FreshRSS

πŸ”’
❌ About FreshRSS
There are new articles available, click to refresh the page.
Today β€” 7 September 2026Crypto - Money

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Director Sells 11,600 Shares for $1 Million

Key Points

Michael S. Perry, a Director at Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR), sold 11,600 shares of common stock on Aug. 18, 2026, according to an SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$1 million
Shares sold11,600
Post-transaction shares (directly held)111,459
Post-transaction value$9.8 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($87.30); post-transaction value based on Aug. 18, 2026, market close ($87.90).

Key questions

  • What were the specific execution details of this open-market sale?
    The shares were disposed of in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $87.20 to $87.44, with the reporting person providing full trade data to the company and the SEC upon request.
  • How does this transaction impact the insider's total stake in the company?
    By selling 11,600 shares, the director liquidated 9% of his direct holdings. However, he remains a stakeholder with 0.0791% of the company's equity and continues to hold common stock underlying unvested restricted stock units.
  • What is the current market valuation context for Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals?
    The Pasadena-based biotechnology company maintains a market capitalization of $12.2 billion, with shares priced at $89.41 as of the Aug. 19, 2026, market close.
  • What are the fundamental financial metrics for the firm?
    Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $669.5 million and a net loss of $320 million as it continues to advance a therapeutic pipeline centered on RNA interference technology.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-19)$89.41
Market Capitalization$12.6 billion
Revenue (TTM)$669.5 million
Net Income (TTM)-$320 million

Company Snapshot

  • Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals develops innovative biopharmaceutical treatments leveraging RNA interference (RNAi) technology, with a clinical pipeline focused on complex, challenging-to-treat diseases, and generates revenue through therapeutic development and commercialization.
  • The company operates as a discovery-stage to clinical-stage biopharmaceutical enterprise, advancing multiple therapeutic candidates through clinical trials to achieve regulatory approval and subsequent commercialization in the United States market.
  • Arrowhead targets patients with rare genetic diseases and complex liver conditions, including alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency, positioning itself in the specialty pharmaceutical and orphan drug markets where unmet medical needs remain substantial.

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, founded in 1989 and headquartered in Pasadena, California, represents a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company with a market capitalization of $12.2 billion and 711 employees. The company's strategic focus on RNAi-based therapeutics provides a differentiated technological platform for addressing genetic and metabolic disorders with limited treatment options. With TTM revenue of $669.5 million and continued investment in its pipeline, Arrowhead demonstrates the capital-intensive nature of biopharmaceutical development. However, the company remains positioned to capture significant value upon successful advancement and commercialization of its clinical candidates.

What this transaction means for investors

Over the last 12 months, the Arrowhead stock price has skyrocketed 217.7%. In comparison, over the same period, the S&P 500 has climbed 18.8%. With that context and the amount of shares sold, this appears to be a routine transaction from Perry. While he did sell 11,600 shares, he still directly holds 111,459 shares, signaling continued confidence in the company. The sale is likely just Perry taking some profits off the table, and not something shareholders should read too much into.

For what's ahead for the company, analysts are bullish, but shareholders may still want to keep their expectations in check. With the stock already climbing over 217.7% over the past year, it will be difficult to keep that pace. According to CNN, all 14 who cover the stock rate it a buy. Among those analysts, the median one-year price target is $109.50, representing a 26.8% gain from the current price of $86.34. The highest price target, $126, would represent a gain of nearly 46%. The lowest price target, $100, still would represent a gain of 15.8%.

Should you buy stock in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals right now?

Before you buy stock in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 6, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Yesterday β€” 6 September 2026Crypto - Money

Agree Realty Director Rakolta Buys 20,136 Shares for $1.5 Million

Key Points

  • The purchases were valued at approximately $1.5 million.

  • The stock price is slightly down thus far in 2026.

  • The current position includes approximately 622,000 shares held directly and 146 shares held indirectly by the insider's wife.

John Jr Rakolta, Director of Agree Realty (NYSE:ADC), purchased 20,136 shares of common stock for a transaction value of approximately $1.5 million, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$1.5 million
Shares purchased (directly held)20,136
Post-transaction shares (total)622,343
Post-transaction shares (directly held)622,197
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)146
Post-transaction value$45.6 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($73.23); post-transaction value based on Aug. 28, 2026, market close ($73.20).

Key questions

  • What was the execution range for these purchases?
    The Director purchased the shares in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $73.18 to $73.23 per share, resulting in the reported weighted average price of $73.23.
  • What is the valuation of the insider's total equity position?
    The combined direct and indirect holdings of 622,343 shares represent a market value of $45.6 million based on the Aug. 28, 2026, market close of $73.20.
  • Are there other components contributing to the current ownership levels?
    The reported holdings include 6,263.244 shares that the insider has acquired through a dividend reinvestment plan since the previous beneficial ownership filing.
  • What is the primary focus of the company's real estate portfolio?
    Agree Realty operates as a REIT specializing in the acquisition and development of net-leased commercial properties leased to major retail tenants across the United States.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-28)$73.20
Market Capitalization$9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$779.6 million
Net Income (TTM)$217 million

Company Snapshot

  • Agree Realty operates as a publicly traded Real Estate Investment Trust specializing in the acquisition, development, and ownership of net-leased commercial retail properties across the United States.
  • The company generates revenue through long-term net leases with leading retail tenants, whereby lessees bear responsibility for property operating expenses, providing Agree Realty with stable, predictable cash flows.
  • The firm serves a diversified base of national and regional retail operators with a portfolio of 2,825 properties.

Agree Realty maintains a substantial institutional-grade retail real estate portfolio generating approximately $779.6 million in TTM revenue with $217 million in net income. The company's net-lease business model provides structural advantages through tenant-funded property maintenance and capital expenditures, positioning it competitively within the retail REIT sector. With a market capitalization of $9 billion and operations across a geographically diversified footprint, Agree Realty demonstrates scale and operational resilience in the commercial real estate market.

What this transaction means for investors

Over the last year, Agree Realty's stock price has been flat, while the S&P 500 is up 19% over the same period. With that in mind, this transaction really stands out. It can be viewed as a bullish signal for shareholders. Valued at approximately $1.5 billion, the purchases show deep conviction in Agree Realty. The executive now holds over 622,000 shares directly and 146 shares indirectly through a spouse.

Along with the bullishness reflected in the Rakolta transaction, analysts also appear bullish on what could be ahead for Agree Realty. Of the 20 analysts who cover the stock, 65% rate it a buy, while 35% rate it a hold. From that group, the median price target for the next 12 months is $84. Based on the price as of this writing, $72.62, that would represent a potential gain of 15.6%. The group's highest price target is $93, representing a potential gain of 28%. And the good news for shareholders is that even the lowest price target of $81 would represent a potential gain of 11.5%. The insider purchase, as well as those price targets, reflects general enthusiasm about what's ahead for Agree Realty.

Should you buy stock in Agree Realty right now?

Before you buy stock in Agree Realty, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Agree Realty wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Chemed Executive Spencer Lee Sells 1,000 Shares for $541,040

Key Points

  • The sale occurred on Aug. 21 and was valued at approximately $541,000.

  • The disposition reduced the executive's direct equity holdings by 7%.

  • Following the transaction, the insider retains direct ownership of 13,912 shares.

Spencer S. Lee, executive vice president of Chemed(NYSE:CHE), sold 1,000 shares of stock on Aug. 21, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$541,040
Shares sold1,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)13,912
Post-transaction value$7.5 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($541.04); post-transaction value based on Aug. 21, 2026, market close ($540.57).

