comprehensive digital entertainment ecosystem centered on Roblox Studio, a free suite of development tools enabling creators to build, deploy, and manage interactive 3D environments, with users accessing these experiences through the Roblox Client application.
  • The company generates revenue through a dual-monetization model leveraging user engagement on its platform, including in-app purchases, developer exchange programs, and premium subscription offerings that create value across both creators and consumers.
  • The platform serves a diverse user base spanning casual gamers, professional developers, educational institutions, and enterprises, with particular strength in attracting younger demographics while expanding into enterprise and educational verticals through Roblox Education.

Roblox Corporation operates one of the world's largest user-generated content platforms, with a trailing 12-month revenue base of $5.7 billion reflecting substantial scale in the digital entertainment sector. The company's competitive differentiation stems from its accessible development tools, expansive creator ecosystem, and cross-platform accessibility, positioning it as a significant player in the metaverse and interactive entertainment space.

Despite current profitability headwinds reflected in trailing 12-month net losses, the platform's user engagement metrics and developer network represent substantial strategic assets in the evolving digital entertainment landscape.

What this transaction means for investors

Director Gregory Baszucki's September 1 sale of Roblox stock occurred after shares had fallen a whopping 67% over the trailing 12 months. However, the disposition was executed as part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted on November 28, 2025, making this a non-discretionary transaction.

Such plans allow insiders to sell shares at predetermined times to avoid concerns of trading on non-public information. Therefore, Baszucki's sale does not suggest a bearish outlook toward Roblox. Given he retains nearly 12 million shares post-transaction, his massive equity stake ensures his continued alignment with shareholder interests.

Roblox's stock is down because the company's second quarter earnings report suggests tough times ahead. Management provided weak bookings guidance for Q3 that points to as much as an 18% year-over-year drop. A lack of a full-year revenue outlook also cast a cloud over the stock.

Algorithm changes affected the kinds of video games the Roblox platform recommended to users, reducing revenue opportunities in the short term, but the company believes the changes will pay off over the long run. Roblox also implemented stricter child safety tools, which hurt results in the near term yet were necessary to protect younger users.

Should you buy stock in Roblox right now?

Before you buy stock in Roblox, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Roblox wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 983% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Roblox. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Roblox. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

A Mattel Executive Dumps Nearly 40,000 Shares After an 18% One-Year Decline in the Stock

Key Points

  • The transaction involved 39,083 shares at a weighted-average price of $15.02 per share, representing a total value of ~$587,000.

  • The executive traded shares equal to 21% of the equity stake held prior to the filing.

  • The disposition was executed directly by the insider, who retains a direct balance of 144,390 shares.

  • This liquidity event occurred while shares were priced at $14.95, representing an 18% decline on a one-year basis as of the August 31, 2026 transaction date.

Roberto Jacobo Isaias Zanatta, Executive Vice President and Chief Supply Chain Officer of Mattel, Inc. (NASDAQ:MAT), sold 39,083 shares on August 31, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$587,027
Shares sold39,083
Post-transaction shares (directly held)144,390
Post-transaction value$2.2 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($15.02); post-transaction value based on August 31, 2026 market close ($14.95).

Key questions

  • What were the specific execution details of this transaction?
    The sale was conducted in multiple trades at prices ranging from $15.00 to $15.045, resulting in the reported weighted-average price of $15.02 per share.
  • How does this sale affect the executive's remaining interest in the company?
    Following the disposition, the insider maintains a direct equity position of 144,390 shares, which accounts for 0.0497% of the company's outstanding equity.
  • What is the recent context for the stock price and valuation?
    The executive executed the sale at $15.02 per share, while the stock has since moved to $14.59 as of the September 1, 2026 market close. The share price has fallen 18.31% over the trailing 12 months through August 31.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-01)$14.59
Market Capitalization$4.3 billion
Revenue (TTM)$5.5 billion
Net Income (TTM)$427.4 million

Company Snapshot

  • Mattel designs, manufactures, and distributes a comprehensive portfolio of toys and consumer goods for children, including iconic brands such as Barbie, Hot Wheels, Monster High, American Girl, and Polly Pocket, generating revenue through direct sales to retailers and consumers across multiple distribution channels.
  • The company operates through a diversified business model encompassing toy design and production, content creation, gaming platforms, and lifestyle merchandise, with geographic segments spanning North America, international markets, and the dedicated American Girl brand division.
  • Mattel's primary customers consist of major retail chains, e-commerce platforms, and direct-to-consumer channels, targeting children and families globally with an emphasis on entertainment-driven product experiences and brand loyalty across multiple age demographics.

Mattel is a global children's entertainment corporation with a market cap of $4.3 billion. The company leverages its portfolio of heritage brands and integrated entertainment ecosystem -- combining physical toys with digital content and gaming -- to maintain competitive positioning in the leisure and consumer goods sector, despite recent market headwinds reflected in an 18% one-year share price decline.

What this transaction means for investors

The Aug. 31 sale of Mattel stock at $15.02 per share by Chief Supply Chain Officer Roberto Jacobo Isaias Zanatta was a discretionary transaction representing a sizable 21% of his direct equity stake. That is not a positive sign for investors, especially given shares have fallen in 2026, sinking to a 52-week low of $12.73 in July and remaining near this low at the time of Isaias' disposition.

Mattel delivered a disappointing fourth quarter earnings report, as holiday sales missed Wall Street expectations. It was downhill from there. In the second quarter, the company reported strong sales growth of 10% year over year to $1.1 billion, yet costs increased, which eroded margins and resulted in a Q2 net loss of $18.2 million compared to net income of $53.4 million in 2025.

Mattel expects full-year 2026 sales to grow between 3% to 6% over 2025's $5.3 billion, but its forecast for adjusted earnings per share is a range between $1.27 to $1.39, down from $1.49 last year. Its Masters of the Universe movie failed to generate the success of its Barbie film, and a Barbie sequel appears unlikely as a deal with the cast and crew fell apart.

Should you buy stock in Mattel right now?

Before you buy stock in Mattel, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Mattel wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 983% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Mattel. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Iridium CEO Sells Over 9,500 Shares as Rocket Lab Is Poised to Acquire the Company

Key Points

  • The disposal of 9,583 shares at $46.98 per share represented a transaction value of ~$450,209 as of the September 1, 2026 transaction date.

  • The traded shares were equal to 0.66% of the stake held by the insider before the filing.

  • The disposition leaves the CEO with a direct equity holding of 1.4 million shares.

Matthew J. Desch, Chief Executive Officer of Iridium Communications Inc. (NASDAQ:IRDM), disposed of 9,583 shares of common stock on September 1, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$450,209
Shares sold9,583
Post-transaction shares (directly held)1,441,434
Post-transaction value~$67.34 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($46.98); post-transaction value based on September 01, 2026 market close ($46.72).

Key questions

  • What was the nature of this stock disposition?
    The transaction was a non-discretionary sale conducted to cover tax withholding obligations associated with the settlement of equity awards. This type of activity is automated based on earlier compensation arrangements and does not indicate a discretionary change in the insider's investment thesis.
  • How does this impact the CEO's total equity exposure?
    The 9,583 shares disposed of represented less than 1% of Matthew Desch's prior holdings. Following the filing, the CEO retains a direct position of ~1.4 million shares, maintaining substantial exposure to the company's performance.
  • What is the current valuation context for Iridium Communications?
    As of the September 1, 2026 market close, Iridium Communications had a market cap of $5 billion. The shares were priced at $46.72, reflecting an 88% total return for the stock over the one-year period ending on the transaction date.
  • Does the insider hold any other interests in the company?
    The current filing details direct common stock ownership of ~1,441,434 shares. While no specific counts were provided for derivative securities in this transaction, the insider typically holds other equity-based awards as part of an executive compensation package.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-01)$46.72
Market Capitalization$5.0 billion
Revenue (TTM)$884.2 million
Net Income (TTM)$93.3 million

Company Snapshot

  • Iridium Communications provides critical mobile voice and data communication services through its satellite network, offering postpaid and prepaid mobile satellite voice and data connectivity, push-to-talk services, broadband data solutions, and advanced Internet of Things (IoT) capabilities to generate revenue across multiple service segments.
  • The company operates a subscription-based business model, generating recurring revenue from enterprise and government customers through service contracts, supplemented by equipment sales and value-added services that leverage its proprietary satellite infrastructure.
  • Iridium serves a diverse customer base including commercial enterprises, United States and international government agencies, non-governmental organizations, and individual consumers, with particular strength in sectors requiring reliable global connectivity in remote and underserved regions.

Iridium Communications operates the world's only truly global mobile satellite communications network, serving critical connectivity needs and generating $884.2 million in trailing 12-month revenue.

The company maintains a competitive advantage through its extensive satellite constellation and established relationships with government and enterprise customers who depend on its services for mission-critical communications in areas where terrestrial networks are unavailable or unreliable. With trailing 12-month net income of $93.3 million, Iridium demonstrates the profitability and scale of its satellite communications platform.

What this transaction means for investors

Iridium CEO Matthew Desch's Sept. 1 sale of company stock does not represent a red flag for investors, since it was a non-discretionary transaction executed to fulfill tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units (RSUs).

An RSU is a form of compensation where a company grants an employee shares of stock at a future date. When that vesting date arrives, as was the case here, a "sell to cover" transaction occurs to pay the related taxes.

Iridium Communications stock soared 88% over the trailing 12 months through Sept. 1 thanks to its impending acquisition by Rocket Lab. The deal involves a combination of cash and stock, and values Iridium at $54 per share.

The transaction is set to close in mid-2027, although it must get past regulatory hurdles, and the deal involves a collar. These factors have weighed on Iridium stock, and shareholders are likely to lose the dividend payments they've enjoyed to date. Rocket Lab does not currently pay a dividend and is not a profitable company.

Should you buy stock in Iridium Communications right now?

Before you buy stock in Iridium Communications, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Iridium Communications wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 983% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Rocket Lab. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Archer Aviation's Chief Strategy Officer Dumped 54% of His Direct Holdings in August

Key Points

  • The executive sold 100,000 shares for $631,000 on August 20, 2026.

  • The transaction represented 54% of his direct equity holdings at the time of sale.

  • The insider retains direct ownership of 85,011 shares of Class A Common Stock.

Eric Lentell, Chief Strategy Officer at Archer Aviation Inc. (NYSE:ACHR), sold 100,000 shares of Class A Common Stock on August 20, 2026 according to the SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$631,000
Shares sold~100,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)85,011
Post-transaction value$517,716.99

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($6.31); post-transaction value based on August 20, 2026 market close ($6.09).

Key questions

  • What prompted this disposition of Class A Common Stock?
    The sale was conducted under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Chief Strategy Officer on May 22, 2026, which allows corporate insiders to establish pre-planned transaction schedules.
  • How does this impact the officer's overall equity exposure?
    While this transaction reduced his direct holdings by 54%, Lentell maintains a direct position of 85,011 shares and holds restricted stock units (RSUs) that remain subject to future service-based vesting schedules.
  • What has been the recent performance of the stock?
    Shares of Archer Aviation have recorded a 34% decline over the trailing 12-month period as of the transaction date on August 20, 2026.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-20)$6.09
Market Capitalization$4.6 billion
Revenue (TTM)$6.9 million
Net Income (TTM)-$799.7 million

Company Snapshot

  • Archer Aviation develops, manufactures, and operates electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) aircraft designed for passenger transport in urban air mobility applications.
  • The company generates revenue through aircraft manufacturing and operational services, with a business model centered on commercializing advanced eVTOL technology for point-to-point urban transportation.
  • Archer targets commercial operators, urban transportation networks, and enterprise customers seeking sustainable alternatives to traditional ground-based transit in metropolitan areas.

Archer Aviation is a pre-revenue aerospace company focused on developing next-generation urban air mobility solutions through electric vertical takeoff and landing aircraft technology. With a market cap of $4.6 billion and based in the San Jose area, the company is positioned at the forefront of the emerging eVTOL sector.

The organization's competitive strategy emphasizes advanced aircraft design, regulatory compliance, and operational readiness to capture market share in the nascent urban air mobility industry.

What this transaction means for investors

Chief Strategy Officer Eric Lentell's August 20 sale of Archer Aviation stock represented more than half his direct holdings at the time. That's an enormous chunk, although several factors suggest this is not necessarily a red flag for investors.

The timing was non-discretionary, since it was executed as part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan. Insiders frequently adopt such plans to sell shares at predetermined times to avoid concerns around trading on non-public information.

Moreover, in addition to Lentell's remaining direct equity stake of 85,011 shares, he holds 435,687 RSUs. This is a substantial sum, and ensures his continued alignment with shareholder interests.

Archer Aviation stock has fallen 34% over the trailing 12 months, as of Lentell's transaction date, due to the company's ongoing cash burn amid a slow revenue ramp up. In the second quarter, Archer produced sales of $5 million compared to no revenue in the prior year. However, its Q2 net loss totaled $263 million.

That said, the company made some acquisitions that are set to add over $200 million in annual revenue to its coffers.

Should you buy stock in Archer Aviation right now?

Before you buy stock in Archer Aviation, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Archer Aviation wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 983% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Archer Aviation. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

HubSpot CFO Sells Over 1,000 Shares to Kick Off September

Key Points

  • The executive disposed of 1,077 shares with an estimated value of ~$270,445 on September 1, 2026.

  • The transaction involved shares equal to 2% of the equity stake held before the filing.

  • Activity was limited to direct holdings, leaving the insider with 55,272 shares post-sale.

Kathryn Bueker, Chief Financial Officer of HubSpot, Inc. (NYSE:HUBS), disposed of 1,077 shares on September 1, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$270,445
Shares sold1,077
Post-transaction shares (directly held)55,272
Post-transaction value$13.88 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($251.11); post-transaction value based on September 1, 2026 market close ($251.11).

Key questions

  • What prompted this share disposition?
    The disposal of 1,077 shares was a non-discretionary event executed to cover tax withholding obligations associated with the settlement of restricted stock units (RSUs).
  • What is the current scale of the CFO's remaining equity holdings?
    Following this transaction, Kathryn Bueker holds 55,272 shares of common stock directly, which represents a market value of $13.88 million based on the September 1, 2026 market close.
  • How significant is the underlying vesting event relative to the total position?
    The number of shares withheld for taxes represented 2% of the total shares held before the transaction, leaving the CFO's direct interest in the $12.9 billion software company largely intact.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-01)$251.11
Market Capitalization$12.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$3.4 billion
Net Income (TTM)$146.9 million

Company Snapshot

  • HubSpot provides a comprehensive, cloud-based customer relationship management (CRM) platform featuring integrated modules for marketing, sales, customer service, and content management, supplemented by specialized tools including SEO optimization, website management, and AI-driven chatbot capabilities.
  • The company operates a subscription-based SaaS business model, generating recurring revenue through tiered pricing structures that serve businesses of varying sizes and operational complexity across multiple geographies.
  • HubSpot's customer base encompasses small-to-mid-market and enterprise organizations across the Americas, Europe, and Asia Pacific regions that require integrated customer engagement and operational optimization solutions.

HubSpot operates as a leading provider of cloud-based CRM and customer engagement software, serving a global customer base with an integrated platform that consolidates marketing, sales, and service functions.

The company has established a scalable SaaS business model with $3.4 billion in trailing 12-month revenue, positioning itself as a significant player in the enterprise software application sector. HubSpot's competitive advantage derives from its comprehensive platform integration, extensive ecosystem of third-party applications, and focus on delivering accessible solutions across the customer lifecycle.

What this transaction means for investors

The September 1 sale of HubSpot stock by CFO Kathryn Bueker is not a red flag for investors. It was a non-discretionary transaction executed to fulfill tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of RSUs.

An RSU is a form of compensation where a company grants an employee shares of stock at a future date. When that vesting date arrives, as was the case here, a "sell to cover" transaction occurs to pay the related taxes.

Bueker's sale came at a time when shares were recovering from a 52-week low of $169.63 reached in June, after Wall Street investors feared the company would lose business to the artificial intelligence boom. Instead, HubSpot has proven it is thriving.

The CRM provider reported solid 20% year-over-year growth in revenue to $911.7 million for the second quarter. This helped it achieve net income of $43.3 million, an impressive turnaround from the prior year's net loss of $3.3 million.

HubSpot is positioning itself as an AI platform, evolving from a traditional SaaS model to one that incorporates consumption-based pricing for use of its AI agents.

Should you buy stock in HubSpot right now?

Before you buy stock in HubSpot, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and HubSpot wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 984% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in HubSpot. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends HubSpot. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Better High-Growth Stock for 2026: Amazon.com vs. Uber Technologies

Key Points

  • Amazon.com maintains a dominant position in global e-commerce while generating significant cash flow from its market-leading cloud computing division.