Key questions

  • How significant was the transaction relative to the executive's total equity position?
    The sale of 1,000 shares represents a 7% reduction in Lee's direct holdings. The remaining stake is valued at approximately $7.5 million based on the Aug. 21, 2026, market close of $540.57.
  • At what valuation did the executive execute the sale?
    The shares were sold at $541.04 per share, while the stock was priced at $540.57 at the market close on Aug. 21, 2026. On the date of the transaction, the stock's one-year return was 19% as of the Aug. 21, 2026, market close.
  • What is the current scale of the company's operations and market presence?
    Chemed, headquartered in Cincinnati, employs 15,811 people and has a market capitalization of $6.7 billion. The company provides hospice care and various residential and commercial plumbing and restoration services.
  • What is the composition of the executive's remaining ownership?
    The executive's equity position is held entirely through direct ownership, representing a 0.1% ownership interest in the company. No indirect holdings in trusts or other legal entities were reported in this transaction.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-21)$540.57
Market Capitalization$6.7 billion
Revenue (TTM)$2.6 billion
Net Income (TTM)$275 million

Company Snapshot

  • Chemed provides hospice and palliative care services through a network of physicians, nurses, home health aides, and support personnel, and Roto-Rooter, which delivers plumbing, drain cleaning, excavation, water restoration, and related services to residential and commercial customers.
  • The company generates revenue through recurring service delivery models in both healthcare and home services sectors, leveraging company-owned branches and independent contractor networks to serve patients and customers across the United States.
  • Chemed's primary customer base consists of patients requiring end-of-life and palliative care services, as well as residential and commercial property owners requiring plumbing and water restoration services, positioning the company across essential healthcare and home maintenance markets.

Chemed is a diversified healthcare and services company with a $6.7 billion market capitalization, operating a substantial network of 15,811 employees across two complementary business segments. The company's dual-segment strategy combines high-margin hospice and palliative care services with established home services operations, generating $2.6 billion in TTM revenue and $275 million in net income. This diversified approach provides revenue stability while capitalizing on secular trends in aging demographics and rising demand for essential home services.

What this transaction means for investors

As of this writing, the Chemed stock price has performed well in 2026, climbing 21.5%. In comparison, it's outperforming the S&P 500, which has climbed 12.7% over the same period. With that context, Lee's transaction doesn't appear to indicate that anything is amiss with the company, as it appears to be just a routine sale. While the insider sold 1,000 shares, he still holds nearly 14,000 shares.

That said, analysts are a little cautious about what's ahead for the Chemed stock price over the next year. Of the five analysts who cover the stock, 20% rate it as a buy, 60% as a hold, and the other 20% as a sell. The median price target for the stock over the next 12 months from that group is $549, representing a potential gain of only 5.6% from the current price ($519.84). The highest price target, $590, suggests a bit more upside, representing a 13.5% gain. The lowest price target, however, of $520, suggests the stock could trade flat over the next 12 months.

Should you buy stock in Chemed right now?

Before you buy stock in Chemed, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Chemed wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Resideo SVP Mehta Buys 10,928 Shares in $226,000 Direct Purchase

Key Points

Amit Ashvin Mehta, SVP, Strategy & Business Ops of Resideo Technologies (NYSE:REZI), executed a direct purchase of 10,928 shares of common stock on Aug. 17, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares purchased10,928
Transaction value$226,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)57,362
Post-transaction value$1.1 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($20.68); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($20.64).

Key questions

  • How does this acquisition align with the current equity position of the SVP?
    The purchase of 10,928 shares represents a 24% expansion of Mehta's direct equity holdings, suggesting a commitment to increasing personal exposure at current price levels.
  • What is the valuation context for this open-market purchase?
    Shares were acquired at a weighted average price of $20.68 per share, which is nearly identical to the Aug. 17, 2026, market close of $20.64.
  • What is the current scale of the financial interest of Mehta in the company?
    Following this transaction, the direct holding of 57,362 shares is valued at $1.1 million based on the market close on the trade date.
  • How does the company's financial profile support this insider activity?
    Resideo reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $7.7 billion and net income of $379 million, operating with a market capitalization of $3 billion.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$20.64
Market Capitalization$3 billion
Revenue (TTM)$7.7 billion
Net Income (TTM)$379 million

Company Snapshot

  • Resideo Technologies develops, manufactures, and distributes comfort, energy management, safety, and security solutions across residential and small business markets in the United States, Europe, and internationally.
  • The company generates revenue through selling products that include temperature and humidity control, water and air solutions, smoke and carbon monoxide detection, and security products.
  • Resideo serves residential customers, small business owners, and professional installers seeking integrated smart home and building automation solutions that enhance comfort, energy efficiency, and security.

Resideo Technologies operates as a diversified technology company with approximately 14,800 employees, generating $7.7 billion in TTM revenue with net income of $379 million. The company maintains a strategic focus on the smart home and connected building solutions market, leveraging its capabilities to deliver comprehensive comfort and security offerings to residential and commercial customers. With a market capitalization of $3 billion, Resideo competes in the communications equipment sector by innovating in IoT-enabled automation and safety technologies.

What this transaction means for investors

It's been a tough go for shareholders over the last 12 months. As of this writing, the Resideo stock price is down 20%. In comparison, during the same period, the S&P 500 is up 19%. That makes this insider transaction by Mehta welcome news for shareholders. The executive's total holdings increased with the purchase of nearly 11,000 shares, signaling strong confidence in the company and demonstrating alignment with its success.

While the Resideo stock price has struggled over the past year, analysts, however, are generally bullish on the stock. According to CNN, although only four analysts cover the stock, 75% rate it a buy. From that group, the median price target for where the stock could trade in one year is $30.65, representing a potential gain of 54.1% from the price as of this writing ($19.88). The group's highest target is $35, representing a 76% gain, while the lowest, $27, still would represent a significant profit of 35.8%.

Should you buy stock in Resideo Technologies right now?

Before you buy stock in Resideo Technologies, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Resideo Technologies wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends Resideo Technologies. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

CVB Financial Director Mike Maddox Buys 10,000 Shares

Key Points

Director Mike Maddox purchased 10,000 shares of CVB Financial(NASDAQ:CVBF) at $22.03 per share on Aug. 31, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$220,300
Shares purchased10,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)13,138
Post-transaction value$291,269

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($22.03); post-transaction value based on Aug. 31, 2026, market close ($22.17).

Key questions

  • What is the significance of this acquisition relative to the insider's previous position?
    The purchase of 10,000 shares represents a substantial addition to the director's equity holdings.
  • How was the transaction priced relative to the market close?
    Maddox purchased the shares at a weighted average price of $22.03, while the stock finished the Aug. 31, 2026, session at $22.17.
  • What is the current scale of the company's financial operations?
    For the trailing 12 months, the regional banking institution generated $572.4 million in revenue and $205.5 million in net income.
  • What is the insider's current stake in the company?
    Following the purchase, the director's 13,138 directly held shares represent 0.009% of the company's outstanding equity.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-28)$22.19
Market Capitalization$3.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$572.4 million
Net Income (TTM)$205.5 million

Company Snapshot

  • CVB Financial is the parent holding company for Citizens Business Bank, a state-chartered financial institution offering comprehensive deposit products, including checking, savings, money market, and certificate of deposit (CD) accounts, to both personal and business clients.
  • The company generates revenue through traditional banking operations, including deposit spreads, loan origination and servicing, and ancillary financial services provided to its retail and commercial customer base.
  • CVB Financial primarily serves individuals and small to medium-sized businesses in its operating markets, positioning itself as a regional banking provider focused on community-oriented financial solutions.

CVB Financial operates as a regional banking institution, demonstrating substantial scale within the regional bank sector. The company maintains a disciplined business model centered on deposit gathering and commercial lending to small and medium-sized enterprises. With 1,079 employees and net income of $205.5 million TTM, CVB Financial has established itself as a competitive regional financial services provider with demonstrated profitability and operational efficiency.

What this transaction means for investors

Thus far in 2026, the CVB stock price has performed well, climbing 21.6%. In comparison, it's easily outperforming the S&P 500, which is up 12.7% in the same period. With that strong performance, it should be especially encouraging for shareholders to see an insider purchasing more shares. Before this transaction, Maddox held 3,138 shares. After the Aug. 31 transaction, that stake was increased to 13,138 shares, an increase of 318%. While an insider may sell their shares for plenty of reasons, the only real reason a stock is typically bought is because the individual expects the price is going to go up.

While the stock doesn't receive much analyst coverage, those who do are generally bullish. Of the six analysts who cover the stock, 67% rate it as a buy, while 33% rate it as a hold, according to CNN. From that group, the median one-year price target is $26, representing a potential gain of nearly 15% from today's price of $22.62. The group's highest price target, $158, represents a potential gain of 23.7%. And even the lowest price target, $25, still represents a potential gain of 10.5%. With insider buying and those price targets, there are two bullish signals.

Should you buy stock in CVB Financial right now?

Before you buy stock in CVB Financial, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and CVB Financial wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Unusual Machines CFO Brian Hoff Sells 11,413 Shares

Key Points

  • The sale was valued at nearly $300,000.

  • The disposition represented a 3% reduction in the insider's total equity holdings.

  • The transaction involved direct ownership of common stock; no indirect holdings were reported in this filing.

Brian Joseph Hoff, the Chief Financial Officer of Unusual Machines (NYSEMKT:UMAC), sold 11,413 shares of common stock on Aug. 20, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold11,413
Transaction value$296,852
Post-transaction shares (directly held)341,237
Post-transaction value$8.9 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($26.01); post-transaction value based on Aug. 20, 2026, market close ($25.98).

Key questions

  • What were the execution details of this equity disposition?
    Hoff sold 11,413 shares via multiple open-market transactions on Aug. 20, 2026. These trades were executed at weighted-average prices ranging from $25.10 to $27.99 per share, for a total transaction value of approximately $297,000.
  • What is the status of the insider's remaining equity position?
    Following this 3% reduction in stake, Hoff retains direct ownership of approximately 341,000 shares of common stock. Based on the Aug. 20, 2026, market close price of $25.98, this remaining position is valued at approximately $8.9 million.
  • What is the current market and operational context for Unusual Machines?
    Based in Orlando, the company operates in the commercial drone industry, providing small drones and essential components. As of the Aug. 20, 2026, market close, the company has a market capitalization of $1.2 billion and reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of $31.9 million.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-20)$25.98
Market Capitalization$1.2 billion
Revenue (TTM)$31.9 million
Net Income (TTM)-$6.5 million

Company Snapshot

  • Unusual Machines designs and manufactures commercial drones and essential drone components and distributes its products through B2B channels, e-commerce platforms, and retail partnerships.
  • The company generates revenue through multi-channel distribution of hardware products, leveraging both direct-to-business sales and consumer-facing e-commerce to reach diverse customer segments.
  • The company serves commercial drone operators and enterprises seeking autonomous aerial solutions.

Unusual Machines operates in the commercial drone hardware sector with a market capitalization of $1.2 billion and TTM revenues of $31.9 million. The company has demonstrated significant momentum, with share price appreciation of 148% over the last year as of this writing, reflecting investor interest in the autonomous drone and edge artificial intelligence (AI) computing space.

What this transaction means for investors

Unusual Machines operates in a growing intersection of markets that are increasing in value. For example, the global AI market size is expected to reach $617.6 billion in 2026 and grow to $1.4 trillion by 2032. The drone sector is also expected to grow in value. According to Grand View Research, the global drone market is expected to grow in value from $96.4 billion in 2026 to $182.4 billion by 2033. Unusual Machines appears to be riding both growth waves, as its stock price has shot up 148% over the past 12 months. In comparison, the S&P 500 is up 19% during the same period.

With that rising stock price in mind, this transaction by Hoff appears to be largely routine and not something for shareholders to read much into. As mentioned, the stock price has had a massive run-up, which would then make sense that an executive may pocket some gains. But with Hoff still retaining 341,237 shares, he still has a significant interest in the company and is connected to its long-term success through his holdings.

Should you buy stock in Unusual Machines right now?

Before you buy stock in Unusual Machines, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Unusual Machines wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Before yesterdayCrypto - Money

AppFolio CEO William Trigg Sells 2,057 Shares

Key Points

  • The sale was valued at approximately $421,685.

  • This transaction represents a 3% reduction in the insider's total direct equity holdings.

  • Following the sale, Trigg maintains a direct position of 70,772 shares.

William Shane Trigg, Chief Executive Officer of AppFolio(NASDAQ:APPF), sold 2,057 shares of Class A common stock on Aug. 14, 2026, according to an SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$421,685
Post-transaction value$14.4 million
Shares sold (directly held)2,057
Post-transaction shares (directly held)70,772

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($205); post-transaction value based on Aug. 14, 2026, market close ($204.21).

Company snapshot

  • Financials: The company reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of $1 billion and net income of $157.5 million.
  • Market Position: AppFolio maintains a market capitalization of $7.5 billion and employs 1,702 full-time staff as of the latest reporting.

AppFolio, together with its subsidiaries, provides a cloud-based platform for the real estate industry in the United States. The cloud-based platform assists with accounting, reporting, marketing, leasing, maintenance, workflow automation, and communication services.

Key questions

  • Was this a discretionary decision to reduce exposure?
    The transaction was executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted in August 2025, indicating that the timing and volume of the sale were determined well in advance of the execution date.
  • How significant is the CEO's remaining stake?
    Trigg continues to hold 70,772 shares directly, which accounts for the vast majority of his reported beneficial ownership in the company.
  • What is the current equity performance context?
    The sale occurred while the stock was priced at $205, and the company recorded a 23% one-year total loss as of the Aug. 14, 2026, transaction date.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-14)$204.21
Market Capitalization$7.5 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1 billion
Net Income (TTM)$157.5 million

Company Snapshot

  • AppFolio provides cloud-based software platforms designed specifically for the real estate industry, offering integrated solutions for property management, accounting, reporting, marketing, leasing, maintenance, workflow automation, and communication services.
  • The company generates revenue through subscription-based software-as-a-service (SaaS) offerings, delivering recurring revenue streams from property management firms that rely on its cloud platforms for operational efficiency and business management.
  • AppFolio primarily serves small to mid-sized property management companies in the United States, positioning itself as a critical operational platform for real estate professionals managing residential and commercial properties.

AppFolio is a leading cloud-based software provider to the real estate industry, with a market capitalization of $7.5 billion and TTM revenue of $1 billion. The company has established a strong competitive position through its integrated platform approach, which consolidates multiple operational functions into a single system of record for property managers. With 1,702 employees and a focus on recurring subscription revenue, AppFolio demonstrates the scalability and profitability typical of mature SaaS businesses, as evidenced by its TTM net income of $157.5 million.

What this transaction means for investors

As of this writing, over the past 12 months, the AppFolio stock price has struggled. It's down 24.7%, while the S&P 500 is up 19% over the same period. That's why, when hearing that an executive is selling shares, shareholders may start to hear alarm bells. But given the context of the sale, despite the declining stock price, this still is a routine sale rather than something shareholders should be overly worried about. For example, this was already part of an established trading plan from August 2025, and although Trigg sold 2,057 shares, he still holds 70,772 shares. That demonstrates continued alignment with the company's future success.

Speaking of that future success, investors seem to be skittish about software stocks like AppFolio because of the rise of artificial intelligence (AI). The fear is that AI can just replicate the functions software companies offer, cutting into their businesses. Some of that may be reflected in analyst price targets. While 91% of the 12 analysts who cover the stock rate it as a buy, the median one-year price target from that group is just $232.50. From a price of $214.28, that reflects a potential gain of just 8.5%.

Should you buy stock in AppFolio right now?

Before you buy stock in AppFolio, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and AppFolio wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends AppFolio. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Triumph Financial COO Edward Schreyer Sells 2,900 Shares for $213,875

Key Points

Edward Joseph Schreyer, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Triumph Financial (NYSE:TFIN), sold 2,900 shares of common stock on Aug. 20, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$213,875
Shares sold2,900
Post-transaction shares (directly held)15,534
Post-transaction value$1.1 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($73.75); post-transaction value based on Aug. 20, 2026, market close ($73.93).

Key questions

  • How does this transaction affect the executive's alignment with shareholders?
    Schreyer retains 15,534 shares, representing a 0.06% ownership stake in the $1.6 billion company, though 12,000 of these shares consist of restricted equity subject to future vesting requirements.
  • What is the current valuation context for this sale?
    The execution at $73.75 per share represents a 0.24% discount to the $73.93 market close on the transaction date of Aug. 20, 2026.
  • Does the insider hold additional equity incentives?
    The reporting person holds derivative securities, and current filings confirm that a substantial majority of the remaining common stock position remains subject to vesting schedules that provide continued long-term incentive.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-20)$73.93
Market Capitalization$1.6 billion
Revenue (TTM)$454.5 million
Net Income (TTM)$35.4 million

Company Snapshot

  • Triumph Financial operates a diversified financial services platform that delivers payment solutions, invoice factoring, and banking services, with a particular specialization in cash flow management for the trucking and transportation industry.
  • The company generates revenue through multiple business segments, including TriumphPay for payment processing, factoring operations for working capital solutions, and TBK Bank for traditional banking services, creating a diversified revenue model across complementary financial services.
  • The company primarily serves small and mid-sized trucking companies and transportation businesses seeking integrated cash flow management, fuel discount programs, and working capital financing solutions.