  • Uber Technologies has successfully transitioned to profitability by leveraging its massive network of riders, drivers, and delivery merchants across 70 countries.

  • Which of these technology giants offers the best combination of growth and value for your portfolio in 2026?

Choosing between Amazon.com (NASDAQ:AMZN) and Uber Technologies (NYSE:UBER) requires balancing cloud computing dominance against the world's largest mobility platform. Which of these tech giants offers the better path for investors today?

Amazon leverages its massive logistics network and cloud services to dominate digital commerce globally. Uber focuses on connecting riders and diners through its asset-light platform. While both companies have evolved into diversified powerhouses, their paths to future growth and profitability profiles differ significantly for those looking at the consumer discretionary sector.

The case for Amazon.com

Amazon is a dominant force among tech stocks that serves a diverse group including consumers, sellers, and enterprises. The company operates through its massive global fulfillment network and its high-margin cloud division, Amazon Web Services (AWS). This business model creates an ecosystem where retail sales support advertising growth and cloud infrastructure provides substantial cash flow.

In its 2025 fiscal year (FY), revenue reached $716.9 billion, representing growth of 12.4% compared to the prior year. The company reported net income of $77.7 billion, which resulted in a net margin of 10.8%. This net margin represents the percentage of total sales remaining after all operating and non-operating expenses are paid.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is 0.4x. This ratio measures total debt against shareholder equity, where a lower number suggests a company uses less debt to finance its assets. The current ratio, which compares short-term assets to short-term liabilities, stands at 1.1x, while free cash flow reached $7.7 billion.

The case for Uber Technologies

Uber operates a global platform that connects millions of consumers with mobility, delivery, and logistics providers. The company relies on powerful network effects where more users attract more drivers and merchants, improving the service for everyone. Uber is currently expanding its footprint in global food and grocery markets through its agreement to acquire Delivery Hero.

In FY 2025, revenue reached $52.0 billion, which indicates growth of 18.3% over the previous fiscal period. Net income for the year was $10.1 billion, leading to a net margin of 19.3%. These figures reflect the company's transition from a high-growth start-up into a profitable global infrastructure provider.

According to its December 2025 balance sheet, Uber carries a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.4x. The company maintains a current ratio of 1.1x, suggesting it has enough short-term assets to cover its immediate obligations. Free cash flow for the period was $9.8 billion, representing the cash remaining after the company pays for its operations and equipment.

Risk profile comparison

Amazon faces intense global competition in retail and cloud computing from well-funded technology rivals. The company deals with complex legal challenges, including antitrust litigation regarding its delivery contractor models and ongoing patent infringement lawsuits from companies like Universal Electronics. International operations also involve significant geopolitical risks, particularly in the People's Republic of China and India, where trade restrictions can impact business sustainability.

Uber's primary risk remains the classification of drivers as independent contractors, a model facing frequent legislative challenges and litigation. The company competes against heavily capitalized rivals like Lyft (NASDAQ:LYFT) and DoorDash (NASDAQ:DASH) for market share. Additionally, the company faces potential disruption if partners exit its ecosystem, as seen with recent signals from Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL), which is ending its autonomous vehicle collaboration through its Waymo subsidiary.

Valuation comparison

Uber currently offers a lower P/S ratio and a more attractive Forward P/E based on future earnings estimates.

MetricAmazon.comUber Technologies
Forward P/E23.9x17.2x
P/S ratio3.6x2.8x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

Evaluating e-commerce giant Amazon against ride-hailing and delivery platform provider Uber seems an odd comparison until you realize both are pursuing the artificial intelligence boom through AI-controlled self-driving vehicles.

In the second quarter, Amazon's autonomous vehicle (AV) business, Zoox, received federal permission to begin charging for rides, opening the path to commercializing its nascent operation. Uber, meanwhile, has been partnering with companies around the world to become the central platform for consumers to request AV rides.

This does not mean they are rivals. In fact, Amazon partnered with Uber in a multi-year deal to bring Zoox into Uber's ecosystem, starting with Las Vegas this year and Los Angeles in 2027.

Uber was the first to bring AV rides to the United Kingdom this September. It also partnered with Baidu to spin up the service in the United Arab Emirates. All of this is looking toward the future as self-driving cars eventually replace human drivers. Uber's position as a global leader in AV ride hailing combined with its very reasonable share price valuation makes it the better stock to buy right now.

That said, if you don't own shares of Amazon, it's a company worth adding to your portfolio. Its AWS business delivered a 37% year-over-year increase in sales to $42.2 billion in Q2, its fastest growth in 18 quarters, driven by its AI offerings.

Don’t miss this second chance at a potentially lucrative opportunity

Ever feel like you missed the boat in buying the most successful stocks? Then you’ll want to hear this.

On rare occasions, our expert team of analysts issues a β€œDouble Down” stock recommendation for companies that they think are about to pop. If you’re worried you’ve already missed your chance to invest, now is the best time to buy before it’s too late. And the numbers speak for themselves:

  • Nvidia: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2009, you’d have $564,667!*
  • Apple: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2008, you’d have $62,021!*
  • Netflix: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2004, you’d have $435,803!*

Right now, we’re issuing β€œDouble Down” alerts for three incredible companies, available when you join Stock Advisor, and there may not be another chance like this anytime soon.

See the 3 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Alphabet, Amazon, and Uber Technologies. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Alphabet, Amazon, Baidu, DoorDash, and Lyft. The Motley Fool recommends Uber Technologies. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

H&R Block CEO Sells Over 2,800 Shares After the Stock Hit a 52-Week High

Key Points

  • The executive disposed of 2,833 shares with an estimated value of ~$146,324 based on the August 31, 2026 transaction price.

  • The traded shares were equal to 3% of the direct equity stake held prior to the filing.

  • The insider retained over 89,000 directly-held shares after the disposition.

Curtis A. Campbell, Chief Executive Officer of H&R Block (NYSE:HRB), reported a disposition of 2,833 shares of common stock on August 31, 2026 according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$146,324
Shares sold2,833
Post-transaction shares (directly held)89,283
Post-transaction value$4.61 million
Ownership percentage0.0704%

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($51.65); post-transaction value based on August 31, 2026 market close ($51.65).

Key questions

  • What initiated this disposal of common stock?
    This non-discretionary disposition was performed to satisfy tax withholding requirements tied to the vesting of restricted stock units (RSUs). The automated execution of this sale is a standard procedure for managing equity compensation taxes and does not reflect a discretionary decision by the insider.
  • How many shares were acquired through the underlying award?
    Curtis Campbell received 49,129 shares of common stock through a vesting event on August 31, 2026. The 2,833 shares disposed of in this filing represent the portion of that award utilized for immediate tax settlement.
  • What is the current valuation of the CEO's direct equity holdings?
    Following this transaction, the insider holds 89,283 shares directly, representing an ownership interest of 0.07%. This direct position is valued at $4.61 million based on the market close price of $51.65 on the August 31, 2026 transaction date.
  • What vesting schedule applies to the remaining equity awards?
    The restricted share units granted under the 2018 Long Term Incentive Plan vest in three equal annual installments. Campbell also holds derivative securities under the same incentive program, though the specific count was not reported in this filing.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-09-01)$50.92
Market Capitalization$6.5 billion
Revenue (TTM)$3.9 billion
Net Income (TTM)$733.6 million

Company Snapshot

  • H&R Block provides assisted and do-it-yourself tax return preparation services across the United States, Canada, and Australia, generating revenue through tax preparation fees and other proprietary financial products including the H&R Block Emerald Prepaid Mastercard and Spruce debit card offerings.
  • The company operates a diversified business model that combines high-margin tax preparation services with complementary financial products and services, including audit representation and tax refund acceleration solutions that enhance client retention and lifetime value.
  • H&R Block serves individual taxpayers and small business owners seeking professional tax preparation assistance or accessible DIY solutions, with a primary customer base concentrated among middle-income households and self-employed individuals requiring tax compliance support.

H&R Block is a leading provider of tax preparation services with a market cap of $6.5 billion, demonstrating substantial scale within the consumer financial services sector. The company leverages its extensive retail footprint and digital capabilities to deliver integrated tax and financial solutions, maintaining competitive advantages through brand recognition, customer relationships, and a comprehensive suite of complementary financial products that extend beyond traditional tax preparation.

What this transaction means for investors

CEO Curtis Campbell's Aug. 31 sale of H&R Block stock is not a cause for investor concern. It was a non-discretionary transaction, executed to fulfill tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of RSUs.

An RSU is a form of compensation where a company grants an employee shares of stock at a future date. When that vesting date arrives, as was the case here, a "sell to cover" transaction occurs to pay the related taxes.

H&R Block stock hit a 52-week high of $58.67 on Aug. 12 thanks to a great conclusion to the company's 2026 fiscal year ended June 30. It reported sales of $3.9 billion for the year, representing a 5% year-over-year increase.

H&R Block forecasted revenue to see further growth in its 2027 fiscal year, projecting sales in the range of $4.1 to $4.2 billion. It also boosted its dividend by 10%, the ninth consecutive year of increases. This performance validates that the company is doing well despite Wall Street's concerns earlier in 2026 that the artificial intelligence boom will result in AI taking business away.

Should you buy stock in H&R Block right now?

Before you buy stock in H&R Block, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and H&R Block wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in H&R Block. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Better Artificial Intelligence Stock: Astera Labs vs. NVIDIA

Key Points

  • Astera Labs provides essential high-speed connectivity solutions for large-scale artificial intelligence data centers.

  • NVIDIA remains the dominant force in AI infrastructure by providing both the chips and the full software stack.

  • Which semiconductor stock offers the best potential for your portfolio as the AI build-out enters its next phase?

As the artificial intelligence build-out matures, investors must decide whether to back a specialized connectivity player like Astera Labs (NASDAQ:ALAB) or the industry titan NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) for their portfolios.

Astera Labs focuses on the high-speed connectivity needed to move data between processors, while NVIDIA provides the massive computing power that defines the modern data center. While both benefit from infrastructure demand, they offer different scales and market roles. Comparing their financial health and valuations reveals which provides a better balance of risk and reward.

The case for Astera Labs

Astera Labs designs semiconductor-based connectivity solutions that address data bottlenecks in rack-scale AI infrastructure. The company works closely with hyperscalers and AI accelerator vendors like Amazon to ensure seamless data flow. One end customer accounted for over 70% of revenue in the fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025, while the top three customers represented roughly 86%. Customer concentration like this adds a layer of risk to the business.

Financial performance has been strong, driven by the rapid expansion of AI data centers. In the fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025, revenue reached $852.5 million, representing a growth of 115.1% compared with the prior year. The company reported net income of $219.1 million, which resulted in a net margin of 25.7% for the period.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the current ratio stands at 10.2x. This ratio measures a company's ability to cover short term obligations with short term assets, where a higher number suggests a strong liquidity position. The debt-to-equity ratio is zero, indicating that the company carries virtually no debt relative to the value of its shareholders' equity. Free cash flow reached $281.8 million in the fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025. Note that stock-based compensation (SBC) represented 50.1% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

The case for NVIDIA

NVIDIA has evolved from a graphics card manufacturer into a full-stack AI infrastructure company, and in doing so, has become the leader among semiconductor stocks. Its products are fundamental to gaming, professional visualization, and data centers. In its latest annual report, filed for the fiscal year ended Jan. 25, 2026, the company disclosed that two customers accounted for 22% and 14% of total revenue respectively. Its deep integration with major cloud providers makes it a cornerstone of the global computing industry.

Growth at this scale remains a key highlight for the company. In the fiscal year ended Jan. 25, revenue reached $215.9 billion, a 65.5% increase year over year. Net income for the same period was $120.1 billion. This reflects a net margin of 55.6%, showing the high level of income generated from its total sales.

As of its January 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is 0.1x. This means the company uses very little borrowed money compared to the equity held by its owners. The current ratio is 3.9x, which shows the business has significantly more current assets than current liabilities. Free cash flow for the fiscal year ended Jan. 25 was $96.7 billion.

Risk profile comparison

Astera Labs faces significant risks due to its highly concentrated customer base, which makes it vulnerable to order volatility or system redesigns by major tech firms. Geopolitical factors also play a role, as the company relies on international vendors for manufacturing and faces potential trade restrictions in East Asia. Furthermore, the rapid evolution of AI technology means any failure to meet new infrastructure standards could lead to competitive obsolescence.

NVIDIA must navigate evolving U.S. export controls that impact its global sales and complex supply chain operations. The company also faces intense competition from Microsoft and Amazon as they develop internal AI hardware. Additionally, legal and regulatory inquiries regarding sales practices and supply allocation represent ongoing hurdles for the company.

Valuation comparison

NVIDIA appears significantly more attractive on a valuation basis, trading at a much lower multiple of future earnings estimates despite its massive scale.

MetricAstera LabsNVIDIA
Forward P/E67.0x24.2x
P/S ratio40.8x18.1x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

Artificial intelligence dramatically changed the business trajectories of Astera Labs and NVIDIA, yet according to NVIDIA CEO Jensen Huang, "AI has reached its inflection point." By this he means the AI sector is blossoming beyond a handful of hyperscalers to becoming a robust ecosystem involving organizations of all sizes.

Consequently, NVIDIA sees no slowdown in demand for its products, forecasting a 70% year-over-year revenue increase in its next fiscal year. This number would be larger if not for supply constraints. The semiconductor giant isn't the only winner in the AI market's next phase of growth.

Astera Labs is benefiting from the need of AI systems to churn through massive mountains of data at unprecedented speed. This makes its connectivity solutions valuable amid the current AI data center buildout, leading to record revenue of $392.4 million in the second quarter of 2026, up an impressive 104% year over year.

Although Astera Labs is doing well, the stock I would buy between these two is NVIDIA. Despite its leadership position, NVIDIA's share price valuation is far lower than Astera Labs stock, indicating it is the better value. Wall Street investors may be more bullish about Astera Labs, but NVIDIA is the leader in AI semiconductor chips, and its new Vera Rubin platform is coming out this year, positioning it for further sales growth as companies and governments adopt the latest and greatest tech to remain ahead of rivals in the AI arms race.

Should you buy stock in Astera Labs right now?

Before you buy stock in Astera Labs, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Astera Labs wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Amazon, Astera Labs, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Amazon, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool recommends Astera Labs. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Comparing Global ETFs: Vanguard's VXUS vs. State Street's Climate-Focused NZAC

Key Points

  • The State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF includes U.S. equities, whereas the Vanguard Total International Stock ETF provides exposure exclusively to markets outside the United States.

  • The Vanguard Total International Stock ETF is significantly more affordable with an expense ratio of 0.05% compared to 0.12% for the State Street fund.

  • The State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF has a more concentrated portfolio of 628 holdings focused on climate alignment.

The Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (NASDAQ:VXUS) provides broad, low-cost exposure to non-U.S. markets, while the State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF (NASDAQ:NZAC) offers a global portfolio filtered for climate-risk mitigation.

Investors often look at international funds to reduce domestic concentration, but these two funds approach global diversification differently. While VXUS avoids U.S. stocks to complement a domestic portfolio, NZAC spans developed and emerging markets worldwide, including the U.S., while targeting companies aligned with net-zero climate goals.

Snapshot (cost & size)

MetricVXUSNZAC
IssuerVanguardState Street
Share price$87.03 (as of 2026-08-20)$46.87 (as of 2026-08-20)
Expense ratio0.05%0.12%
1-yr return (as of Aug. 20, 2026)25.3%18.0%
Dividend yield2.5%2.0%
Beta0.770.95
AUM$646.2 billion$197.5 million

Beta measures price volatility relative to the S&P 500; beta is calculated from monthly returns over the available fund history (up to five years). The 1-year return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.

The Vanguard fund is more affordable, with an expense ratio of 0.05% compared to 0.12% for the State Street fund. Vanguard also offers a higher payout, with a 2.5% yield versus 2% for its climate-focused peer.

Performance & risk comparison

MetricVXUSNZAC
Max drawdown (5 yr)(29.4%)(28.3%)
Growth of $1,000 over 5 years (total return)$1,590$1,599

What's inside

The State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF selects companies aligned with the Paris Climate Agreement goals, leading to concentrations in technology at 35% and financial services at 17%. Its largest positions include Nvidia (NASDAQ:NVDA) at 6.07%, Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL) at 4.90%, and Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT) at 3.71%. The fund launched in 2014 and holds 628 securities, employing an ESG screen to satisfy climate benchmarks. The State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF has paid $0.94 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$46.87 share price works out to a 2% yield.