Triumph Financial, Inc. operates as a financial technology enterprise with a market cap of $1.6 billion and $454.5 million in TTM revenue, serving the transportation and logistics sector through integrated payments and factoring solutions. The company leverages its subsidiary network to deliver specialized financial services tailored to the trucking industry's operational requirements. Triumph Financial has established a competitive position by combining traditional banking capabilities with fintech-enabled payments and working capital solutions tailored to transportation sector dynamics.

What this transaction means for investors

As of this writing, the Triumph stock price has climbed 11.1% thus far in 2026. That isn't too far off from the 12.7% return from the S&P 500 over the same period. Given the stock price returns and the fact that the executive still holds over 15,000 shares, 12,000 of which are subject to future vesting, this appears to be a routine sale from Schreyer and doesn't stand out as something shareholders should be overly worried about.

For shareholders looking at the near-term outlook for the company, analysts are typically cautious but set favorable price targets. While the stock doesn't receive much coverage, 20% of the five analysts who cover Triumph rate it a buy, while 80% rate it a hold, according to CNN. From that group, the median one-price target is $88, representing a 26.4% gain from the price as of this writing, $69.60. The highest price target from that group, $89, would represent a more favorable gain of 27.8%. And even the group's lowest price target, $82, still represents a potential gain of 17.8%.

Should you buy stock in Triumph Financial right now?

Before you buy stock in Triumph Financial, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Triumph Financial wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Ameren SVP Finance Ryan Martin Sells 971 Shares for $107,000

Key Points

  • The sale was valued at approximately $107,000 value.

  • The disposition reduced the total equity stake by 3%, including a 4% reduction in the insider's direct holdings.

  • The stock price has noticeably climbed 6.6% thus far in 2026.

Ryan J. Martin, SVP Finance of Ameren (NYSE:AEE), sold 971 shares of common stock on Aug. 18, 2026, and Aug. 20, 2026, according to an SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold971
Transaction value$107,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)25,595
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)1,837
Post-transaction value$2.9 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($109.88); post-transaction value based on Aug. 20, 2026, market close ($108.79).

Key questions

  • What is the scale of the insider's remaining investment in Ameren?
    Following the sale, the insider retains a total of 27,432 shares with a market value of $2.9 million based on the Aug. 20, 2026, market close. The reporting person also holds 87 accrued dividend equivalents acquired during the first half of 2026 and continues to participate in equity-based compensation through restricted stock units.
  • How does the transaction relate to the company's current financial profile?
    Ameren maintains a market capitalization of $29.4 billion and reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of $8.4 billion. The utility holding company, which operates regulated electric and natural gas businesses through four primary divisions, generated $1.6 billion in net income over the same period.
  • What are the specific details regarding the indirect equity holdings?
    The 1,837 shares held indirectly are maintained in a 401(k) account through the Ameren Savings Investment Plan.
  • What has been the recent market performance context for this disposition?
    The shares were priced at $109.28 as of the Aug. 19, 2026, market close, slightly above the weighted average execution price of $109.88. The stock has delivered a 7% total return over the 12-month period ending on the final day of the reported transaction.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-19)$109.28
Market Capitalization$29.4 billion
Revenue (TTM)$8.4 billion
Net Income (TTM)$1.6 billion

Company Snapshot

  • Ameren operates as a rate-regulated utility holding company that provides electricity generation, transmission, and distribution services, as well as natural gas distribution and transmission, across multiple jurisdictions in the United States.
  • The company generates revenue through regulated utility operations organized into four primary divisions: Ameren Missouri, Ameren Illinois Electric Distribution, Ameren Illinois Natural Gas, and Ameren Transmission, with earnings derived from rate-regulated service delivery and returns on infrastructure investments.
  • Ameren serves residential, commercial, and industrial customers throughout its service territories, with a customer base that depends on reliable, regulated utility services for electricity and natural gas.

Ameren is a substantial regulated utility operator with a market capitalization of $29.4 billion and $8.4 billion in TTM revenue, serving millions of customers across multiple states. The company's business model is characterized by rate-regulated operations that provide stable, predictable cash flows through cost-of-service regulatory frameworks. Ameren's competitive positioning is anchored in its established utility franchises, diversified geographic footprint, and essential infrastructure assets that support long-term earnings stability and dividend sustainability.

What this transaction means for investors

Based on this transaction and the stock price's performance, this appears to be just a routine sale. As of this writing, over the last five years, Ameren's stock price has climbed 20.8%, and it is up 6.6% thus far in 2026, which is notable. That means the executive could just be locking in some gains. In addition, Martin still directly holds nearly 26,000 shares and indirectly holds 1,837 shares. That shows continued alignment with the company's future success, even after the sale of 971 shares.

For what could be ahead for the company, analysts have a slightly favorable outlook. According to CNN, out of the 19 who cover the company, 58% rate it a buy, while 42% rate it a hold. From that group, the price target for Ameren stock over the next 12 months is $120, implying a potential 12.7% return from Ameren's stock price of $106.47 as of this writing. From that group, the lowest stock price target is $113, which would still represent a 6.1% gain. The highest price target in the group is $136, representing a 27.7% gain. One thing to watch with Ameren moving forward is its revenue and net income. Revenue is slightly slowing, with total operating revenue of $4.2 billion for the first six months of the year, down from $4.3 billion in the prior-year period. That said, it is squeezing more profit from lower revenue, reporting net income attributable to common shareholders of $671 million for the first six months of 2026, up from $564 million. It'll be worth it for shareholders to keep watching if that dynamic holds for the rest of the year.

Should you buy stock in Ameren right now?

Before you buy stock in Ameren, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Ameren wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Equity Bancshares Director Rogerson Buys 2,000 Shares for $100,000

Key Points

  • The purchase was valued at $100,000.

  • The purchase increased the director’s total equity position by approximately 25%.

  • Following this direct acquisition, the director holds 10,103 shares in the company, all of which are held directly.

Donald Scott Rogerson, a Director at Equity Bancshares(NYSE:EQBK), purchased 2,000 shares of the company's Class A common stock on Aug. 21, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$100,000
Shares purchased2,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)10,103
Post-transaction value$503,735

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($50); post-transaction value based on Aug. 21, 2026, market close ($49.86).

Key questions

  • How does this purchase alter the director's overall equity position?
    The acquisition of 2,000 shares increased Rogerson's direct holdings from 8,103 to 10,103. This 25% expansion of the prior stake was executed at $50 per share, slightly above the $49.86 market close on the transaction date.
  • What is the current market valuation of the director's total stake?
    Based on the Aug. 25, 2026, market close of $49.77, the total direct holdings of 10,103 shares are valued at approximately $502,800. The insider does not currently report any indirect holdings or derivative securities in the filing.
  • What is the company's current scale and financial profile?
    Equity Bancshares is a regional bank holding company based in Wichita with a market capitalization of $1 billion. It reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $243.8 million and net income of $35.8 million, with insider ownership at 0.04% as of the latest data.
  • How has the stock performed leading up to this transaction?
    As of the transaction date on Aug. 21, 2026, the stock had achieved a one-year total return of 26%.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-25)$49.77
Market Capitalization$1 billion
Revenue (TTM)$243.8 million
Net Income (TTM)$35.8 million

Company Snapshot

  • Equity Bancshares operates as the bank holding company for Equity Bank, providing comprehensive banking, mortgage banking, and financial services, including demand deposits, savings accounts, money market accounts, and time deposits, along with diversified loan products such as commercial and industrial loans, commercial real estate financing, and equipment and aircraft financing.
  • The company generates revenue through traditional banking operations including, net interest income from its loan and deposit portfolios, mortgage banking services, and fee-based financial services to both individual and corporate customers across its regional footprint.
  • Equity Bancshares serves individual consumers and corporate clients seeking regional banking solutions, with particular emphasis on commercial lending, real estate financing, and specialized lending products, including acquisition, expansion, and development financing.

Equity Bancshares is a regional bank holding company with a market capitalization of $1 billion and TTM revenue of $243.8 million, employing 909 people at its headquarters in Wichita. The company maintains a diversified lending portfolio spanning commercial, real estate, and specialized financing segments, positioning itself as a comprehensive financial services provider for regional markets. With TTM net income of $35.8 million, Equity Bancshares demonstrates solid operational performance and market confidence in its regional banking franchise.

What this transaction means for investors

As of this writing, over the last 12 months, the Equity BancShares stock price has climbed 20.7%, slightly outperforming the S&P 500's 19% return over the same period. With that context in mind, it wouldn't be surprising to see the executive sell some shares to take profits off the table. But the fact that Rogerson is buying into a rising stock price is notable. There are plenty of reasons to sell a stock, but typically, one of the only reasons to buy shares is because someone believes that the price is going up. With Rogerson's purchase of 2,000 shares, his total holdings increase to 10,103 shares.

However, when looking at what analysts think lies ahead, the outlook is a little cloudier. According to CNN, of the seven who cover the stock, 43% rate it as a buy, while 57% rate it as a hold. That paints a cautious picture, as well as the median price target over the next 12 months from that group, which is $55. If the Equity Bancshares stock price reaches $55 per share, from the price as of this writing of $50.97, that would represent a gain of 7.9%. The highest price target from the group is $59, while the lowest is $53.

Should you buy stock in Equity Bancshares right now?

Before you buy stock in Equity Bancshares, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Equity Bancshares wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $421,997!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,413,876!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

2 Space Stocks to Buy in September

Key Points

Over the last few months, some of the shine around space stocks since the June 12 initial public offering of Space Exploration Technologies (NASDAQ: SPCX) has dulled. That said, that doesn't change the moneymaking opportunities in the space sector over the long term.

According to the World Economic Forum, the global space sector could be worth $1.8 trillion by 2035. With that in mind, there are two stocks I would consider investing in that can take advantage of that growing market: MDA Space (NYSE: MDA) and, of course, SpaceX.

Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue Β»

A hand holding a rocket.

Image source: Getty Images.

1. MDA Space

I'm going to spend less time reviewing MDA Space since I believe SpaceX offers the bigger opportunity. But that still doesn't diminish what MDA Space could offer.

Based in Canada, MDA has a rich history, having been founded in 1969. In 1981, it built a robotic arm for NASA's Space Shuttle program, which was used to deploy, retrieve, and repair payloads. And in 1995, MDA Space launched the world's first commercially focused radar satellite. Its operations today are even more advanced as technological capabilities have increased, with MDA manufacturing satellites and developing robotic solutions for space repair and maintenance.

What I like most about MDA Space is that it's not a start-up trying to figure out how to be profitable, which offers an opportunity for more risk-averse investors who want to invest in the space industry. As of June 30, 2026, MDA Space has recorded adjusted net income 102.5 million Canadian dollars, an increase from the CA$84.4 million reported in the prior-year period.

Thus far in 2026, the stock price has performed well, climbing 48.6% compared with the S&P 500's 13.2% return. And as the company provides critical hardware for space exploration and operations, MDA can continue to reward investors through the essential nature of its offerings.

2. Space Exploration Technologies

Since shares began trading publicly on June 12, the SpaceX stock price has traded as high as $225.64 and as low was $104.83. That's probably an early preview of the type of volatility long-term investors are likely to experience and should expect.

That said, for those who can handle the price-swing roller coaster, the rewards could outweigh the risks. What makes SpaceX stand out in the sector is its focus on artificial intelligence (AI), with space operations that help build AI infrastructure. For instance, SpaceX shared in its Form S-1 filing that its projected total addressable market is $28.5 trillion, with $26.5 trillion of that connected to AI.

SpaceX has already provided an early preview of how it can make money from its ground-based data centers. Elon Musk's company has deals with both Anthropic and Alphabet, which rent compute capacity from SpaceX's data centers. Combined, those deals could generate $26 billion annually, which is 39% more than the company's entire 2025 sales of $18.7 billion. It also has a deal with the private company Reflection AI, which could be worth $6.3 billion if the deal runs through 2029.

Those revenue opportunities could expand even further, however, as SpaceX builds out the infrastructure needed for orbital data centers. In January, SpaceX filed to launch up to 1 million satellites into space to serve as data centers. Those satellites, according to SpaceX's filing before it went public, could be launched as early as 2028.

The challenge is that none of that will happen overnight, and it's going to cost a lot of money for that AI infrastructure build-out in space. Capital expenditures in 2025 for SpaceX's AI division were $12.7 billion, significantly higher than the $3.8 billion spent on its space segment and the $4.1 billion spent on its connectivity division.

That said, analysts are still typically bullish on where the stock price could be heading by September 2027, which can help frame the risk-to-reward framework for those interested in investing in SpaceX or adding more shares. According to CNN, of the 40 analysts who track SpaceX, 75% rate it as a buy, 18% as a hold, and 8% as a sell. From that group, the median one-year price target is $217, representing a 51% gain from its Aug. 31 closing price of $143.69.

To visualize what the gain may look like a little better, if someone bought $1,000 worth of SpaceX stock at around that $143 closing price on Aug. 31, that would provide just under seven shares with fractional investing. If SpaceX stock reached $217 per share, that $1,000 investment would be worth approximately $1,508.

For the long term, the gains could be even more significant, with price targets as high as $900 on the stock. There's no guarantee it will ever reach that price, but again, it helps establish a risk-reward profile for more aggressive investors who may consider buying SpaceX stock on pullbacks and holding for years.

Should you buy stock in Space Exploration Technologies right now?

Before you buy stock in Space Exploration Technologies, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Space Exploration Technologies wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 5, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Alphabet and MDA Space. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Elanco Director Purchases 40,000 Shares for $936,000

Key Points

Lawrence Erik Kurzius, Director at Elanco Animal Health(NYSE:ELAN), purchased 40,000 shares of common stock at $23.40 per share on Aug. 20, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$936,000
Shares purchased40,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)188,647
Post-transaction value$4.4 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($23.40); post-transaction value based on Aug. 20, 2026, market close ($23.56).

Key questions

  • How significant is this purchase relative to the insider's existing position?
    This acquisition of 40,000 shares represents a 27% expansion of the insider's direct holdings, increasing the total stake from 148,647 shares to 188,647 shares.
  • What were the specific execution details of this trade?
    The purchase was executed at a weighted average price of $23.40 per share, with individual transaction prices ranging from $23.385 to $23.40 on Aug. 20, 2026.
  • What is the current scale of the company's operations?
    Elanco, an animal health company based in Indianapolis, maintains a market capitalization of $12.2 billion and generated $5 billion in trailing twelve-month revenue as of the Aug. 20, 2026, market close.
  • Does the insider hold other forms of equity in the firm?
    Beneficial ownership is held exclusively through direct holdings, which total 188,647 shares, as the reporting person does not maintain any indirect positions in the issuer.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-20)$23.56
Market Capitalization$11.8 billion
Revenue (TTM)$5 billion
Net Income (TTM)-$199 million

Company Snapshot

  • Elanco Animal Health develops, manufactures, and commercializes a comprehensive portfolio of animal health solutions for both companion animals and livestock, including preventative parasiticides, vaccinations, and therapeutic treatments under recognized brands such as Seresto, Advantage, Advantix, and Advocate.
  • The company generates revenue through the sale of pharmaceutical and health products for companion animals and livestock producers, leveraging a diversified product portfolio that addresses both preventative and therapeutic animal health needs across multiple market segments.
  • Elanco serves veterinarians, pet owners, livestock producers, and agricultural operations globally, positioning itself as a comprehensive provider of animal health solutions across companion animal and production animal markets.

Elanco Animal Health is a leading global animal health company with approximately 9,400 employees and TTM revenues of $5 billion, demonstrating substantial scale in the specialized pharmaceutical and animal health sector. The company maintains a diversified business model spanning companion animal preventative care, therapeutic treatments, and livestock health solutions, enabling revenue generation across multiple customer segments and geographies. Elanco's competitive positioning is strengthened by its portfolio of established brands and comprehensive product offerings that address critical animal health needs in both companion and production animal markets.