The Vanguard Total International Stock ETF tracks the FTSE Global All Cap ex US Index with 8,602 holdings. This passive strategy weights financial services at 23%, technology at 19%, and industrials at 15%. Its largest positions include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TWSE:2330) at 4.02%, Samsung Electronics (KOSE:A005930) at 1.80%, and ASML Holding (ENXTAM:ASML) at 1.42%. The fund launched in 2011 and does not use ESG filters. The Vanguard Total International Stock ETF has paid $2.19 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$87.03 share price works out to a 2.5% yield.

For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.

Which looks like the better buy

The Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) and State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF (NZAC) offer very different approaches to investing in global stocks. Choosing which is the better fund depends on your investment goals.

VXUS is for investors looking to go beyond U.S. stocks to gain international exposure. It's a comprehensive fund, as its holdings span across both developed and emerging markets. With over 8,000 equities, VXUS is a highly diversified ETF, and its far larger AUM offers superior liquidity. Its combination of a low expense ratio and a more attractive dividend yield make it an affordable fund to keep for the long haul.

NZAC is the better choice for those who view climate change as a risk, and who want to prioritize investing in organizations that seek to address climate change by implementing net-zero emissions strategies and other actions in support of the Paris Agreement. Since about 65% of this ETF comprises U.S. companies, NZAC is less about obtaining non-U.S. exposure and more about supporting these businesses. Investors are not losing out by choosing NZAC since it and VXUS have seen share price gains over time, with both delivering comparable returns over the last five years.

Should you buy stock in SPDR Index Shares Funds - State Street SPDR Msci Acwi Climate Paris Aligned ETF right now?

Before you buy stock in SPDR Index Shares Funds - State Street SPDR Msci Acwi Climate Paris Aligned ETF, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and SPDR Index Shares Funds - State Street SPDR Msci Acwi Climate Paris Aligned ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in ASML, Apple, Microsoft, Nvidia, and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends ASML, Apple, Microsoft, Nvidia, and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Healthcare ETF Comparison: Fidelity's FHLC vs. Invesco's Biotech-Focused IBBQ

Key Points

  • The Fidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF features a lower expense ratio of 0.08% and a higher dividend yield of 1.2%.

  • The Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF has delivered a higher 1-year total return of 56.4% but carries a more significant maximum drawdown of 37.9%.

  • The Fidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF provides broader exposure with 365 holdings and manages $3.3 billion in assets under management (AUM).

The Fidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF (NYSEMKT:FHLC) provides broad, low-cost access to the entire healthcare sector, whereas the Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF (NASDAQ:IBBQ) targets a narrower slice of biotech with higher recent returns.

Healthcare investors often choose between specialized niches and broad industry exposure. While both funds target the medical space, they differ significantly in their risk profiles, expense structures, and historical volatility, making the choice dependent on whether an investor seeks pure-play biotech or diversified healthcare.

Snapshot (cost & size)

MetricIBBQFHLC
IssuerInvescoFidelity
Share price$36.45 (as of 2026-08-27)$83.48 (as of 2026-08-27)
Expense ratio0.19%0.08%
1-yr return (as of 2026-08-27)56.4%29.2%
Dividend yield0.7%1.2%
Beta0.620.60
AUM$95.3M$3.3B

Beta measures price volatility relative to the S&P 500; beta is calculated from monthly returns over the available fund history (up to five years). The 1-year return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.

Cost-conscious investors may prefer the Fidelity fund, which charges 0.08% compared to the Invesco fund at 0.19%. Additionally, the Fidelity fund provides a higher payout, with a yield gap of 0.48 percentage points over its peer.

Performance & risk comparison

MetricIBBQFHLC
Max drawdown (5 yr)(37.9%)(17.7%)
Growth of $1,000 over 5 years (total return)$1,421$1,331

What's inside

The Fidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF seeks to correspond to the MSCI USA IMI Health Care Index. Its largest positions include Eli Lilly (NYSE:LLY) at 12.93%, Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ) at 8.81%, and Abbvie (NYSE:ABBV) at 6.30%. The fund holds 365 securities and focuses on healthcare and technology. It was launched in 2013. The Fidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF has paid $1.02 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$83.5 share price works out to a 1.2% yield.

The Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF seeks to mirror the performance of the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index, which gauges biotech and pharmaceutical companies traded on the Nasdaq. Its top holdings include Amgen (NASDAQ:AMGN) at 8.59%, Vertex Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRTX) at 8.10%, and Gilead Sciences (NASDAQ:GILD) at 7.33%. It manages 251 holdings and maintains a 100% allocation to the healthcare sector. It was launched in 2021. The Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF has paid $0.26 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$36.5 share price works out to a 0.7% yield.

For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.

Which looks like the better buy

For those seeking to invest in the healthcare field, the Fidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF (FHLC) and Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF (IBBQ) offer convenient, efficient ways to do so, but are very different choices. Picking between them depends on your investment objectives.

FHLC is for investors who want broad exposure. While it seeks to mirror the performance of the the MSCI USA IMI Health Care Index, FHLC does not hold every stock, but rather, a representative sample using characteristics such as market cap. Its a more diversified fund with over 300 holdings that span both biotech and the larger healthcare sector. It may not have the explosive growth offered by IBBQ, but its larger dividend yield and broad exposure provides more stability, as demonstrated by its far lower max drawdown.

IBBQ is for investors comfortable with the volatility inherent in this high risk, high reward fund. This is the ETF for those seeking the incredible upside potential of biotech companies. But since these businesses depend on unpredictable clinical trials data on the path to federal approval of their treatments, IBBQ's performance can be volatile.

Should you buy stock in Fidelity Covington Trust - Fidelity Msci Health Care Index ETF right now?

Before you buy stock in Fidelity Covington Trust - Fidelity Msci Health Care Index ETF, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Fidelity Covington Trust - Fidelity Msci Health Care Index ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Amgen and Johnson & Johnson. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends AbbVie, Amgen, Eli Lilly, Gilead Sciences, and Vertex Pharmaceuticals. The Motley Fool recommends Johnson & Johnson. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Better Tech ETF for Artificial Intelligence: Vanguard's VGT with Broad Exposure or State Street XLK's Concentrated Mega-Cap Strategy

Key Points

  • The Vanguard Information Technology ETF provides broader diversification with 310 holdings, whereas the State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF focuses on 73 stocks.

  • The State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF has a lower expense ratio of 0.08% and delivered a higher 1-year total return of 43.4%.

  • Both funds maintain significant concentration in their top three holdings, which include some of the largest names in the semiconductor and software industries.

While the State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF (NYSEMKT:XLK) and Vanguard Information Technology ETF (NYSEMKT:VGT) both track the U.S. tech sector, the Vanguard fund offers significantly broader diversification through its multi-cap index.

These funds serve as foundational blocks for investors targeting the innovation-driven growth of the American tech sector, including exposure to the artificial intelligence boom. While they may appear identical at first glance, subtle differences in index construction and portfolio concentration can lead to different outcomes during various market cycles.

The Vanguard fund is larger, with $160.2 billion in assets under management (AUM), compared to $119.3 billion for the State Street fund. This analysis explores how their unique weighting methodologies influence risk and reward.

Snapshot (cost & size)

MetricXLKVGT
IssuerSPDRVanguard
Share price$188.61 (as of 2026-08-27)$121.91 (as of 2026-08-27)
Expense ratio0.08%0.09%
1-yr return (as of 2026-08-27)43.4%39.8%
Dividend yield0.4%0.4%
Beta1.341.35
AUM$119.3 billion$160.2 billion

Beta measures price volatility relative to the S&P 500; beta is calculated from monthly returns over the available fund history (up to five years). The 1-year return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.

The cost difference is minimal, with the State Street fund maintaining a slight edge with an expense ratio of 0.08%. Both funds provide modest income, as most technology companies prioritize reinvesting capital into growth rather than issuing large dividend payments.

Performance & risk comparison

MetricXLKVGT
Max drawdown (5 yr)(33.6%)(35.1%)
Growth of $1,000 over 5 years (total return)$2,479$2,371

What's inside

The Vanguard Information Technology ETF provides a broad sweep of the domestic tech industry by tracking an index of small-, mid-, and large-cap companies. Its passive strategy results in a diverse portfolio of 310 holdings, and its sector allocation is 99% in Technology with trace exposure to industrials and financial services. Its largest positions include Nvidia at 17.16%, Apple at 16.26%, and Microsoft at 10.97%. The fund was launched in 2004. The Vanguard Information Technology ETF has paid $0.43 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$121.9 share price works out to a 0.4% yield.

The State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF offers a more concentrated approach by focusing on the technology components of the S&P 500, with a sector breakdown of Technology at 99% and Communication Services at 1%. This selection process results in a portfolio of 73 holdings that emphasizes established mega-cap leaders while excluding smaller industry participants. Top holdings include Nvidia at 14.66%, Apple at 12.27%, and Microsoft at 9.96%. The fund was launched in 1998. The State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF has paid $0.79 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$188.6 share price works out to a 0.4% yield.

For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.

Which looks like the better buy

Investors seeking exposure to the hot AI market can get that through the Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT) and the State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLK). Both hold key AI stocks such as Nvidia and Microsoft. Choosing between them depends on the factors that make the most sense for your portfolio.

XLK delivered a stronger one-year return thanks to its focus on tech companies within the S&P 500. This means you're invested only in the largest, most dominant players in the sector. While targeting mega-cap companies provides more stability to smaller enterprises, the fund's performance is entirely dependent on these giants. Also, this fund may not be for you if you already own many of the stocks among its holdings.

VGT's big advantage over XLK is that it takes a wider lens to the tech industry with over 300 holdings. This offers greater diversification, which also exposes you to smaller businesses seeing growth thanks to AI, such as CoreWeave, as well as the up-and-coming sector of quantum computers. The downside is that these businesses are highly volatile, as demonstrated by VGT's larger max drawdown.

Both ETFs lack exposure to AI companies classified outside of the technology sector due to the underlying indexes they track. For instance, neither include Google parent Alphabet.

Should you buy stock in Vanguard Information Technology ETF right now?

Before you buy stock in Vanguard Information Technology ETF, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Vanguard Information Technology ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $437,097!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,355,077!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 1, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Alphabet, Apple, CoreWeave, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Alphabet, Apple, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Better Total Stock Market ETF: Vanguard's VTI vs. Schwab's SCHB

Key Points

  • The Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF and the Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF both feature a low 0.03% expense ratio.

  • The Vanguard fund holds roughly 1,200 more stocks than the Schwab fund, providing deeper exposure to small-cap companies.

  • Both ETFs share nearly identical risk and return profiles, with matching five-year maximum drawdowns and betas of about one.

The Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (NYSEMKT:VTI) and Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF (NYSEMKT:SCHB) offer investors nearly identical, low-cost access to the entire U.S. equity market with minimal performance divergence.

Investors seeking a "set it and forget it" foundation for their long-term portfolios often turn to total market funds to capture the full breadth of the American economy. These ETFs aim to replicate the performance of the entire U.S. equity landscape, from massive technology giants to thousands of smaller enterprises.

By covering nearly every publicly traded company, these funds provide exposure to both growth and value styles, ensuring investors do not have to choose between market segments.

Snapshot (cost & size)

MetricSCHBVTI
IssuerSchwabVanguard
Share price$29.47 (as of 2026-08-20)$376.58 (as of 2026-08-20)
Expense ratio0.03%0.03%
1-yr return (as of 2026-08-20)21.2%21.4%
Dividend yield1.0%1.0%
Beta1.011.01
AUM$44.7 billion$2.3 trillion

Beta measures price volatility relative to the S&P 500; beta is calculated from monthly returns over the available fund history (up to five years). The 1-year return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.

Both ETFs are exceptionally affordable, each carrying a 0.03% expense ratio. For a long-term investor, a difference of zero basis points means both funds are essentially equal in their ability to minimize the drag of management fees on total returns. Their dividend yields are also aligned at 1%.

Performance & risk comparison

MetricSCHBVTI
Max drawdown (five years)(25.4%)(25.4%)
Growth of $1,000 over five years (total return)$1,772$1,771

What's inside

The Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF follows a passive strategy to track the CRSP US Total Market Index, utilizing an index-sampling technique to manage its 3,598 holdings. This approach captures a massive range of companies across all market caps. Its largest positions include Nvidia (NASDAQ:NVDA) at 6.40%, Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL) at 6.29%, and Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT) at 4.79%. The portfolio is dominated by the technology sector at 36%, followed by financial services at 12% and industrials at 10%. It was launched in 2001. The Vanguard fund has paid $3.90 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$376.58 share price works out to a 1% yield.

The Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF replicates the Dow Jones U.S. Broad Stock Market Index, holding 2,383 stocks to represent the overall performance of the market. While its holding count is lower than the Vanguard fund, it still provides significant diversification for a core portfolio. Its top holdings include Nvidia at 7.07%, Apple at 6.24%, and Microsoft at 4.83%. Sector exposure is nearly identical, led by technology at 36%, financial services at 12%, and healthcare at 10%. It was launched in 2009. The Schwab fund has paid $0.30 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$29.47 share price works out to a 1% yield.

For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.

Which looks like the better buy

An exchange-traded fund is one of the best ways to invest in the entire U.S. stock market. The Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) and Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF (SCHB) provide this, and given how similar they are in their characteristics and performance, choosing which to invest in comes down to a few considerations.

SCHB offers retail investors a far lower price per share, and that alone can be a deciding factor. The fund performed a 3-for-1 share split in 2024, contributing to its reduced price. Also, given the similarities with VTI, SCHB is a natural choice for Schwab customers. However, this ETF has fewer holdings, so it does not provide as much exposure to small-cap stocks as Vanguard's alternative.

VTI sports a massive AUM exceeding $2 trillion, far bigger than SCHB. This gives the fund tighter bid-ask spreads for frequent traders, although both ETFs provide plenty of liquidity.

In addition, VTI holds over one thousand more stocks than SCHB. This broader diversification means investors get deeper small- and micro-cap exposure. That said, the ETF is market cap weighted, so the larger companies will dominate the fund's performance.

Should you buy stock in Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF right now?

Before you buy stock in Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $437,097!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,355,077!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 1, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Apple, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Apple, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Small-Cap Value ETF Showdown: Vanguard's VBR vs. the State Street SLYV

Key Points

  • The Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF carries a significantly lower expense ratio than the State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF.

  • The State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF delivered stronger 1-year total returns but has a smaller asset base and deeper 5-year drawdown.

  • The Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF offers broader diversification with nearly twice as many holdings as its State Street competitor.

The State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF (NYSEMKT:SLYV) and Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF (NYSEMKT:VBR) both target cheap small-cap stocks but differ in index methodology, portfolio size, and cost.

Small-cap value stocks can provide higher growth potential and essential diversification for broad-market portfolios, though they often come with higher volatility. While the State Street fund focuses on the S&P SmallCap 600 Value Index, the Vanguard fund tracks the CRSP US Small Cap Value Index, creating distinct risk-return profiles.

Snapshot (cost & size)

MetricSLYVVBR
IssuerState StreetVanguard
Share price$109.70 (as of 2026-08-20)$247.49 (as of 2026-08-20)
Expense ratio0.15%0.05%
1-yr return (as of 2026-08-20)32.4%24.3%
Dividend yield1.8%1.7%
Beta1.000.96
AUM$5.1 billion$68.3 billion

Beta measures price volatility relative to the S&P 500; beta is calculated from monthly returns over the available fund history (up to five years). The 1-year return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.

The Vanguard fund is the more affordable option, sporting a 0.05% expense ratio compared to 0.15% for the State Street fund. Payouts are nearly identical, as the State Street fund holds a negligible lead in trailing-12-month dividend yield.

Performance & risk comparison

MetricSLYVVBR
Max drawdown (5 yr)(28.7%)(24.2%)
Growth of $1,000 over 5 years (total return)$1,507$1,628

What's inside

The Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF provides broad exposure to small-cap value through 841 holdings. Its sector concentrations include Financial Services at 18%, Industrials at 17%, and Consumer Cyclical at 14%. Its largest positions include Jabil Inc at 0.71%, Tapestry Inc at 0.66%, and Atmos Energy Corp at 0.61%. The fund was launched in 2004. The Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF has paid $4.32 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$247.49 share price works out to a 1.7% yield.

The State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF is more concentrated, holding 461 securities. It leans into Financial Services at 21%, Consumer Cyclical at 15%, and Industrials at 13%. The fund tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 Value Index, and its top holdings include Match Group Inc at 1.01%, Paycom Software Inc at 1.01%, and Jackson Financial Inc at 0.97%. The fund was launched in 2000. The State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF has paid $1.98 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$109.70 share price works out to a 1.8% yield.

For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.

Which looks like the better buy

Unless your full-time job is to hunt for undervalued stocks among small-cap companies, it's hard to find a more efficient way to invest in this part of the stock market than an exchange-traded fund. The State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF (SLYV) and Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR) offer two compelling choices in this arena. Which to pick depends on the factors that matter most to you.

VBR is a good ETF for those who prioritize a low cost or high liquidity. Its AUM is far larger than SLYV, and it offers greater diversification with its more than 800 holdings. However, VBR's holdings slide into mid-cap territory. For example, U.S. Foods is among its top ten holdings, and the stock sports a market cap of about $23 billion.

SLYV's holdings are significantly smaller than VBR's because the index it's tracking employs a screen to find small-cap stocks exhibiting strong book value to price ratio, earnings to price ratio, and sales to price ratio. This helps to target compelling value companies. The fund also follows strict market-cap ceiling requirements, giving investors "purer" small-cap exposure. SLYV is the better ETF for investors who want a greater focus on small-cap equities.

Should you buy stock in Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF right now?

Before you buy stock in Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $437,097!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,355,077!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 1, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Paycom Software. The Motley Fool recommends Match Group and Tapestry. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Choosing the Better Space ETF: Tema's NASA Focused on Space Innovators or First Trust's MISL Targeting Aerospace and Defense

Key Points

  • The Tema Space Innovators ETF manages more assets under management (AUM) but carries a higher expense ratio than First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF.

  • The First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF offers a broader portfolio with 49 holdings compared to the 37 positions in the Tema fund.

  • The Tema fund has experienced significantly higher volatility since its inception, with a maximum drawdown of -51.0% compared to -17.9% for the First Trust ETF.

The First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (NYSEMKT:MISL) focuses on established industrial and defense giants, while the Tema Space Innovators ETF (NYSEMKT:NASA) targets high-growth space commercialization and innovation.

Both funds offer exposure to the final frontier, but they take different paths to reach it. While the First Trust fund tracks an index of domestic aerospace and defense companies, the Tema ETF uses an active management approach to find specialized companies that build the infrastructure for the modern space economy. These strategies may appeal to investors looking to capitalize on geopolitical trends and private-sector satellite expansion.

Snapshot (cost & size)

MetricMISLNASA
IssuerFirst TrustTema
Share price$44.94 (as of 2026-08-27)$24.08 (as of 2026-08-27)
Expense ratio0.6%0.75%
Dividend yield0.3%n/a
AUM$0.8 billion$1.1 billion

The 1-year return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.

The First Trust fund is the more affordable option with a 0.6% expense ratio. The Tema fund charges 0.75%, reflecting the higher management costs associated with its active strategy. Over long time horizons, lower fees could help an investor retain a larger portion of their potential returns.

Performance & risk comparison

MetricMISLNASA
Max drawdown (5 yr)(17.9%)(51.0%)

What's inside

The Tema Space Innovators ETF is an actively managed fund that targets the global space industry, including satellite manufacturing and launch services. It holds 37 securities. Its largest positions include Rocket Lab (NASDAQ:RKLB) at 9.89% and Space Exploration Technologies Corp (NASDAQ:SPCX) at 23.75%. It was launched in March of 2026.

The First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF aims to mirror the financial performance of the Indxx US Aerospace & Defense Index. Its portfolio is concentrated in industrials at 81% and technology at 16%. It holds 49 securities in total. Its largest positions include Palantir Technologies (NASDAQ:PLTR) at 11.61%, RTX Corporation (NYSE:RTX) at 8.57%, and Space Exploration Technologies Corp at 7.67%. It was launched in 2022.

For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.

Which looks like the better buy

For investors seeking exposure to the up-and-coming space economy, the Tema Space Innovators ETF (NASA) and First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL) provide that opportunity. Which fund to invest in depends on your appetite for risk.

NASA is a new fund, only a few months old, so it lacks the history to know how it has performed throughout various macroeconomic cycles. Its price soared to a 52-week high of $42.68 in May ahead of SpaceX's highly anticipated IPO, but has plunged in the aftermath. This fund is for those who want an ETF focused solely on space-based companies, and are willing to ride out the high volatility in exchange for the potential of outsized returns in the coming years as the space economy blossoms.

MISL is only a few years old, but at least it has more of a track record than NASA. MISL has delivered a one-year return of about 13%, and offers a dividend, which adds to your total return. It includes space stocks among its holdings, such as SpaceX, but it also includes veteran aerospace and defense companies that provide more stability.

MISL is for conservative income-oriented investors who want to participate in the space boom, but would prefer less volatility and a lower cost. The fund may not deliver the kind of return NASA could provide, but the trade-off is lower risk.

Should you buy stock in Tema ETF Trust - Tema Space Innovators ETF right now?

Before you buy stock in Tema ETF Trust - Tema Space Innovators ETF, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Tema ETF Trust - Tema Space Innovators ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $437,097!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,355,077!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 1, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Palantir Technologies and Space Exploration Technologies. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Palantir Technologies, RTX, and Rocket Lab. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Lyft Chief Accounting Officer Sells Nearly 6,000 Shares After the Stock Moved Higher on Strong Earnings Results

Key Points

  • The transaction involved 5,982 shares executed at a weighted average price of $17.34, totaling ~$104,000.

  • The shares sold represented 2% of the direct equity stake held prior to the filing.

  • All shares were held directly by the insider, who retains a position of ~300,000 shares.

Stephen W. Hope, Chief Accounting Officer of Lyft, Inc. (NASDAQ:LYFT), sold 5,982 shares of Class A Common Stock on August 27, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold (Directly held)5,982
Transaction value~$104,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)299,974
Post-transaction value$5.2 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($17.34); post-transaction value based on August 27, 2026 market close ($17.35).

Key questions

  • What was the nature of this executive disposition?
    The sale was conducted under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan that Stephen Hope established on September 4, 2025, which allows insiders to set up a pre-arranged schedule for selling stocks to avoid potential conflicts of interest, given their access to material non-public information.
  • How does this impact the insider's total equity position?
    The disposal of 5,982 shares represents a minor adjustment to the position, and the insider maintains a significant direct equity stake in the company.
  • What is the current market valuation of the remaining stake?
    Based on the August 28, 2026 market close price of $17.70, the remaining direct holdings are valued at approximately $5.3 million.
  • Are there additional equity incentives involved?
    The filing indicates that the reported holdings include restricted stock units, which represent contingent rights to receive Class A Common Stock upon vesting.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-28)$17.70
Market Capitalization$6.7 billion
Revenue (TTM)$6.8 billion
Net Income (TTM)$2.9 billion

Company Snapshot

  • Lyft operates a comprehensive on-demand transportation platform offering ridesharing services, vehicle rentals through Express Drive, and consumer rental solutions across the United States and Canada, generating revenue primarily through commissions on ride transactions and rental services.
  • The company operates a two-sided marketplace model that connects drivers with passengers, capturing value through platform fees while providing flexible earning opportunities for drivers and convenient mobility access for consumers.
  • Lyft serves individual consumers seeking on-demand transportation and drivers seeking flexible earning opportunities, with a primary focus on urban and suburban markets across North America.

Lyft is a leading mobility platform operator with a market cap of $6.7 billion and trailing 12-month revenues of $6.8 billion, demonstrating substantial scale within the on-demand transportation sector.

The company leverages its multimodal network and technology infrastructure to differentiate itself in a competitive market, offering integrated solutions that address both consumer and driver needs across multiple transportation categories. With demonstrated profitability, Lyft has established a sustainable business model centered on platform efficiency and network effects.

What this transaction means for investors

Chief Accounting Officer Stephen Hope's Aug. 27 sale of Lyft stock occurred at a time when shares moved higher after the company reported second-quarter earnings results that beat Wall Street revenue estimates.

While Hope's timing was fortuitous, the sale was a non-discretionary transaction, executed as part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan. This means the disposition was scheduled in advance rather than being a market-timed investment decision.

Hope retained nearly 300,000 shares post-transaction. The sizable equity stake ensures continued alignment with shareholder interests.

Lyft reported excellent 23% year-over-year growth in Q2 gross bookings to $5.5 billion as the company exceeded a record 30 million global riders. This contributed to Lyft's sales rising 16% year over year to $1.8 billion.

For the third quarter, the company estimates gross bookings to come in at $5.5 billion again or higher. Lyft is also partnering with Alphabet-owned Waymo to deliver autonomous ride hailing services, which started in Nashville this past June.

Should you buy stock in Lyft right now?

Before you buy stock in Lyft, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Lyft wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $437,097!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,355,077!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 1, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Alphabet. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Alphabet and Lyft. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

CoreWeave's CEO Dumps Over 300,000 Shares Worth $27.3 Million

Key Points

  • The transaction involved the disposal of ~308,000 shares at a weighted average price of $88.60 per share on August 25, 2026.

  • The sale represents a transaction size equal to 17% of the total equity stake held by the executive prior to the filing.

  • Dispositions included ~200,000 shares held directly and ~108,000 shares held indirectly through Omnadora Capital LLC and family-related trusts.

Michael N. Intrator, CEO and President of CoreWeave, Inc. (NASDAQ:CRWV), completed the sale of ~308,000 shares of Class A Common Stock on August 25, 2026, for total proceeds of approximately $27.3 million, as disclosed in a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$27.3 million
Shares sold (aggregate)~308,000
Shares sold (directly held)~200,000
Shares sold (indirectly held)~108,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)~1.5 million
Post-transaction value$130.93 million
Insider ownership0.27%

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($88.60); post-transaction value based on August 25, 2026 market close ($88.04).

Key questions

  • What was the technical structure of this transaction?
    The disposition followed a conversion of Class B Common Stock into Class A Common Stock, with the indirect portion sourced from holdings at Omnadora Capital LLC and entities including the Intrator Family GST-Exempt Trust and the Intrator Family Trust.
  • How much equity exposure does Michael Intrator retain?
    Following the sale, the CEO directly holds 1,487,129 shares of Class A Common Stock and maintains significant additional exposure through ~21.9 million direct and ~30.0 million indirect derivative securities, including Class B shares held by his spouse and family trusts.
  • Does this activity reflect discretionary market timing?
    The sale was mandated by a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan established in November 2025, which removes discretionary control over the timing and execution price of the trades to ensure compliance with insider trading regulations.
  • How was the execution price determined?
    Shares were sold in multiple tranches at weighted average prices ranging from $87.78 to $90.11 per share, occurring as the stock was priced at $88.01 as of the August 26, 2026 market close.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-26)$88.01
Market Capitalization$48.0 billion
Revenue (TTM)$7.6 billion
Net Income (TTM)-$1.9 billion

Company Snapshot

  • CoreWeave operates a specialized cloud computing platform providing high-performance GPU and CPU compute resources, storage solutions, advanced networking capabilities, and fully managed services tailored for generative AI applications and intensive enterprise compute workloads.
  • The company generates revenue through a flexible infrastructure-as-a-service model, offering clients the choice between virtual servers and bare-metal configurations to support their computational requirements at scale.
  • CoreWeave primarily serves large enterprises and organizations deploying generative AI applications, positioning itself as a critical infrastructure provider for enterprises requiring specialized compute capabilities beyond traditional cloud offerings.

CoreWeave operates as a specialized infrastructure provider in the high-performance computing segment. The company differentiates itself through purpose-built infrastructure optimized for generative AI workloads, addressing a critical gap in enterprise compute requirements as organizations scale AI-driven applications.

Despite current net losses reflecting significant growth investments, CoreWeave's positioning in the rapidly expanding AI infrastructure market represents a strategic focus on long-term market expansion and technological leadership.

What this transaction means for investors

CEO Michael Intrator's sale of 308,000 shares on Aug. 25 came at a time when the stock price was dropping in late August. Federal Reserve Chairman Kevin Warsh's recent speech at the Fed's annual Jackson Hole, Wyoming symposium pointed to the endorsement of an interest rate hike in the near future.

That would be bad news for CoreWeave, which is heavily financing the buildout of its AI infrastructure through debt, leading to a stock sell-off. Although Intrator also dumped some of his holdings, it was a non-discretionary transaction executed as part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan rather than being a market-timed investment decision.

In addition, Intrator retains a massive equity stake in CoreWeave totaling millions of shares. This ensures his continued alignment with shareholder interests.

CoreWeave is piling on debt to fund its AI buildout because its business is producing incredible sales growth. In the second quarter, revenue reached $2.6 billion, representing impressive 112% year-over-year growth. Moreover, the company forecasted full-year sales to hit at least $12.4 billion, more than double the $5.1 billion generated in 2025.

Should you buy stock in CoreWeave right now?

Before you buy stock in CoreWeave, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and CoreWeave wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 1, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in CoreWeave. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Vistra CEO James Burke Buys 2,000 Shares After 29% Stock Decline

Key Points

  • The 2,000 shares were purchased at $135.00 per share for a total transaction value of $270,000 on August 24, 2026.

  • The acquisition represents a 0.16% increase in total equity holdings, which now stand at ~1.2 million shares.

  • The transaction was executed indirectly through JAMEB, LP, a limited partnership jointly owned by the executive and his spouse.

  • This open-market purchase follows a period of price compression, with shares down 29% over the 12 months ending on the transaction date.

James A. Burke, President and Chief Executive Officer, reported an indirect purchase of 2,000 shares of Vistra Corp. (NYSE:VST) on August 24, 2026 according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares purchased (indirectly held)2,000
Transaction value$270,000
Post-transaction shares~1.2 million
Post-transaction shares (directly held)61,690
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)~1,173,946
Post-transaction value$167.63 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($135.00); post-transaction value based on August 24, 2026 market close ($135.66).

Key questions

  • How does this acquisition align with the executive's current ownership structure?
    The purchase was conducted through JAMEB, LP, the executive's primary holding vehicle, which now controls ~1.1 million shares. According to the filing, this partnership recently received a transfer of 436,173 shares from the CEO's direct holdings to consolidate the family's investment position.
  • What is the breakdown of the executive's indirect equity interests?
    The executive maintains a diversified indirect portfolio including 34,000 shares held by the James A. Burke 2012 Irrevocable Trust and 259 shares held by the Marti E. Burke 2012 Irrevocable Trust. These trust holdings, alongside the JAMEB, LP stake and a direct position of 61,690 shares, represent a total beneficial interest valued at $167.63 million as of the August 24, 2026 market close.
  • What was the market context at the time of this executive purchase?
    The purchase at $135.00 per share occurred just below the August 24, 2026 closing price of $135.66. The decision to increase equity exposure follows a 29% decline in Vistra Corp. share value over the 12-month period ending on the transaction date, signaling executive confidence at current valuation levels.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-21)$136.21
Market Capitalization$45.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$16.0 billion
Net Income (TTM)$2.2 billion

Company Snapshot

  • Vistra Corp. generates revenue through retail electricity and natural gas supply to residential, commercial, and industrial customers across 20 U.S. states and the District of Columbia, while also operating power generation facilities that contribute to its diversified energy portfolio.
  • The company operates a vertically integrated business model combining retail electricity distribution with power generation capabilities, organized across various operational segments to optimize operational efficiency and market penetration.
  • Vistra serves a broad customer base encompassing residential, commercial, and industrial end-users throughout its service territories, positioning itself as a comprehensive energy provider across multiple geographic markets and customer segments.

Vistra Corp. is a substantial independent power producer and retail electricity supplier with a market cap of $45.9 billion. The company leverages its integrated platform spanning generation and retail distribution to capture value across the electricity supply chain, maintaining a significant operational footprint.

Vistra's diversified geographic presence and multiple revenue streams from generation and retail operations provide competitive advantages in managing commodity price exposure and customer acquisition costs.

What this transaction means for investors

CEO James Burke's Aug. 24 purchase of Vistra Corp. stock is a noteworthy event for investors. It demonstrates his bullish outlook toward shares, and that acquiring at $135 per share represents a compelling buy opportunity. After all, he does not need to add to his hefty equity stake of over one million shares.

Vistra's stock fell near its 52-week low of $132.66 after the company reported second quarter earnings results. Its Q2 net income of $305 million included an unrealized loss from hedges of $472 million. This paper loss spooked Wall Street investors into selling off shares despite Vistra delivering over 30% year-over-year growth in ongoing operations adjusted EBITDA.

The company is also involved in a joint venture with Nvidia and others, called Helix Digital Infrastructure, which will provide power to data centers in support of the artificial intelligence boom. A bottleneck for AI market expansion is the limited supply of electricity needed to run data centers, prompting the joint venture.

Given Vistra's key role in energy production, rising AI demand, and the stock price drop, I can see why Burke is bullish on the company and jumped on the opportunity to add to his position.

Should you buy stock in Vistra right now?