What this transaction means for investors

The recent purchase of shares by Kurzius is a bullish signal for shareholders about the company's potential direction. The Elanco stock price has climbed 40% over the past 12 months, while the S&P 500 is up 18.7% over the same period. With how the stock price has performed, it would be understandable if the executive took some profits off the table. But the purchase shows that not only does Kurzius want to hold on to his shares, he wants to add more. And what he added to his totals is a substantial number of shares.

Along with Kurzius, analysts also appear bullish on the stock. According to CNN, of the 18 analysts covering Elanco, 89% rate it a buy, while only 11% rate it a hold. It has no sell ratings from that group. And from that group, the median price target over the next 12 months is $32, representing a potential gain of 31.3% from today's price. The group's highest target is $34, representing a slightly higher potential gain than the median target of nearly 40%. The group's lowest price target is $26, which would still represent a 6.7% gain. The insider buying and the price targets provide two bullish signals for shareholders of what may be ahead in the near term.

Should you buy stock in Elanco Animal Health right now?

Before you buy stock in Elanco Animal Health, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Elanco Animal Health wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Hinge Health Director Kristina Leslie Sells 1,200 Shares for $105,876

Key Points

  • The transaction reduced her direct equity position by 4% while maintaining a multi-million dollar stake in the company.

  • This disposition involved directly held shares only, with no indirect holdings reported in the filing.

  • The sale was valued at just under $106,000.

Kristina M. Leslie, a Director at Hinge Health (NYSE:HNGE), disposed of 1,200 shares of Class A common stock on Aug. 20, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold (directly held)1,200
Transaction value$105,876
Post-transaction shares (directly held)30,387
Post-transaction value$2.6 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($88.23); post-transaction value based on Aug. 20, 2026, market close ($85.62).

Key questions

  • How does this sale impact the director's total equity exposure?
    Leslie retains a direct interest of 30,387 shares in Hinge Health after the reduction in her Class A common stock holdings.
  • What is the current market valuation of the insider's remaining position?
    As of the Aug. 20, 2026, market close, the director's remaining direct equity is valued at approximately $2.6 million.
  • What has been the stock's performance trajectory over the last year?
    The company has seen a total return of 50% for the one-year period ending on the transaction date of Aug. 20, 2026.
  • What is the insider's overall ownership level following this transaction?
    Based on the latest available data, the director holds a 0.03% ownership stake in the healthcare information services provider.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-20)$85.62
Market Capitalization$7.4 billion
Revenue (TTM)$720 million
Net Income (TTM)$107.2 million

Company Snapshot

  • Hinge Health develops specialized healthcare software solutions focused on musculoskeletal and joint health, delivering comprehensive digital platforms that address general musculoskeletal care, acute injuries, chronic pain management, and post-operative rehabilitation across its customer base.
  • The company operates a software-as-a-service business model that generates revenue through licensing its advanced digital health platform to employers, health plans, and healthcare providers seeking to optimize musculoskeletal care delivery and reduce associated costs.
  • Hinge Health primarily serves large employers and health plans seeking to improve clinical outcomes and reduce healthcare expenditures related to musculoskeletal conditions, representing a significant and growing addressable market within the digital health sector.

Founded in 2012 and headquartered in San Francisco, Hinge Health has established itself as a specialized digital health provider with a market capitalization of $6.6 billion and TTM revenues of $720 million. The company's platform delivers integrated musculoskeletal care solutions that combine clinical expertise with advanced technology to address one of the most prevalent and costly categories of healthcare conditions. With 1,437 employees and demonstrated profitability, Hinge Health maintains a competitive position in the healthcare information services sector through its focused specialization and comprehensive approach to musculoskeletal health management.

What this transaction means for investors

This transaction doesn't appear to qualify as a cause for concern for shareholders. The first reason is that, as of this writing, the stock price has climbed 98.6% thus far in 2026. In comparison, the S&P 500 is up 12.8% over the same period. That is suggestive of Leslie just taking some profits off the table after such a strong run-up in the stock price. The second reason is that only 1,200 shares were sold while over 30,000 were retained. That shows continued alignment with the company's future success, so putting all that together, it indicates this is likely just a routine sale.

In the near term, analysts are typically bullish on where the Hinge Health stock price will go next. According to CNN, of the 16 analysts who cover the stock, 94% rate it a buy, while 6% rate it a hold. That group forecasts the stock could climb to $105 over the next 12 months, representing a 13.6% gain from today's price. The highest price target in the group is $140, implying a potential gain of 51.5%, while the lowest is $85, implying a potential loss of nearly 8%.

Should you buy stock in Hinge Health right now?

Before you buy stock in Hinge Health, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Hinge Health wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Hinge Health. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Kodiak Gas Services CEO Robert McKee Sells 6,008 Shares

Key Points

  • The transaction was valued at approximately $375,000.

  • The disposition reduced the executive's total direct and indirect equity stake by 2%.

  • The sale was executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, indicating a pre-scheduled liquidity event.

Robert Michael McKee, President & CEO of Kodiak Gas Services (NYSE:KGS), sold 6,008 shares of common stock on Aug. 19, 2026, at $62.39 per share, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$375,000
Shares sold6,008
Post-transaction shares (directly held)298,589
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)16,180
Post-transaction value$18.9 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($62.39); post-transaction value based on Aug. 19, 2026, market close ($60.03).

Company snapshot

  • Market Cap: $6.2 billion
  • Sector: Energy
  • Industry: Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
  • Trailing 12-Month Revenue: $1.4 billion
  • Trailing 12-Month Net Income: $78.3 million

Kodiak Gas Services serves the United States' oil and gas sector by furnishing critical contract compression infrastructure to its clients. The company operates through its Compression Operations and Other Services segments to enable the extraction, collection, and transport of natural gas and oil.

Key questions

  • How does the execution price compare to recent equity performance?
    The weighted average sale price of $62.39 was secured following a 68% one-year total return for the stock as of the Aug. 19, 2026, transaction date.
  • What is the scope of the remaining executive equity exposure?
    Following this transaction, McKee retains a total beneficial interest of approximately 314,800 shares.
  • What governed the timing of this liquidity event?
    A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan mandated the disposition adopted three months prior to the sale, providing a structured exit for 2% of the CEO's total holdings.
  • How is the CEO's indirect equity structured?
    In addition to his direct holdings, the executive holds shares indirectly via StarMac Investments, where he serves as a manager of the firm's general partner, StarMac Management.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-19)$60.03
Market Capitalization$6.1 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1.4 billion
Net Income (TTM)$78.3 million

Company Snapshot

  • Kodiak Gas Services provides critical contract compression infrastructure and equipment management services to the United States oil and gas sector, generating revenue through its Compression Operations and Other Services segments.
  • The company operates a capital-intensive business model whereby it deploys, maintains, and manages both company-owned and customer-owned compression equipment that enables the extraction, collection, and transportation of natural gas and oil.
  • KGS serves independent and major oil and gas producers across the United States, positioning itself as an essential service provider to upstream and midstream energy operations.

Kodiak Gas Services is a specialized infrastructure provider in the oil and gas equipment and services sector, with a market capitalization of $6.2 billion and TTM revenue of $1.4 billion. The company has demonstrated strong market performance, with its stock appreciating 68% over the past year, reflecting investor confidence in the company. KGS maintains a lean operational footprint of approximately 1,300 employees while managing a substantial asset base, positioning it as an efficient operator within the energy services industry.

What this transaction means for investors

Kodiak's business is showing increasing revenue and increasing net income, helping to fuel the stock price. For its 2026 second-quarter earnings report, Kodiak reported revenue of $391.1 million, up from $322.8 million in the prior-year period. In addition, it also reported net income attributable to common shareholders of $51.9 million, an increase from $39.4 million. "With strong visibility into future U.S. natural gas production growth and a tight supply environment for compression equipment, we remain highly constructive on the long-term outlook for our contract compression business," McKee said in the company's earnings release.

Looking at this transaction, this doesn't seem to represent a warning signal for shareholders. The sale of shares was tied to a trading plan established in May, so this wasn't an immediate decision. And while 6,008 shares were sold, the CEO still maintains 298,589 shares directly and 16,180 shares indirectly. That demonstrates continued alignment with Kodiak Gas's future success. Also, with the stock price climbing 68% over the past 12 months, it is common to see insiders take some profits off the table when a stock climbs so high.