Before you buy stock in Vistra, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Vistra wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Nvidia. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Nvidia and Vistra. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

General Motors vs. Tesla: Comparing Revenue Growth Trajectories Between These Automotive Giants

Key Points

  • General Motors consistently records a higher volume of revenue, while Tesla presents a faster rate of comparative percentage growth across the most recent quarters.

  • Over the last eight quarters, General Motors has maintained relatively flat and stable revenue totals quarter-over-quarter, whereas Tesla has experienced more pronounced downward volatility before recovering with a recent sequence of steady sequential increases.

  • Investors analyzing the two companies should carefully monitor whether the existing revenue gap continues to narrow steadily over the upcoming quarters, or if the relative difference between them begins to stabilize as time progresses.

General Motors: Demonstrating Consistency in Quarter-to-Quarter Revenue

General Motors (NYSE:GM) primarily designs, manufactures, and sells cars and trucks to individual consumers and commercial fleets.

It expanded a collaborative fast-charging network across forty states and secured a material science agreement for its racing division while navigating a federal investigation into engine reliability. It reported a 3% operating margin for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Tesla: Navigating Fluctuations and Recent Acceleration in Revenue

Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) manufactures and distributes electric vehicles (EVs) and solar storage systems to retail and commercial customers.

It entered a multi-party agreement to aggregate residential energy capacity and secured federal certification for a new vehicle model while recalling millions of automobiles in overseas territories. It recorded a 1% operating margin for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Why Revenue Matters for Retail Investors

Revenue serves as the most fundamental top-line financial indicator for investors seeking to measure the sheer volume of money a business collects from its regular ongoing commercial operations. This metric provides a clear picture of overall business scale before any employee salaries, material costs, administrative taxes, or debt financing expenses are subtracted from the corporate ledger.

Quarterly Revenue Trends for General Motors and Tesla

Calendar quarterGeneral Motors RevenueTesla Revenue
Q3 2024$48.8 billion (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2024)$25.2 billion (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2024)
Q4 2024$47.7 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2024)$25.7 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2024)
Q1 2025$44.0 billion (quarter ended March 31, 2025)$19.3 billion (quarter ended March 31, 2025)
Q2 2025$47.1 billion (quarter ended June 30, 2025)$22.5 billion (quarter ended June 30, 2025)
Q3 2025$48.6 billion (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2025)$28.1 billion (quarter ended Sept. 30, 2025)
Q4 2025$45.3 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2025)$24.9 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2025)
Q1 2026$43.6 billion (quarter ended March 31, 2026)$22.4 billion (quarter ended March 31, 2026)
Q2 2026$48.0 billion (quarter ended June 30, 2026)$28.2 billion (quarter ended June 30, 2026)

Data source: Company filings. Data as of Aug. 26, 2026.

Foolish Take

Comparing the revenue trends between General Motors and Tesla reveal key insights about them. Since the third quarter of 2024, General Motors has experienced both quarterly year-over-year sales growth and declines. This up and down trend is due to strategic decisions such as the company's prioritization of profit margins over vehicle volume, and a reset of its EV approach as consumer demand for electric automobiles slowed down.

General Motors stock soared to a 52-week high of $91.85 in July after strong Q2 earnings results that included an increase in 2026 full-year guidance. The company is also leaning into the artificial intelligence boom by building on its OnStar brand to implement in-car AI.

Tesla is more like a high-growth tech stock than an automotive equity. Its Q2 revenue represented a 26% year-over-year jump despite the end of federal EV tax credits in September of 2025. The company is looking to expand sales further as it moves into a self-driving vehicle business.

Tesla is an attractive choice for investors looking for a high-growth stock. General Motors pays a modest dividend yielding 0.83%, so it is a more compelling stock for income-oriented investors.

Should you buy stock in General Motors right now?

Before you buy stock in General Motors, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and General Motors wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Tesla. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Tesla. The Motley Fool recommends General Motors. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Better Telecom Stock: AT&T vs. Verizon Communications

Key Points

  • AT&T is focusing on fiber expansion and 5G connectivity after divesting its media assets.

  • Verizon maintains a massive wireless subscriber base and is integrating fiber through recent acquisitions.

  • Which telecom giant is the better fit for your income-focused portfolio?

Choosing between AT&T (NYSE:T) and Verizon Communications (NYSE:VZ) involves weighing steady cash flows against domestic wireless leadership. Both companies are battling for dominance in the 5G era, making them top considerations for income investors.

AT&T has pivoted back to its roots as a connectivity-focused company after moving away from entertainment. Verizon remains the largest domestic wireless provider, focusing on network quality and its expanding fiber footprint. They are compared because they dominate the American wireless landscape while offering high dividend yields and similar business models.

The case for AT&T

AT&T focuses on wireless voice, data, and fiber broadband services. As of its latest annual report, filed for 2025, the company served 145 million wireless subscribers in North America. This scale makes it a titan among communication stocks while serving nearly 2.5 million business customers.

In its 2025 fiscal year (FY), revenue reached $125.6 billion, representing growth of 2.7%. Net income for the period was $21.9 billion, a notable increase from the $10.9 billion reported in FY 2024. This growth delivered a significant improvement in net margin, which was 17.4% during the year.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is 1.6x. This ratio measures total debt against shareholder equity, which is the value of assets minus liabilities. Free cash flow reached $19.4 billion in FY 2025, while the current ratio for short-term bills is 0.9x.

The case for Verizon Communications

Verizon provides wireless and broadband services to consumers, businesses, and government entities. As of early 2026, the company reported having about 147 million wireless retail connections. It expanded its fiber reach through the acquisition of Frontier Communications and serves almost all of the Fortune 500 companies.

In FY 2025, revenue reached $138.2 billion, indicating a 2.5% increase over the prior year. Net income was $17.2 billion, resulting in a net margin of 12.4%. While revenue grew, net income slightly declined from the $17.5 billion achieved during FY 2024.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is 1.9x. This figure illustrates how much debt the company carries compared to the value owned by shareholders. Free cash flow reached $20.1 billion in FY 2025, with a current ratio of 0.9x.

Risk profile comparison

AT&T faces significant risks from cybersecurity threats and data privacy issues. The company also handles intense competition from providers such as Comcast and faces regulatory uncertainty regarding historical lead-clad telecommunications cables. High interest rates and inflationary pressures on labor costs also pose risks to its net margin.

Verizon is a prime target for cyberattacks, as seen in the recent Salt Typhoon incident. The company faces aggressive pricing competition from rivals like T-Mobile US and risks related to integrating acquisitions. Furthermore, a heavy debt burden of over $131 billion makes the company sensitive to interest rate volatility.

Valuation comparison

Verizon currently trades at a lower Forward P/E based on future earnings estimates, while AT&T appears slightly cheaper when looking at its P/S ratio.

MetricAT&TVerizon Communications
Forward P/E10.8x9.9x
P/S ratio1.4x1.5x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

The telecom industry is in an interesting position. Persistent inflation, and now a shortage of key memory components driving up prices, has kept consumers from wholeheartedly upgrading to 5G-enabled devices in 2026. Instead, the revenue driver for AT&T and Verizon has been in their internet services.

To that end, Verizon acquired Frontier Communications, while AT&T purchased Lumen's fiber business. Consequently, AT&T sees free cash flow growing from around $18 billion in 2026 to $21 billion by 2028.

Meanwhile, Verizon raised its 2026 free cash flow outlook to about a 9% to 10% year-over-year increase compared to the previous expectation of 7%. Free cash flow growth is important because it's used to pay down debt and fund dividend payments.

Ultimately, since these mature telecom giants are not growth stocks, choosing between them comes down to dividends. AT&T has not raised its payout in years after it cut payments nearly in half back in 2022 as part of its divestiture of entertainment-related assets.

Verizon has raised dividends for twenty consecutive years. Its yield is higher as well at nearly 5.7% compared to AT&T's 4.3%. As a result, Verizon is the stock I would pick right now.

Should you buy stock in AT&T right now?

Before you buy stock in AT&T, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and AT&T wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in AT&T, Comcast, T-Mobile US, and Verizon Communications. The Motley Fool recommends Comcast, T-Mobile US, and Verizon Communications. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Constellation Energy vs. NextEra Energy: Which Utilities Stock Is a Better Investment in 2026?

Key Points

  • Constellation Energy is a major nuclear power generator with critical partnerships in the data center and artificial intelligence space.

  • NextEra Energy dominates the renewable energy landscape and operates one of the largest regulated utilities in the United States.

  • Which utility stock is the better choice for your long-term portfolio?

Investors are increasingly looking to the power grid for growth as technology and green energy converge. Deciding between Constellation Energy (NASDAQ:CEG) and NextEra Energy (NYSE:NEE) depends on your preferred flavor of energy production.

Constellation Energy stands out as a pure-play leader in nuclear power, increasingly focused on providing carbon-free electricity to power-hungry data centers. NextEra Energy balances a massive regulated utility business in Florida with a world-class renewable energy development arm. Both companies offer different paths to benefit from the growing electrification of the modern economy.

The case for Constellation Energy

Constellation Energy generates electricity from various sources including natural gas and hydro, but its crown jewel is the largest nuclear fleet in the nation. The company recently strengthened its position by acquiring Calpine, a move that bolstered its reach among commercial and industrial customers. It currently serves roughly 80% of the Fortune 100, including high-profile tech giants like Microsoft.

In its 2025 fiscal year (FY), revenue reached $25.5 billion, which represented growth of 8.3% over the previous year. The company reported net income of $2.3 billion for the same period. This resulted in a net margin of 9.1%, a decrease from the 15.9% net margin recorded in the prior year.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.6x. This ratio compares total debt to shareholder equity to show how much a company relies on borrowed money. The current ratio, which measures the ability to pay short-term debts with current assets, was 1.5x. Free cash flow, which is cash from operations minus capital expenditures, totaled $1.3 billion for the year.

The case for NextEra Energy

NextEra Energy operates through two primary segments, including Florida Power & Light and NextEra Energy Resources. Florida Power & Light is the largest electric utility in Florida, serving more than 6 million customer accounts through long-term franchise agreements. The company is a massive player among electric utility stocks and leads the world in wind and solar generation.

In FY 2025, revenue reached $27.4 billion, an 11% increase compared to the previous year. The company delivered net income of $6.8 billion for the fiscal period. This performance translated to a strong net margin of 24.9%, highlighting the profitability of its regulated and contracted energy businesses.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 1.8x. This level of debt is higher than its peer, though common in capital-intensive utility businesses. The current ratio stood at 0.6x, and the company generated free cash flow of $3.2 billion during the year.

Risk profile comparison

Constellation Energy faces significant regulatory and legislative risks, particularly regarding federal market designs and nuclear licensing requirements. Changes in policies like the nuclear production tax credit could impact its financial results. The company also manages operational risks inherent in the nation's largest nuclear fleet, including radioactive waste storage and potential decommissioning liabilities.

NextEra Energy is highly sensitive to regulatory shifts at both state and federal levels, which can impact its ability to recover costs. The company recently faced challenges related to a proposed acquisition involving Dominion Energy. Additionally, its heavy presence in Florida makes it vulnerable to extreme weather events like hurricanes, which can cause significant property damage.

Valuation comparison

While NextEra Energy appears to offer a lower multiple on Forward P/E relative to future earnings estimates, Constellation Energy carries a much lower P/S ratio.

MetricConstellation EnergyNextEra Energy
Forward P/E22.8x20.8x
P/S ratio3.8x6.4x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

The rise of artificial intelligence has led to unprecedented demand for electricity to power the army of computers required for AI. This tailwind makes Constellation Energy and NextEra Energy attractive stocks to own. I would buy both, but picking just one comes down to which is a better fit for your investment goals.

NextEra Energy is the better choice for conservative and income-focused investors. It pays a robust dividend yielding over 3% as of Aug. 31, and its low beta of 0.65 means the stock is not volatile. Its regulated utility business in Florida provides income stability, while its NextEra Energy Resources division is growing as it provides power to data centers. As a result, revenue in the second quarter of 2026 reached $7.5 billion, up from $6.7 billion in the prior year.

Constellation Energy offers a much lower dividend yield of 0.62% and its beta of 1.1 indicates elevated share price volatility. The stock hit a 52-week low of $228.63 on July 1 as its earnings guidance missed Wall Street expectations.

However, the company is seeing strong revenue growth. Q2 sales hit $7.5 billion, up from $6.1 billion and it raised its full-year adjusted (non-GAAP) operating earnings guidance range, although not as high as Wall Street would have liked. Constellation is for investors who want to take advantage of the share price dip and who have a high risk tolerance.

Should you buy stock in Constellation Energy right now?

Before you buy stock in Constellation Energy, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Constellation Energy wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Microsoft. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Constellation Energy, Microsoft, and NextEra Energy. The Motley Fool recommends Dominion Energy. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Pinterest Co-Founder and Chair Benjamin Silbermann Sells Company Shares Worth $2.2 Million

Key Points

  • Silbermann sold 93,750 shares on August 25, 2026 and August 26, 2026, for a total value of ~$2.2 million.

  • The transaction size represented 87% of the common stock holdings held by the reporting entity before the filing.

  • Execution was conducted indirectly through a trust following the conversion of Class B Common Stock into Class A Common Stock.

Company co-founder and Chair of the Board of Directors Benjamin Silbermann disclosed a sale of 93,750 shares of Pinterest, Inc. (NYSE:PINS) in an SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$2.2 million
Shares sold (indirectly held)93,750
Post-transaction shares (directly held)13,996
Post-transaction value$326,246.76

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($23.55); post-transaction value based on August 26, 2026 market close ($23.31).

Key questions

  • What was the structural nature of this transaction?
    The sale followed the conversion of Class B Common Stock into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis. This conversion and subsequent sale were executed through the Benjamin and Divya Silbermann Family Trust.
  • What prompted this disposition of Class A Common Stock?
    The transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on February 27, 2026. Such plans allow insiders to sell a predetermined number of shares at set times to avoid concerns regarding trades made with material non-public information, characterizing the move as routine portfolio management.
  • What is the insider's remaining equity exposure in the company?
    Following this transaction, Silbermann retains direct ownership of 13,996 shares of Class A Common Stock. However, he maintains significant economic interest through derivative securities, including ~1.2 million directly held Class B Common Stock and ~78.2 million derivative securities held indirectly through both the Benjamin and Divya Silbermann Family Trust and SFTC, LLC, an entity associated with The Silbermann 2012 Irrevocable Trust.
  • How has the stock performed leading up to this disclosure?
    Shares were priced at $23.66 as of the August 25, 2026 market close. This valuation comes as the company has seen a 35% decrease in share price over the 12 months ending on the transaction date, while maintaining a total insider ownership level of 0.0022%.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-25)$23.66
Market Capitalization$15.1 billion
Revenue (TTM)$4.6 billion
Net Income (TTM)$248.9 million

Company Snapshot

  • Pinterest operates a global visual discovery platform that generates revenue primarily through advertising, enabling brands and merchants to reach users through sponsored content, product pins, and targeted advertising solutions.
  • The company's business model leverages machine learning algorithms to deliver personalized content recommendations across video, product, and concept-based pins, creating engagement that drives monetization through advertising partnerships and merchant collaborations.
  • The platform serves a diverse user base spanning consumers seeking lifestyle inspiration across culinary, fashion, home dΓ©cor, and do-it-yourself categories, as well as businesses and advertisers targeting these engaged audiences.

Pinterest maintains a substantial scale with $4.6 billion in trailing 12-month revenue, positioning itself as a leading visual discovery platform. The company's competitive advantage derives from its sophisticated visual machine learning capabilities that enable highly personalized content discovery and recommendation, differentiating it from traditional social media platforms. Headquarters in San Francisco, Pinterest continues to expand its advertising offerings and merchant integration capabilities to drive profitability and user engagement.

What this transaction means for investors

Pinterest co-founder and chair Benjamin Silbermann's Aug. 25 and Aug. 26 sale of company stock was executed as part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan, making this a non-discretionary transaction. Although the disposition involved nearly 94,000 shares, Silbermann retained a sizable stake of about 80 million shares post-transaction. This ensures his continued alignment with shareholder interests.

Pinterest stock has struggled over the past year, down 35% in the trailing 12 months. The company has done well growing users of its platform, achieving an all-time high of 640 million global monthly active users in the second quarter, a year-over-year increase of 11%. However, it has not been as effective in generating revenue from this user base.

In Q2, Pinterest reported sales of $1.2 billion, representing an 18% year-over-year increase. But for Q3, it forecasted decelerating revenue growth of 13% to 15% over 2025, which disappointed Wall Street. For an unprofitable company that produced a Q2 net loss of $46.7 million, declining sales growth is not a good sign for investors.

Should you buy stock in Pinterest right now?

Before you buy stock in Pinterest, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Pinterest wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Pinterest. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Pinterest. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

NuScale Power's CFO Sells Nearly 30,000 Company Shares as the Stock Remains Near a 52-Week Low

Key Points

  • The transaction involved 29,880 shares valued at approximately $281,000 based on an execution price of $9.39 per share.

  • The sale represented a transaction size equal to 39% of the executive's directly-held shares before the filing.

  • The executive's total direct position increased despite the sale due to the simultaneous vesting of nearly 77,000 shares.

Chief Financial Officer Robert Ramsey Hamady reported a sale of 29,880 shares of NuScale Power Corporation (NYSE:SMR) on August 27, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$280,573
Shares sold29,880
Post-transaction shares (directly held)124,235
Post-transaction value$1.21 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($9.39); post-transaction value based on August 27, 2026 market close ($9.74).

Key questions

  • Was this a discretionary market sale?
    No, the disposition was non-discretionary and was executed solely to cover mandatory tax withholding obligations triggered by the vesting and settlement of 76,923 restricted stock units (RSUs).
  • How did the CFO's total direct equity exposure change in this transaction?
    The executive's direct holdings increased from 77,192 shares to 124,235 shares because the number of units that vested and settled exceeded the amount sold for tax purposes.
  • What is the current status of the executive's remaining equity awards?
    Following this transaction, Hamady continues to hold 76,923 derivative securities, which represent the remaining unvested portion of a restricted stock unit grant issued in August of 2023.
  • How has the stock performed leading up to this vesting event?
    Shares of NuScale Power Corporation delivered a one-year total return of -72% as of the August 27, 2026 transaction date.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-27)$9.76
Market Capitalization$3.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$10.7 million
Net Income (TTM)-$415.7 million

Company Snapshot

  • NuScale Power Corporation develops and commercializes proprietary small modular reactor (SMR) nuclear technology, with its primary product being the VOYGR SMR plants powered by NuScale Power Modules (NPM), light water nuclear reactors capable of generating 77 megawatts of electricity per unit.
  • The company produces revenue through the design, development, and licensing of its advanced SMR technology, positioning itself as a provider of scalable, carbon-free energy solutions for the global energy transition.
  • NuScale targets utility companies, industrial energy consumers, and government entities seeking reliable, safe, and emissions-free power generation capacity to meet decarbonization objectives and energy security requirements.

NuScale Power Corporation is an early stage nuclear technology developer with a market cap of $3.9 billion, currently in the commercialization phase of its proprietary small modular reactor platform.

The company's strategic focus on scalable, modular nuclear technology positions it to capture significant market opportunity as global energy markets transition toward carbon-free generation. NuScale's competitive differentiation lies in its innovative reactor design, regulatory pathway progress, and ability to provide flexible, deployable energy solutions across diverse customer applications.

What this transaction means for investors

NuScale CFO Ramsey Hamady's Aug. 27 disposition of company shares comes the day after 76,923 RSUs vested. This non-discretionary transaction was executed to fulfill tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of these RSUs.

An RSU is a form of compensation where a company grants an employee shares of stock at a future date. When that vesting date arrives, as was the case here, a "sell to cover" transaction occurs to pay the related taxes. Consequently, this sale does not reflect the insider's view on the stock.

NuScale Power's shares plunged 72% over the trailing 12 months through Hamady's Aug. 27 sale due to falling sales. In the second quarter, the company produced just $75,000 in revenue compared to $8.1 million in the prior year as it failed to capture new customer contracts. This resulted in a net loss of $50.1 million, an increase from 2025's loss of $37.6 million.

Should you buy stock in NuScale Power right now?

Before you buy stock in NuScale Power, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and NuScale Power wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends NuScale Power. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

C3.ai vs. Intuit: Which Software Stock Is a Better Investment in 2026 as Both Hover Near 52-Week Lows?

Key Points

  • C3.ai provides enterprise AI software and maintains a fortress-like balance sheet with zero debt.

  • Intuit dominates the financial software market with millions customers and consistent profitability.

  • Which software leader is the better addition to your portfolio for 2026?

Deciding between a high-growth AI pioneer and a steady financial software titan involves weighing potential against stability. Both C3.ai (NYSE:AI) and Intuit (NASDAQ:INTU) offer unique paths for long-term growth.

C3.ai provides enterprise-grade artificial intelligence tools to help massive organizations optimize operations, whereas Intuit focuses on essential financial platforms like TurboTax and QuickBooks. While one seeks to disrupt heavy industry and government with generative AI, the other leverages a massive user base to drive steady recurring revenue.

The case for C3.ai

C3.ai sells its C3 Agentic AI Platform and specific applications to diverse industries including defense, federal government, and manufacturing. The company has a notable strategic partnership with Baker Hughes (NASDAQ:BKR), which serves as a reseller for the oil and gas industry. This adds a layer of risk to the business, as revenue depends heavily on a few large contracts. To address the situation, management is shifting toward a consumption-based pricing model to attract more small and mid-sized entities.

In its 2026 fiscal year (FY) ended April 30, revenue reached $250.3 million, which was a decline of 35.7% from the previous year. The company reported a net loss of $470.4 million for the same period. This trend shows a widening gap between sales and expenses compared to the $288.7 million net loss reported in FY 2025. It reflects the heavy costs associated with building out its business and refining its generative AI offerings.

As of its April 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was zero, indicating the company carries no debt relative to shareholder equity. The current ratio, which measures the ability to cover short-term obligations with liquid assets, stands at 6.6x. Free cash flow for the year was negative $190.7 million. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for the money spent on equipment and infrastructure.

The case for Intuit

Intuit provides a suite of financial services through brands like TurboTax, QuickBooks, and Mailchimp. It serves millions of customers, ranging from individual taxpayers to mid-market business owners. The company reaches these users through various partners, including the Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL) App Store and various global banking institutions. This massive reach creates a powerful ecosystem of financial data that is difficult for smaller competitors to replicate.

In FY 2026, revenue reached $21.4 billion, representing growth of 13.9% over the previous year. Net income for the period was $4.6 billion, resulting in a net margin of 21.3%. Net margin tells you what percentage of every dollar in sales is kept as profit after all expenses. This steady expansion highlights the company's ability to cross-sell services like Mailchimp and Credit Karma to its existing QuickBooks users.

As of its July 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is 0.5x, while the current ratio is 1.5x. Free cash flow for the year was $8.6 billion. Note that stock-based compensation (SBC) represented 23.3% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

Risk profile comparison

C3.ai faces risks from a history of net losses and the need for massive investments in research and development. Revenue concentration remains a concern, as a small number of large customers account for a significant portion of the top line. Competitive threats are intense, especially from large-scale public cloud providers like Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN) and Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT). Furthermore, the company must navigate complex rules like the EU AI Act, which could limit how its technology is used.

Intuit faces competition from both other software companies and government-sponsored initiatives in the tax filing market. It is also dealing with multiple securities class action lawsuits alleging it misled investors about TurboTax growth and the impact of generative AI. Operational risks include potential cybersecurity incidents and the high seasonality of its tax-related businesses. Finally, the company manages risks in its loan portfolio, where macroeconomic shifts could affect small business spending.

Valuation comparison

Based on current metrics, Intuit trades at a significantly lower multiple relative to its revenue compared to C3.ai.

MetricC3.aiIntuit
Forward P/En/a15.1x
P/S ratio5.9x4.4x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

Both C3.ai and Intuit stock have experienced price declines in 2026, with the former hitting a 52-week low of $7.68 in March and the latter a low of $252.84 in June. The reasons why are different for each.

C3.ai was doing well until its CEO, Thomas Siebel, resigned from the position in 2025 due to health issues. He returned to the role in June, but in the interim, the company's business declined. While its $250.3 million in FY 2026 revenue was a 35.7% drop from the prior year, its fiscal 2027 guidance called for revenue between $210 million and $240 million. This does not bode well for the company's future despite the artificial intelligence boom.

Intuit also reported disappointing guidance in its earnings report for FY 2026 ended July 31. It forecasted 9% to 10% revenue growth in fiscal 2027 compared to the 14% year-over-year increase seen in the previous year. The deceleration is due to the company's decision to cut prices in an effort to gain market share.

Between the two, I would buy Intuit stock. Although there is risk AI can impact its business, Intuit is making a bet that its own AI offerings will win over customers. The company has a track record as a profitable operation, while C3.ai has yet to turn a profit, which is further compounded by rapidly declining revenue. This combined with a more attractive share price valuation makes Intuit the better stock to own.

Should you buy stock in C3.ai right now?

Before you buy stock in C3.ai, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and C3.ai wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 30, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Amazon, Apple, C3.ai, and Microsoft. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Amazon, Apple, Intuit, and Microsoft. The Motley Fool recommends C3.ai. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

An Intuit Executive Sells Over a Third of Their Direct Holdings Amid a Share Price Decline

Key Points

  • The disposition involved 906 shares at $346.54 per share, totaling ~$314,000 in transaction value on August 27, 2026.

  • The transaction size represented 36% of the equity stake held before the filing.

  • The transaction was executed directly and leaves the insider with 1,627 shares of direct ownership.

Lauren D. Hotz, Chief Accounting Officer of Intuit Inc. (NASDAQ:INTU), sold 906 shares of common stock on August 27, 2026 as reported in an SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$314,000
Shares sold906
Post-transaction shares (directly held)1,627
Post-transaction value$566,196.00

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($346.54); post-transaction value based on August 27, 2026 market close ($348.00).

Key questions

  • What was the scale of this disposition relative to the insider's previous position?
    The sale of 906 shares accounted for 36% of the 2,533 shares held by Lauren Hotz prior to the transaction.
  • How has Intuit performed leading up to this transaction?
    As of the August 27, 2026 transaction date, the company had recorded a one-year total return of -48%, while shares were priced at $348.00 at the market close.
  • Does the insider maintain an ongoing equity interest in the company?
    The reporting person retains direct ownership of 1,627 shares following the transaction, representing a total beneficial ownership interest of 0.0006% in the $95.2 billion company.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-27)$348.00
Market Capitalization$95.2 billion
Revenue (TTM)$21.4 billion
Net Income (TTM)$4.6 billion

Company Snapshot

  • Intuit provides an integrated suite of financial management, payments, compliance, and marketing solutions across four primary business segments: Global Business Solutions (QuickBooks), Consumer tax and financial services, Credit Karma financial platform, and ProTax professional tax solutions.
  • The company operates a diversified revenue model combining subscription-based software services, transaction-based payment processing, professional services, and consumer financial products that generate recurring and episodic revenue streams.
  • Intuit serves small to mid-sized businesses, individual consumers, tax professionals, and financial institutions, with particular strength in the small business accounting and consumer tax preparation markets.

Intuit is a leading provider of financial management and compliance software with a market cap of $95.2 billion. The company leverages a diversified platform strategy across multiple customer segments and use cases, generating substantial operating leverage through its subscription-based business model and ecosystem of complementary financial services.

Intuit's competitive positioning is reinforced by high customer switching costs, network effects across its product portfolio, and deep integration into critical financial workflows for small businesses and individual consumers.

What this transaction means for investors

Intuit Chief Accounting Officer Lauren Hotz's Aug. 27 sale of company stock is a sizable 36% reduction in direct holdings. This discretionary transaction occurred after Intuit shares had fallen a whopping 48% over the past 12 months.

Hotz is now left with just 1,627 directly held shares. Although the sale does not necessarily reflect a bearish outlook toward Intuit, it does not instill investor confidence, especially after management provided a weaker-than-expected fiscal 2027 revenue outlook in the company's fourth quarter earnings report for its fiscal year ended July 31.

Intuit forecasted 9% to 10% revenue growth in fiscal 2027 compared to the 14% year-over-year increase seen in fiscal 2026. The rationale is that the company is cutting prices in an effort to capture market share.

Intuit stock is down in 2026 as Wall Street investors fear the artificial intelligence boom will result in AI taking business away from the financial management software giant.

Should you buy stock in Intuit right now?

Before you buy stock in Intuit, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Intuit wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 30, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Intuit. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

A DICK'S Sporting Goods Director Buys Over 6,000 Shares After the Stock Crashed

Key Points

  • William Colombo acquired 6,100 shares at a weighted average price of $128.77 per share for a total transaction value of $785,497.

  • The acquisition involved shares equal to 4% of the indirect equity holdings held before the filing.

  • The transaction was executed indirectly through a trust, which now holds ~180,000 shares, while 838 shares remain held directly.

  • The investment was completed as the stock price reflected a -42% return over the one-year period ending August 27, 2026.

Long-time Board of Directors member William J. Colombo purchased 6,100 shares of DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. (NYSE:DKS) for $785,497 across August 26 and August 27, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$785,497
Shares purchased (indirectly held)6,100
Post-transaction shares (total)180,925
Post-transaction shares (directly held)838
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)180,087
Post-transaction value$23.8 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($128.77); post-transaction value based on August 27, 2026 market close ($131.77).

Key questions

  • What is the significance of the acquisition structure for this transaction?
    The purchase was executed through a trust, which serves as the primary vehicle for the director's equity interest and accounts for more than 99% of the total post-transaction beneficial ownership.
  • How does this purchase align with the company's recent market performance?
    The director increased the indirect position as shares were priced at $128.77, a level reached after the stock declined 42% over the 12 months ending August 27, 2026.
  • What is the current scale of the director's total equity position in the firm?
    Following the acquisition of 6,100 shares, the total market value of the holdings reached $23.8 million based on the August 27, 2026 market close, representing approximately 0.21% of the company.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-27)$131.77
Market Capitalization$11.3 billion
Revenue (TTM)$21.1 billion
Net Income (TTM)$838.8 million

Company Snapshot

  • DICK'S Sporting Goods operates as an omni-channel sporting goods retailer offering sporting equipment, fitness equipment, golf equipment, and fishing gear, alongside apparel, footwear, and accessories across athletic and specialty categories.
  • The company generates revenue through a diversified retail model combining physical store locations with digital commerce capabilities, serving customers seeking premium sporting goods and athletic products across multiple price points and performance levels.
  • DICK'S targets active consumers and athletes throughout the United States, ranging from casual fitness enthusiasts to serious sports participants, positioning itself as a comprehensive destination for sporting goods and athletic apparel.

DICK'S Sporting Goods operates as a leading omni-channel specialty retailer with trailing 12-month revenues of $21.1 billion, demonstrating significant scale within the consumer discretionary sector.

The company maintains a competitive position through its integrated retail platform combining physical store presence with digital capabilities, enabling broad customer reach and product accessibility. With trailing 12-month net income of $838.8 million, the company demonstrates operational profitability while navigating cyclical consumer spending patterns inherent to the specialty retail sector.

What this transaction means for investors

William Colombo's Aug. 26 and Aug. 27 purchase of DICK'S Sporting Goods shares came on the heels of the stock's crash after the company reported earnings for its fiscal second quarter ended Aug. 1. The share price fell 30% on Aug. 25, the day that earnings were released.

DICK'S Sporting Goods stock crumbled because its recent acquisition of Foot Locker stores weighed down its financial results, leading to management slashing its full-year guidance. This indicates the Foot Locker deal may not have been a good idea, spooking Wall Street into a sell-off.

As a member of the DICK'S organization since 1988, Colombo knows the company well. His conviction in the stock's ability to bounce back was demonstrated by his immediate purchase of shares. He didn't need to acquire more since he already owned over 170,000 shares held in a trust, suggesting his buy at a weighted average price of $128.77 per share was too attractive a price point to pass up.

Should you buy stock in Dick's Sporting Goods right now?

Before you buy stock in Dick's Sporting Goods, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Dick's Sporting Goods wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 30, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

A Rocket Lab President Sells Over 15,000 Shares After a 54% One-Year Return

Key Points

  • The executive sold 15,051 shares for a total transaction value of ~$1.0 million at $69.63 per share.

  • The transaction size represented 3% of the direct equity holdings held prior to the filing.

  • The disposition was performed after Rocket Lab stock rose 54% over the trailing 12 months.

Dr. Marvin Bradford Clevenger, President of Rocket Lab USA, sold 15,051 shares of Rocket Lab Corporation (NASDAQ:RKLB) on August 24, 2026 as reported in a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$1.0 million
Shares sold15,051
Post-transaction shares (directly held)458,924
Post-transaction value$31.34 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($69.63); post-transaction value based on August 24, 2026 market close ($68.28).