Should you buy stock in Kodiak Gas Services right now?

Before you buy stock in Kodiak Gas Services, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Kodiak Gas Services wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Coherent CFO Sherri Luther Sells 3,000 Shares

Key Points

  • The transaction was valued at $972,000.

  • The sale reduced the Chief Financial Officer's direct equity holdings by 4%.

  • All transacted shares were held directly; the filing reported no indirect holdings through trusts or other entities.

Sherri R. Luther, Chief Financial Officer of Coherent (NYSE:COHR), sold 3,000 shares of common stock on Aug. 18, 2026, as disclosed in a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$972,000
Shares sold3,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)64,475
Post-transaction value$19.7 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($324); post-transaction value based on Aug. 18, 2026, market close ($306.43).

Key questions

  • What was the regulatory basis for this transaction?
    The sale was conducted under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by Luther on Nov. 13, 2025, which allows corporate insiders to schedule equity transactions in advance to mitigate concerns regarding non-public information.
  • How does the stock's recent performance compare to the transaction price?
    The 3,000 shares were sold at $324 per share, with Coherent shares having delivered a 239% total return over the 12 months ending on the transaction date of Aug. 18, 2026.
  • What is the scale of the insider's remaining equity position?
    Following the sale, the CFO retains direct ownership of 64,475 shares, which carried a market value of $19.7 million.
  • Are there other forms of beneficial ownership beyond common stock?
    The filing indicates that the reporting person's equity exposure is primarily composed of direct holdings, with no reported indirect interests in family trusts or other investment vehicles at the time of this transaction.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-19)$287.47
Market Capitalization$51.7 billion
Revenue (TTM)$7.1 billion
Net Income (TTM)$769.9 million

Company Snapshot

  • Coherent specializes in advanced laser technologies, offering a comprehensive portfolio of lasers, laser-based solutions, and integrated systems deployed across commercial, industrial, and scientific research applications.
  • The company operates through two primary business segments: laser sources for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and industrial lasers with integrated systems, generating revenue through both direct sales and OEM partnerships.
  • Coherent serves a diverse customer base, including industrial manufacturers, semiconductor equipment producers, scientific research institutions, and commercial enterprises requiring precision laser solutions.

Coherent is a leading provider of advanced laser technologies, with a market capitalization of $51.7 billion and TTM revenue of $7.1 billion, reflecting substantial scale in the hardware and equipment sector. The company's dual-segment business model provides diversified revenue streams and positions Coherent at the intersection of critical technology trends in manufacturing, semiconductors, and scientific innovation. With a workforce of 51,478 employees and demonstrated operational profitability (TTM net income of $769.9 million), Coherent maintains a competitive advantage through its vertically integrated approach to laser technology development and its established relationships across key industrial verticals.

What this transaction means for investors

When a shareholder hears that an executive sells 3,000 shares for nearly $1 million, it can sound alarming. But digging into this transaction a bit, there doesn't seem to be anything indicating this sale represents something that may be amiss with Coherent. That's because this falls under a trading plan established in November 2025, so it wasn't a spur-of-the-moment decision. In addition, while Luther sold 3,000 shares, she still holds a significant stake with 64,475 shares. In addition, even if this sale hadn't occurred under an established trading plan, it would have still made sense for the insider to sell and take some profits off the table. Over the last 12 months, the Coherent stock price has climbed 176.5% as of this writing. In comparison, the S&P 500 is up 19.1% over the same period.

Despite the massive run-up in the stock price, analysts remain generally bullish on the company's outlook over the next year. According to CNN, of the 28 analysts cover Coherent, 79% rate it a buy, 18% a hold, and 4% a sell. From that group of 28 analysts, the median one-year price target is $420, representing a 58.8% gain from today's price. The most bullish price target from the group is $500, representing a potential gain of 89.1%. And even the group's lowest price target, $280, still represents a potential gain of 5.9%.

Should you buy stock in Coherent right now?

Before you buy stock in Coherent, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Coherent wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $445,833!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,402,153!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 993% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 214% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 4, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Coherent. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Delek Logistics President Soreq Buys 2,500 Shares

Key Points

Avigal Soreq, President of Delek Logistics Partners (NYSE:DKL), purchased 2,500 shares of the company on Aug. 13, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$125,000
Shares purchased2,500 shares
Post-transaction shares (directly held)84,782 shares
Post-transaction value$4.4 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($50); post-transaction value based on Aug. 13, 2026, market close ($52.30).

Key questions

  • How does this purchase affect the executive's total equity stake?
    The addition of 2,500 shares brings Soreq's total direct ownership to 84,782 shares, representing approximately 0.1% of the company as of the Aug. 14, 2026, market close.
  • What was the valuation context at the time of the transaction?
    The shares were purchased at $50 per share, while the market closed at $52.30 on Aug. 13, 2026. This reflects a transaction price below the day's closing level.
  • Does the insider hold additional equity incentives?
    The filing does not report any derivative holdings such as stock options or restricted units, indicating the executive's current exposure is concentrated in the 84,782 directly held common units.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-14)$54.01
Market Capitalization$2.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1.2 billion
Net Income (TTM)$154.1 million

Company Snapshot

  • Delek Logistics Partners operates a diversified portfolio of logistics and marketing assets for crude oil, intermediate, and refined petroleum products across the United States, generating revenue through its Pipelines and Transportation, Wholesale Marketing and Terminalling, and Pipeline Joint Venture Investment segments.
  • The company generates cash flows through the operation and management of midstream infrastructure assets, including an extensive network of pipelines, trucking fleets, and terminal facilities that facilitate the movement and storage of petroleum products.
  • The company serves refiners, producers, and petroleum product distributors throughout the United States, positioning itself as a critical infrastructure provider within the energy supply chain.

Delek Logistics Partners is a substantial midstream energy infrastructure operator with $1.2 billion in TTM revenue and a market capitalization of $3.1 billion. The company's integrated asset portfolio across pipelines, transportation, and terminalling operations provides diversified revenue streams and positions it as a key logistics provider within the petroleum supply chain. The partnership structure and focus on essential midstream infrastructure provide a foundation for stable, recurring cash flows in the energy sector.

What this transaction means for investors

Delek Logistics has rewarded shareholders over the past 12 months, with shares climbing 25.3%. In comparison, the S&P 500 is up 20.1% during the same period. With that stock price appreciation, it would make sense for an executive to take some profits off the table. That said, we're seeing the opposite with Soreq's move. The executive already held more than 80,000 shares before this transaction. After purchasing 2,500 shares, he now owns 84,782 shares, indicating confidence in what may lie ahead for the company.

For shareholders, while the insider's purchase is a bullish sign, analysts appear less confident about Delek Logistics' near-term outlook. According to CNN, the median one-year price target from the six analysts covering the stock is $55. From today's prices, that would represent a gain of less than 1%. The highest price target, $61, would reflect a slightly larger gain of 10.3%. The lowest price target, $36, would represent a 34.8% loss. The cautious analyst's approach makes sense, given the stock price's history. While shares are up 25% over the past year, the stock price is only up 26.2% over the past five years. That means this isn't a company known for stock price appreciation.

Should you buy stock in Delek Logistics Partners right now?

Before you buy stock in Delek Logistics Partners, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Delek Logistics Partners wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 983% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Intapp Chief Product Officer Thad Jampol Sells 25,000 Shares

Key Points

  • The executive's sale of Intapp stock was valued at approximately $1 million.

  • The insider's total equity position was reduced by 3%.

  • The transaction was executed directly, though the insider retains indirect exposure through 34,972 shares held by a spouse.

Thad Jampol, Chief Product Officer of Intapp (NASDAQ:INTA), sold 25,000 shares of common stock on Aug. 13, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$1 million
Shares sold25,000
Post-transaction shares948,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)913,000
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)34,972
Post-transaction value$38.8 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($40.76); post-transaction value based on Aug. 13, 2026, market close ($41.02).