Key questions

  • Why did this transaction occur at this time?
    The sale was a non-discretionary transaction carried out to cover tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting and settlement of restricted stock units (RSUs) previously granted to the executive.
  • What is the scale of the insider's remaining equity position?
    Brad Clevenger retains direct ownership of 458,924 shares, representing a significant long-term equity interest in the company.
  • How has the stock performed relative to this vesting event?
    The company's shares delivered a 54% one-year total return as of the August 24, 2026 transaction date, with the stock closing at $68.28.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-25)$66.91
Market Capitalization$38.7 billion
Revenue (TTM)$769.1 million
Net Income (TTM)-$165.5 million

Company Snapshot

  • Rocket Lab provides comprehensive space-related services and hardware, including orbital launch capabilities, advanced spacecraft engineering and construction, spacecraft component production, and on-orbit constellation management services.
  • The company generates income through multiple revenue streams including launch services for small-to-medium lift vehicles, spacecraft manufacturing and design services, and managed space infrastructure solutions for government and commercial customers.
  • Rocket Lab serves the space and defense industries, with primary customers including government agencies, defense contractors, and commercial satellite operators requiring reliable access to space.

Rocket Lab Corporation, headquartered in Long Beach, California, operates as a prominent aerospace and defense enterprise. The company has established itself as a key provider of dedicated launch services and end-to-end space infrastructure solutions, serving both government and commercial markets.

With a market cap of $38.7 billion, Rocket Lab demonstrates significant scale within the aerospace sector, positioning itself as a critical enabler of space access for institutional and commercial stakeholders.

What this transaction means for investors

The August 24 sale of Rocket Lab stock by Dr. Clevenger is not a cause for investor concern. It was a non-discretionary event executed to fulfill tax withholding requirements connected with the vesting of RSUs.

An RSU is a form of compensation where a company grants an employee shares of stock at a future date. When that vesting date arrives, as was the case here, a "sell to cover" transaction occurs to pay the related taxes.

Rocket Lab stock has delivered strong returns over the past year thanks to contract wins that delivered an impressive 62% year-over-year increase in revenue to $234 million in the second quarter. It also reported a record backlog of orders totaling $2.4 billion. That's a whopping 137% increase from Q2 of 2025.

In addition, the company is planning to acquire Iridium, which would give Rocket Lab a constellation of low-Earth-orbit satellites that handle phone calls and text messaging anywhere on the planet.

Don’t miss this second chance at a potentially lucrative opportunity

Ever feel like you missed the boat in buying the most successful stocks? Then you’ll want to hear this.

On rare occasions, our expert team of analysts issues a β€œDouble Down” stock recommendation for companies that they think are about to pop. If you’re worried you’ve already missed your chance to invest, now is the best time to buy before it’s too late. And the numbers speak for themselves:

  • Nvidia: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2009, you’d have $564,953!*
  • Apple: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2008, you’d have $60,985!*
  • Netflix: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2004, you’d have $440,710!*

Right now, we’re issuing β€œDouble Down” alerts for three incredible companies, available when you join Stock Advisor, and there may not be another chance like this anytime soon.

See the 3 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 30, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Rocket Lab. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

PagerDuty CEO Sells 28,847 Shares as the Stock Edges Up

Key Points

  • The CEO disposed of 28,847 shares at $12.19 per share, totaling ~$352,000 in transaction value.

  • The transaction size represents 3% of the direct equity stake held before the filing.

  • Total direct ownership increased during the filing period as the executive was awarded 294,464 shares through vesting, exceeding the sum sold.

John D. DiLullo, Chief Executive Officer of PagerDuty, Inc. (NYSE:PD), reported the sale of 28,847 shares of common stock on August 26, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value~$351,645
Shares sold28,847
Post-transaction shares (directly held)~1,100,000
Post-transaction value$13.29 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($12.19); post-transaction value based on August 26, 2026 market close ($12.19).

Key questions

  • What is the primary driver of this transaction?
    The disposition was a non-discretionary execution initiated to satisfy tax liabilities resulting from the vesting and settlement of restricted stock units (RSUs). This automatic sell-to-cover event occurred independently of the executive's personal market outlook or trading discretion.
  • What performance criteria were met to trigger the underlying equity vesting?
    The performance-based restricted stock units vested following PagerDuty's certification of achievement for a $10.00 stock price hurdle, calculated over a 60-day average closing price. The award was also contingent on alignment with the strategic business plan of the company.
  • How has the CEO's overall direct ownership changed following this filing?
    The CEO's direct position grew in this filing period because the ~294,000 shares acquired through the vesting event exceeded the 28,847 shares withheld for tax purposes. This net increase in direct holdings occurred while the stock was priced with a -25% one-year return as of the August 26, 2026 transaction date.
  • What is the scale of the executive's remaining equity position?
    John DiLullo maintains a direct position of ~1.1 million shares of common stock, which carries a market value of $13.29 million based on the $12.19 valuation price. The executive also continues to hold derivative securities through the remaining unvested portions of performance-based equity awards.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-27)$12.62
Market Capitalization$1.2 billion
Revenue (TTM)$494.7 million
Net Income (TTM)$181.0 million

Company Snapshot

  • PagerDuty provides an operations management platform that ingests digital signals from software-powered systems and devices, leveraging machine learning to identify relationships, process data, and forecast operational issues across diverse industries.
  • The company operates a subscription-based SaaS business model, generating recurring revenue from enterprise and mid-market customers who rely on its platform for incident response, alerting, and operational intelligence.
  • PagerDuty serves a broad customer base spanning multiple verticals including technology, financial services, healthcare, and telecommunications, with geographic presence across the United States, Japan, and other international markets.

PagerDuty is a leading provider of digital operations management solutions with a market cap of $1.2 billion, demonstrating strong profitability with trailing 12-month net income of $181.0 million. The company's platform processes critical operational data for enterprises seeking to optimize incident response and minimize service disruptions.

PagerDuty's competitive advantage lies in its advanced machine learning capabilities and broad platform integrations, positioning it as a mission-critical tool for organizations managing complex, distributed systems.

What this transaction means for investors

The Aug. 26 sale of PagerDuty stock by CEO John D. DiLullo came at a time when the share price was rising following the company's earnings report for its fiscal second quarter ended July 31. DiLullo sold for a weighted average price of $12.19, which is not far from the 52-week high of $17.29, after the stock clawed back from a low of $5.70 reached in April.

That said, DiLullo's sale was a non-discretionary transaction performed automatically to fulfill tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of RSUs. An RSU is a form of compensation where a company grants an employee shares of stock at a future date. When that vesting date arrives, as was the case here, a "sell to cover" transaction occurs to pay the related taxes.

PagerDuty is in the midst of transitioning from a high-flying software growth company into a low-growth value business trying to reinvent itself for the artificial intelligence era. Its seat-based SaaS model is not helping sales, as fiscal Q2 revenue came in at $124 million, just 1% higher than the previous year. Customers are reducing staff using PagerDuty, so the company is shifting from a seat-based system to a consumption-based revenue model.

Should you buy stock in PagerDuty right now?

Before you buy stock in PagerDuty, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and PagerDuty wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 30, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Amazon.com vs. MercadoLibre: A Look at Which E-Commerce Stock Is a Better Investment in 2026

Key Points

  • Amazon.com remains the global standard for cloud infrastructure and e-commerce scale through its diverse logistics and technology segments.

  • MercadoLibre continues to experience rapid growth by successfully integrating its marketplace and fintech solutions across the Latin American market.

  • Which high-growth retail leader is the better addition for your long-term investment strategy in 2026?

Choosing between a global titan and a regional powerhouse can define a portfolio. Amazon.com (NASDAQ:AMZN) and MercadoLibre (NASDAQ:MELI) represent two different paths to e-commerce success.

Amazon serves as the ultimate everything store with a massive cloud infrastructure business. MercadoLibre dominates the Latin American market by blending digital retail with a robust payments ecosystem. Both companies are often compared because they utilize logistics and financial services to lock customers into their platforms.

The case for Amazon.com

Amazon operates as a global leader among retail stocks, using its massive fulfillment network to serve hundreds of millions of unique products. The company generates revenue from its core e-commerce site, third-party seller services, and a high-margin advertising business. Its technology division, Amazon Web Services (AWS), provides cloud computing for enterprises and developers, serving as a significant driver of overall profitability.

In its latest annual report, filed for the 2025 fiscal year (FY), revenue reached $716.9 billion, representing a growth rate of 12.4% compared to the previous year. This expansion was accompanied by net income of $77.7 billion, resulting in a net margin of 10.8%. The increase in net margin suggests that the company is effectively balancing its heavy investments in artificial intelligence with operational discipline.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.4x. The debt-to-equity ratio, which compares total debt to shareholder equity, suggests the company maintains a conservative leverage profile. The current ratio stands at 1.1x, indicating its ability to cover short-term obligations, while free cash flow, calculated as cash flow from operations minus capital expenditures, reached $7.7 billion for the fiscal year.

The case for MercadoLibre

MercadoLibre serves a broad user base across Latin America, consisting of buyers and sellers on its marketplace and users of its fintech platform, Mercado Pago. The company has built a comprehensive ecosystem that includes logistics through Mercado Envios and advertising via Mercado Ads. By providing financial services to underbanked populations, it has created a competitive advantage that is difficult for international rivals to replicate.

In FY 2025, revenue reached $28.9 billion, which represents a significant growth rate of 39.1%. The company reported net income of $2 billion for the same period, with a net margin of 6.9%. While the company has faced currency volatility in its primary markets, its ability to maintain strong top-line growth indicates resilient consumer demand for its integrated services.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 1.7x. Since this ratio measures total debt against shareholder equity, a higher number suggests a greater reliance on borrowed capital. The current ratio stands at 1.2x, while free cash flow reached $10.8 billion for the fiscal year ended in December.

Risk profile comparison

Amazon faces intense competition across retail and cloud industries from well-funded rivals. Regulatory scrutiny remains a major concern, as the company deals with investigations regarding its marketplace operations and labor practices. Additionally, the business carries risks related to its complex fulfillment network and ongoing patent litigation involving smart home and connectivity technology, which could lead to significant legal costs.

MercadoLibre faces intense competition in its core markets from both local players and new international entrants. The company relies on third-party mobile platforms like Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL) for app distribution and payment processing. Other risks include economic instability in emerging markets, regulatory changes in the fintech sector, and the unpredictable nature of generative artificial intelligence outputs as the company integrates new technologies.

Valuation comparison

Amazon appears to be the more conservative play based on its lower earnings multiple, while MercadoLibre offers a lower price-to-sales multiple.

MetricAmazon.comMercadoLibre
Forward P/E21.6x51.1x
P/S ratio3.9x3.4x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

A comparison between Amazon and MercadoLibre makes sense given they are both e-commerce powerhouses. Choosing between them depends on whether you want exposure to high-growth regional dominance or large-cap global stability and cloud diversification. My choice would be Amazon.

That said, now is a good time to invest in MercadoLibre. This year, the company enacted a deliberate compression of margins to pursue new long-term growth opportunities such as artificial intelligence. This margin decline caused a stock sell-off, resulting in a share price drop. Wall Street overreacted, given MercadoLibre continues to achieve spectacular sales growth in 2026. It achieved $10 billion in revenue for the first time in the second quarter, representing outstanding 50% year-over-year growth.

Amazon's Q2 sales rose a solid 20% year over year to $200.6 billion. But what makes the retailer a superior choice over MercadoLibre is its investments in artificial intelligence.

The company's AWS division is the world's leading cloud computing provider, making its AI offerings a natural extension of its cloud solutions. This helped AWS revenue to jump 37% year-over-year to $42.2 billion. As AI adoption continues across industries, Amazon is poised to experience further AWS growth, adding to its strong e-commerce business. And at a lower share price valuation than MercadoLibre based on the forward P/E ratio, now looks like a good time to buy.

Don’t miss this second chance at a potentially lucrative opportunity

Ever feel like you missed the boat in buying the most successful stocks? Then you’ll want to hear this.

On rare occasions, our expert team of analysts issues a β€œDouble Down” stock recommendation for companies that they think are about to pop. If you’re worried you’ve already missed your chance to invest, now is the best time to buy before it’s too late. And the numbers speak for themselves:

  • Nvidia: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2009, you’d have $564,953!*
  • Apple: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2008, you’d have $60,985!*
  • Netflix: if you invested $1,000 when we doubled down in 2004, you’d have $440,710!*

Right now, we’re issuing β€œDouble Down” alerts for three incredible companies, available when you join Stock Advisor, and there may not be another chance like this anytime soon.

See the 3 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 29, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Amazon and Apple. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Amazon, Apple, and MercadoLibre. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Better Consumer Staples ETF: the iShares IYK vs. First Trust's Food and Beverage-Focused FTXG

Key Points

  • The iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF offers significantly higher assets under management (AUM) and a lower expense ratio than the First Trust Nasdaq Food & Beverage ETF.

  • The First Trust Nasdaq Food & Beverage ETF focuses narrowly on the food industry, whereas the iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF provides broader exposure to household products and healthcare.

  • The iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF has demonstrated higher historical total returns and a milder maximum drawdown over the last five years.

The iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF (NYSEMKT:IYK) offers broad sector exposure and lower costs, while the First Trust Nasdaq Food & Beverage ETF (NASDAQ:FTXG) provides a targeted play on food and beverage producers.

Investors seeking defensive equity exposure often turn to consumer staples to anchor their portfolios during periods of market volatility. This comparison examines whether a broad-based staples approach or a specialized niche in the food and beverage industry better suits your investment goals, considering differences in cost, liquidity, and portfolio concentration.

Snapshot (cost & size)

MetricFTXGIYK
IssuerFirst TrustiShares
Share price$23.02 (as of 2026-08-27)$74.69 (as of 2026-08-27)
Expense ratio0.6%0.38%
1-yr return (as of 2026-08-27)6.5%9.5%
Dividend yield2.5%2.5%
Beta0.390.40
AUM$18.7 million$1.4 billion

Beta measures price volatility relative to the S&P 500; beta is calculated from monthly returns over the available fund history (up to five years). The 1-year return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.

IYK is the more affordable option with a 0.38% expense ratio compared to 0.6% for FTXG. While both funds offer a 2.5% dividend yield, the cost savings in the iShares ETF may appeal to long-term investors.

Performance & risk comparison

MetricFTXGIYK
Max drawdown (5 yr)(21.7%)(15.0%)
Growth of $1,000 over 5 years (total return)$1,063$1,364

What's inside

The iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF holds a diverse basket of 53 securities, concentrating on the stability of the consumer defensive sector (82%) with additional exposure to healthcare (14%) and basic materials (2%). Its largest positions include Coca-Cola (NYSE:KO) at 13.39%, Procter & Gamble (NYSE:PG) at 12.70%, and Philip Morris International (NYSE:PM) at 11.40%. This iShares ETF launched in 2000, and has paid $1.90 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$74.69 share price works out to a 2.5% yield.

The First Trust Nasdaq Food & Beverage ETF maintains a narrower portfolio of 31 holdings, leaning heavily into consumer defensive stocks (94%) while allocating 5% to basic materials and 1% to industrials. Top holdings include the Archer-Daniels-Midland Company (NYSE:ADM) at 9.42%, Coca-Cola at 8.98%, and The Kraft Heinz Company (NASDAQ:KHC) at 8.40%. This First Trust fund launched in 2016, and has paid $0.58 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$23.02 share price works out to a 2.5% yield.

For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.

Which looks like the better buy

Adding consumer staples stocks to your portfolio is a good defensive play, as well as a generator of passive income, given the solid dividends paid by the equities in the sector. The iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF (IYK) and First Trust Nasdaq Food & Beverage ETF (FTXG) are two potential choices in this area.

However, unless you want targeted exposure to the food and beverage market, IYK is the better fund to buy. This ETF covers the entire consumer staples industry, providing some protection against a downturn in a particular sub-sector.

IYK's one-year and five-year returns are superior to FTXG, and its lower expense ratio helps you keep more of your gains. The fund also boasts a much larger AUM, giving you outstanding liquidity.

FTXG tracks the Nasdaq US Smart Food & Beverage Index, which employs a modified factor weighted index for fund inclusion. This involves looking at metrics such as gross income and cash flow. If the methodology is appealing, or you specifically want to add food and beverage stocks to your portfolio, FTXG could be worthy of consideration.

Should you buy stock in iShares Trust - iShares U.s. Consumer Staples ETF right now?

Before you buy stock in iShares Trust - iShares U.s. Consumer Staples ETF, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and iShares Trust - iShares U.s. Consumer Staples ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 29, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Coca-Cola and Kraft Heinz. The Motley Fool recommends Kraft Heinz and Philip Morris International. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Better International ETF: the iShares IEFA vs. State Street's SPDW

Key Points

  • The iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF manages significantly more assets under management (AUM) and offers a higher dividend yield than the State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF.

  • The State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF features a lower expense ratio and has delivered higher total returns over the trailing 12 months.

  • Both funds provide broad international exposure with similar sector concentrations in financial services and industrials.

The iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (NYSEMKT:IEFA) provides massive liquidity and a slightly higher yield, while the State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF (NYSEMKT:SPDW) offers a lower expense ratio and stronger one-year performance.

Both IEFA and SPDW offer broad exposure to developed markets outside the United States. While the iShares fund is an industry titan with nearly $200 billion in assets, the State Street offering competes as an ultra-low-cost alternative for investors seeking efficient international diversification.

Snapshot (cost & size)

MetricSPDWIEFA
IssuerState StreetiShares
Share price$52.04 (as of 2026-08-27)$100.77 (as of 2026-08-27)
Expense ratio0.03%0.07%
1-yr return (as of Aug. 27, 2026)28.7%21.8%
Dividend yield2.9%3.3%
Beta0.840.79
AUM$42.2 billion$196.0 billion

Beta measures price volatility relative to the S&P 500; beta is calculated from monthly returns over the available fund history (up to five years). The 1-year return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.

SPDW is the more affordable ETF with a 0.03% expense ratio compared to 0.07% for IEFA. However, IEFA provides a higher payout with a 3.3% yield versus 2.9% for SPDW.

Performance & risk comparison

MetricSPDWIEFA
Max drawdown (5 yr)(30.2%)(30.4%)
Growth of $1,000 over 5 years (total return)$1,626$1,546

What's inside

The iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF holds 2,616 stocks, providing broad coverage across diversified sectors. The fund seeks to track the MSCI EAFE IMI Index through representative sampling, focusing on growth and value stocks across various market capitalizations. Sector allocation leads with financial services at 24%, followed by industrials at 20% and technology at 11%. Its largest positions include ASML Holding at 2.58%, HSBC Holdings at 1.35%, and Roche Holding at 1.24%. The fund was launched in 2012, and has paid $3.29 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$101 share price works out to a 3.3% yield.

The State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF tracks the S&P Developed Ex-U.S. BMI Index and holds 2,433 stocks. The fund serves as a cost-effective building block in the SPDR Portfolio series, offering comprehensive access to international equity markets while specifically excluding the United States. Sector exposures are similar, with financial services at 25%, industrials at 18%, and technology at 15%. Top holdings include Samsung at 2.50%, SK Hynix Inc at 1.97%, and ASML Holding at 1.94%. The fund was launched in 2007, and has paid $1.52 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$52 share price works out to a 2.9% yield.

For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.

Which looks like the better buy

Investors seeking international exposure can find an efficient means to do so through the iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (IEFA) and State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF (SPDW). Both hold over 2,000 stocks targeting developed markets. Which one to pick depends on the factors that matter most to you.

Personally, I would choose SPDW over IEFA for several reasons. One key consideration is that SPDW invests in companies based in South Korea. IEFA does not because it tracks the MSCI EAFE IMI Index, which classifies South Korea as an emerging market and not a developed one.

South Korea is important because of companies such as Samsung and SK Hynix, both top holdings in SPDW. Due to the artificial intelligence boom, Samsung and SK Hynix are experiencing outsized growth for their computer memory products. This contributed to SPDW's superior one-year return.

Another factor is SPDW's lower expense ratio, which helps you keep more money in your pocket, especially when holding for the long term. That said, IEFA has a far larger AUM, giving the fund greater liquidity, so if that is important to you, IEFA is worthy of consideration.

Should you buy stock in iShares Trust - iShares Core Msci Eafe ETF right now?

Before you buy stock in iShares Trust - iShares Core Msci Eafe ETF, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and iShares Trust - iShares Core Msci Eafe ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 29, 2026.

HSBC Holdings is an advertising partner of Motley Fool Money. Robert Izquierdo has positions in ASML. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends ASML. The Motley Fool recommends HSBC Holdings, Roche Holding AG, and Roper Technologies. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Better Growth Stock ETF: Vanguard's Large-Cap VUG vs. Invesco's Small-Cap RZG

Key Points

  • The Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF offers a significantly lower expense ratio of 0.03% compared to the 0.35% charged by the Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF.

  • The Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF has outperformed over the last year, but the Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF has delivered higher total returns over the last five years.

  • The Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF is heavily concentrated in large-cap technology, while the Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF provides exposure to small-cap companies weighted by metrics such as revenue.

The Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF (NYSEMKT:VUG) provides ultra-low-cost exposure to domestic large-cap growth stocks, whereas the Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF (NYSEMKT:RZG) targets small-cap growth companies by weighting them according to a growth score that incorporates metrics such as revenue.

This comparison looks at two very different ways to capture market momentum. The Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF tracks the performance of the CRSP U.S. Large Cap Growth Index, focusing on established leaders. In contrast, the Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF screens for growth while weighting constituents based on top-line results.

Snapshot (cost & size)

MetricRZGVUG
IssuerInvescoVanguard
Share price$68.51 (as of 2026-08-27)$88.90 (as of 2026-08-27)
Expense ratio0.35%0.03%
1-yr return (as of Aug. 27, 2026)26.9%16.2%
Dividend yield0.5%0.4%
Beta1.121.22
AUM$134.4 million$372.0 billion

Beta measures price volatility relative to the S&P 500; beta is calculated from monthly returns over the available fund history (up to five years). The 1-year return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.

Cost-conscious investors may find the Vanguard fund more affordable, as it carries an expense ratio of 0.03% versus 0.35% for the Invesco fund. The dividend yield gap is minimal, with the two funds recently paying 0.4% and 0.5%.

Performance & risk comparison

MetricRZGVUG
Max drawdown (5 yr)(38.3%)(35.6%)
Growth of $1,000 over 5 years (total return)$1,303$1,802

The Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF tracks the CRSP U.S. Large Cap Growth Index, employing a full-replication strategy to capture the performance of American growth giants. It maintains a concentrated portfolio where top holdings include Nvidia (NASDAQ:NVDA) at 12.81%, Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL) at 12.60%, and Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT) at 9.59%. This tech-heavy fund allocates 56% to technology, 15% to communication services, and 12% to consumer cyclical companies across 166 holdings. The Vanguard fund launched in 2004, and has paid $0.34 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$88.90 share price works out to a 0.4% yield.

The Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF provides exposure to the growth subset of the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, but it weights its 127 holdings by a growth score rather than market cap. The portfolio is most heavily weighted toward healthcare at 23%, industrials at 17%, and financial services at 16%. Its largest positions include ACM Research (NASDAQ:ACMR) at 2.43%, Protagonist Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PTGX) at 1.95%, and Acadian Asset Management (NYSE:AAMI) at 1.89%. The Invesco fund launched in 2006, and has paid $0.30 per share over the trailing 12 months, which on its recent ~$68.51 share price works out to a 0.5% yield.

For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.

Which looks like the better buy

The Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF (VUG) and Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF (RZG) offer different approaches to investing in the U.S. stock market. Choosing between them depends on which fits better with your portfolio strategy.

VUG is ideal for investors who don't own shares in the fund's large-cap companies. The ETF provides an efficient way to gain exposure to some of the biggest high-growth stocks available. That means you're investing mostly in tech businesses, due to the artificial intelligence boom. However, the technology sector is volatile, and since VUG is market cap-weighted, its top holdings have an outsized impact on the fund's performance. On the plus side, VUG performed a 6-for-1 split in April of 2026 and reduced its expense ratio, making the ETF more affordable for retail investors.

RZG uses a growth score to identify the companies to hold. This involves factors such as sales growth and momentum, that is, price performance over time. Since smaller enterprises have greater potential to expand their businesses than mature large-cap companies, RZG can deliver outsized gains, as demonstrated by its one-year return. On the flip side, small-cap stocks are volatile, contributing to the fund's higher max drawdown.

For investors seeking growth stocks, the ideal approach is to buy both VUG and RZG. There is very little overlap between them, making them a useful pair for portfolio diversification.

Should you buy stock in Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF right now?

Before you buy stock in Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 29, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Apple, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Apple, Microsoft, Nvidia, and Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF. The Motley Fool recommends Protagonist Therapeutics. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

A Magnite Director Sells Nearly 50,000 Shares Worth $1.2 Million Amid a Rising Stock Price

Key Points

  • The transaction involved 48,986 shares with an estimated value of ~$1.2 million based on weighted-average pricing.

  • The sale represented 30% of the total equity stake held by the director prior to the filing.

  • Following the disposal, the insider retains direct ownership of ~115,000 shares of common stock.

Sarah Patricia Harden, a Director at Magnite, Inc. (NASDAQ:MGNI), reported a sale of 48,986 shares of common stock on August 26, 2026 and August 28, 2026, according to an SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$1.2 million
Shares sold48,986
Post-transaction shares (directly held)114,751
Post-transaction value$2.72 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($23.57); post-transaction value based on August 28, 2026 market close ($23.70).

Key questions

  • What is the primary driver behind this disposal of equity?
    The transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan established on May 27, 2026, which allows corporate insiders to schedule future stock sales to manage personal financial goals while avoiding conflicts related to material non-public information.
  • What does this liquidity event mean for the director's remaining position?
    Despite the sale of 48,986 shares, Sarah Patricia Harden maintains a direct holding of 114,751 shares, representing an 0.0801% ownership interest in the company.
  • How has the stock performed relative to the transaction price?
    The one-year total return for the stock was -11% as of the August 28, 2026 transaction date, with shares priced at $23.70 at the market close on the same day, slightly above the weighted average execution price of $23.57 per share.
  • How does this sale compare to the insider's recent market activity?
    The transaction represented a meaningful portion of the director's direct holdings, though it occurred at a price level consistent with the August 27, 2026 market close of $23.36, highlighting the pre-scheduled nature of the disposition.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-27)$23.36
Market Capitalization$3.3 billion
Revenue (TTM)$742.0 million
Net Income (TTM)$166.9 million

Company Snapshot

  • Magnite operates a global, independent digital advertising marketplace platform that enables publishers -- including owners of connected TV channels, mobile applications, and websites -- to manage and monetize their advertising inventory through sophisticated software and tools.
  • The company generates revenue by providing a programmatic advertising exchange that connects supply side publishers with demand-side buyers, including advertisers, agencies, agency trading desks, and demand-side platforms, capturing transaction fees on advertising transactions.
  • Magnite serves a diverse customer base spanning digital publishers seeking to maximize ad revenue, advertising agencies and brands requiring efficient media buying solutions, and technology platforms requiring programmatic advertising infrastructure.

Magnite is a leading independent platform in the digital advertising ecosystem with a trailing 12-month revenue base of $742 million and net income of $166.9 million, reflecting strong operational profitability.

The company's competitive advantage derives from its neutral, independent positioning within the programmatic advertising marketplace, enabling it to serve both publishers and advertisers without inherent conflicts of interest. Magnite maintains a focused strategy on optimizing its advertising exchange platform to capture growing programmatic advertising spend across multiple digital channels.

What this transaction means for investors

The Aug. 26 and Aug. 28 sale of Magnite shares by Board of Directors member Sarah Harden occurred in the wake of the stock rising after the company reported excellent second-quarter results on Aug. 5. At a weighted average price of $23.57, her sale was close to the 52-week high of $26.19.

That said, Harden's disposition was a non-discretionary transaction, executed as part of a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan. As a result, the sale does not necessarily reflect the insider's view on the company's future prospects despite representing a hefty 30% of her total directly held shares.

Magnite stock shot up after the company raised its full-year guidance amid an outstanding Q2. Revenue increased 11% year over year to $192.8 million. This helped Magnite achieve 75% year-over-year growth in net income to $19.4 million.

The digital media player achieved solid results thanks to strong 36% year-over-year growth in its connected TV advertising business. The decline in linear TV viewership in favor of streaming options drove a shift in advertiser spending toward connected TV, creating a tailwind that is benefiting Magnite.

Should you buy stock in Magnite right now?

Before you buy stock in Magnite, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Magnite wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 29, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Magnite. The Motley Fool recommends Magnite. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

C3.ai vs. UiPath: Which Artificial Intelligence Stock Is a Better Investment in 2026?

Key Points

  • C3.ai provides modular enterprise applications for large-scale industrial and government organizations.

  • UiPath offers an integrated automation platform designed to orchestrate workflows across global enterprises.

  • Which software provider represents the more compelling opportunity for your portfolio in 2026?

As the race for enterprise AI automation intensifies, investors are weighing different paths to potential profit. Is the pure-play approach of C3.ai (NYSE:AI) or the orchestration power of UiPath (NYSE:PATH) the better buy?

C3.ai provides ready-to-use artificial intelligence applications for government and industrial sectors, while UiPath focuses on automating repetitive workflow tasks through its AI software. Both companies represent different segments of the modern intelligence revolution. They compete for corporate budgets as businesses modernize their workflows, making a direct comparison essential for investors.

The case for C3.ai

C3.ai sells enterprise-grade software applications that help organizations deploy predictive analytics and generative AI at scale. As businesses evaluate tech stocks for their next digital transformation cycle, the company targets sectors like defense, manufacturing, and oil and gas. It has historically relied on high-value partners like Baker Hughes, though it is currently transitioning toward a consumption-based pricing model to attract smaller customers.

In its 2026 fiscal year (FY) ended April 30, revenue reached $250.3 million, which represented a decrease of 35.7% compared to the prior year. The company reported a net loss of $470.4 million during this period, resulting in a net margin of negative 187.9%. This negative net margin indicates that for every dollar of revenue generated, the company lost nearly two dollars after accounting for all expenses.

As of its April 2026 balance sheet, the current ratio is 6.6x. This current ratio measures assets that can be converted to cash within a year against liabilities due in that same period, indicating a strong liquidity position. The company carries a debt-to-equity ratio of zero, which measures total debt against shareholder equity, while free cash flow reached a loss of $190.7 million. Free cash flow is the cash a company generates after accounting for cash outflows to support its operations and capital assets.

The case for UiPath

UiPath provides an end-to-end platform that combines robotic process automation with new AI agents to orchestrate complex business processes. The company serves thousands of customers globally, including a significant number of large organizations that contribute more than $1 million in annual recurring revenue.

In FY 2026 ended Jan. 31, revenue reached $1.6 billion, representing growth of 13% over the previous fiscal year. The company achieved net income of $282.3 million, yielding a net margin of 17.5%. This positive net margin shows that the company successfully converted a portion of its sales into profit after covering all operating and non-operating costs.

As of its January 2026 balance sheet, the current ratio is 2.5x. The company maintains a debt-to-equity ratio of zero, showing it has no significant borrowed money relative to its equity base. Free cash flow reached $352.2 million for the year. Note that stock-based compensation (SBC) represented 78.3% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

Risk profile comparison

C3.ai faces significant risks related to its customer concentration and its ongoing transition to a consumption-based sales model. The company must navigate intense competition in the AI arena. Additionally, evolving global regulations like the EU AI Act could increase compliance costs, while past legal scrutiny remains a point of focus for cautious investors.

UiPath also contends with customer concentration, as a small percentage of its largest clients accounts for a substantial portion of its total revenue. The company is vulnerable to service interruptions from the third-party cloud infrastructure providers it relies on to deliver products. Furthermore, it faces the challenge of managing rapid organizational growth and integrating recent acquisitions while competing against established software firms like Microsoft.

Valuation comparison

UiPath appears more attractively valued than its peer in this comparison, carrying a lower multiple on annual sales. C3.ai lacks a forward P/E ratio since it is unprofitable, and not expected to achieve profitability in the near term.

MetricC3.aiUiPath
Forward P/En/a21.4x
P/S ratio5.9x5.5x

Valuation metrics sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2026?

Although C3.ai and UiPath both operate in the hot field of artificial intelligence, the one I would invest in is the latter. C3.ai's business was doing well until CEO Thomas Siebel resigned from the position due to health issues. That's when the company's sales declined, and although Siebel returned to the CEO role in June, it will take time for C3.ai to rebound.

UiPath's business is expanding. Its fiscal 2026 sales growth of 13% was solid, and that percentage has accelerated to a 17% year-over-year increase to $418 million in its fiscal first quarter ended April 30.

UiPath forecasted fiscal 2027 full-year revenue to hit about $1.8 billion, up from the prior year's $1.6 billion. C3.ai expects another year of falling sales, with fiscal 2027 guidance between $210 million and $240 million compared to $250.3 million in fiscal 2026.

In addition, UiPath boasts stronger financial health. While C3.ai is not a profitable company, UiPath reported fiscal Q1 net income of $22.5 million.

Should you buy stock in C3.ai right now?

Before you buy stock in C3.ai, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and C3.ai wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $430,571!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,399,268!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 986% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 28, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in C3.ai, Microsoft, and UiPath. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Microsoft and UiPath. The Motley Fool recommends C3.ai. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

❌