Key questions

  • What was the primary driver behind the timing of this sale?
    The transaction was executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on Dec. 15, 2025, thereby allowing for systematic liquidity while mitigating concerns about the use of non-public information.
  • How does this move impact Jampol's remaining equity exposure in the company?
    Despite the sale of 25,000 shares, the Chief Product Officer maintains a substantial long-term interest in Intapp, retaining approximately 913,000 shares in direct ownership.
  • What is the nature of the reported indirect holdings?
    The 34,972 shares held indirectly are attributed to Jampol's spouse; the reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities.
  • What is the recent performance context for Intapp common stock?
    As of the Aug. 13, 2026, transaction date, the company's shares had posted a 4% one-year loss.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-14)$40.11
Market Capitalization$3.3 billion
Revenue (TTM)$577.8 million
Net Income (TTM)-$41.3 million

Company Snapshot

  • Intapp provides software solutions, including DealCloud, a comprehensive platform that manages client relationships, prospective clients, investments, and current engagements, as well as customer relationship management, deal management, experience management, and relationship intelligence capabilities.
  • The company generates revenue through subscription-based software licensing and professional services, delivering cloud-based solutions that enable financial services and professional services firms to streamline operations and enhance client engagement.
  • Intapp primarily serves financial institutions, investment firms, and professional services organizations seeking advanced relationship intelligence and deal management capabilities to improve operational efficiency and client outcomes.

Intapp is a specialized software provider serving the financial services and professional services sectors, with approximately 1,300 employees and a market capitalization of $3.3 billion. The company's platform, which is powered by artificial intelligence (AI), addresses critical compliance and relationship management needs for institutional clients, positioning it as a mission-critical solution provider in a specialized vertical market. Despite recent profitability challenges, Intapp's TTM revenue of $577.8 million demonstrates substantial scale and market traction within its target customer base.

What this transaction means for investors

Initially, an executive selling 25,000 shares in a transaction valued at approximately $1 million may sound like a lot. But digging a little deeper into the filing, this doesn't appear to be a sale that would signal the executive is selling because something is amiss at Intapp. This was already an established trading plan from December 2025, giving more credence to the idea that this is just a routine sale. And Jampol, despite selling 25,000 shares, still has a significant amount of shares. Not only does he hold 912,907 directly, but he also owns 34,972 indirectly through a spouse. Putting all that information together, this sale would then seem to insinuate that this is just routine.

From analysts' ratings, however, there still may be some tougher times ahead for Intapp, as markets tend to broadly remain worried about AI being able to replicate the capabilities offered by software companies. In addition, some investors may have profitability concerns about Intapp. According to CNN, of the 10 analysts who rate the stock, 40% rate it a buy, 40% a hold, and 20% a sell. Those 10 analysts have a median one-year price target of $40, representing a 7.2% loss from today's price. The highest price target from the group is $47, while the lowest is $29.

Should you buy stock in Intapp right now?

Before you buy stock in Intapp, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Intapp wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 983% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Intapp. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Bank First Director Tracy Pearson Buys 1,024 Shares

Key Points

  • The purchase was valued at approximately $161,000.

  • The transaction establishes a direct equity position for the executive.

  • The filing reported only direct ownership; no indirect holdings or derivative securities were disclosed.

Tracy C. Pearson, Director, purchased 1,024 shares of Bank First(NASDAQ:BFC) at $156.97 per share, according to an SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares purchased1,024
Transaction value$160,737
Post-transaction shares (directly held)1,024
Post-transaction value$160,645

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($156.97); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($156.88).

Key questions

  • How does this purchase affect the director's overall equity exposure?
    The transaction initiates a direct stake in the company, as Pearson previously reported zero shares of common stock.
  • What is the current market valuation of the director's equity?
    At the Aug. 21, 2026, market close of $152.76 per share, the 1,024-share position is valued at approximately $156,426.
  • What are the fundamental characteristics of Bank First?
    The regional bank operates with a market capitalization of $1.7 billion and reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $217.2 million and net income of $80.7 million.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-21)$152.76
Market Capitalization$1.7 billion
Revenue (TTM)$217.2 million
Net Income (TTM)$80.7 million

Company Snapshot

  • Bank First delivers a comprehensive suite of consumer and commercial financial products, including deposit accounts (checking, savings, money market, and retirement accounts), lending solutions, and wealth management services throughout Wisconsin.
  • The company generates revenue through traditional banking operations, including net interest income from lending and deposit products, as well as non-interest income from service fees, investment advisory services, and other financial solutions.
  • Bank First serves a diverse clientele encompassing businesses, professionals, individuals, associations, and governmental entities across Wisconsin, with a particular focus on regional markets and community-based financial relationships.

Bank First, established in 1894 and headquartered in Manitowoc, Wisconsin, operates as a regional financial institution with $1.7 billion in market capitalization and over 500 employees. The company has demonstrated strong performance with TTM net income of $80.7 million on revenue of $217.2 million. As the parent entity for Bank First N.A., the institution maintains a long-established market presence and competitive positioning within the regional banking sector through its comprehensive product offerings and community-focused business model.

What this transaction means for investors

Over the last year, shares of Bank First have climbed 20.9%, essentially mirroring the performance of the S&P 500, which is up 20.1% in the same period. But for an executive deciding to buy shares, even as the stock price is noticeably up, that's typically a bullish signal. Pair that with the additional context that Pearson is initiating a position amid a rising stock price, and that's even more bullish. Pearson went from having no shares to owning over 1,000 shares, with the purchase valued at just under $161,000.

The stock doesn't receive much coverage, but according to the two analysts who cover it, shareholders may want to temper their expectations for where the stock could be trading by September 2027.

The two analysts don't seem to have as bullish of an outlook as what Pearson's purchase represents. According to CNN, one analyst rates the stock as a buy, while the other rates it as a hold. The median one-year price target for the two is $163, representing a 5.4% gain from today's price. Individually, one analyst has a price target of $165, while the other has a price target of $161.

Should you buy stock in Bank First right now?

Before you buy stock in Bank First, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Bank First wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 983% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Better Small Modular Reactor Stock to Buy After the Sell-Off: Oklo vs. NuScale Power

Key Points

  • Shares of both Oklo and NuScale Power are struggling in 2026, down 45% and 36%, respectively.

  • Both companies are developing small modular reactors but have yet to establish commercial operations.

  • Oklo has a more vertically integrated approach, while NuScale focuses more on selling equipment and technology.

Nuclear power may be an answer to the energy bottlenecks created by artificial intelligence (AI), but that's not reflected in the stock prices of Oklo (NYSE: OKLO) or NuScale Power (NYSE: SMR).

As of this writing, shares of Oklo have dipped 45% so far in 2026, while NuScale's stock price is down 37%. Neither company has commercial operations, so investing in either is about the promise of what could be offered through the deployment of their small modular reactors (SMRs).

Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue Β»

Let's assess that promise -- and whether or not investors should jump in.

The words Oklo and NuScale with buildings in the background.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

The promise of SMR technology

SMRs offer several benefits over traditional nuclear reactors, including placement flexibility, greater scalability, and enhanced safety, according to the Department of Energy.

It is currently, however, a small market, as companies like Oklo and NuScale are working on getting those reactors up and running. In 2025, the global SMR market was valued at just $6.5 billion, according to Grand View Research. But as energy needs from data centers continue to grow, and SMRs become commercialized, the market size can easily expand.

According to research from The Motley Fool:

U.S. data centers consumed an estimated 177 to 192 terawatt-hours (TWh) of electricity in 2024 -- roughly 4% to 5% of all U.S. electricity -- and could consume 9% to 17% by 2030 under scenarios developed by the Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI).

This is a classic find-a-problem (energy needs), offer-a-solution (nuclear power) setup; it's just a matter of when either company meets those AI energy needs.

The better investment

Without commercial operations, what people are essentially paying for is the future potential of both companies, which is more suited for aggressive investors. That said, between the two, I would rather own Oklo.

It stands out because of the vertically integrated setup it's establishing, giving it a unique edge in the growing nuclear energy sector. Instead of specializing in one part of the process, Oklo plans to do everything from fuel fabrication to selling power and heat to recycling fuel, creating a loop for consistent power generation.

Even though it's not yet operational, Oklo has a deal with Meta Platforms under which the tech giant can prepay for power and provide funding for its reactor project in Ohio. The reactor is expected to be running by 2030 and provide its full power target by 2034. As of the end of the second quarter of 2026, Oklo has $3 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities to fund its endeavors.

In comparison, NuScale acts more as an equipment and technology provider. While that limits some of the risks and barriers involved with the vertically integrated model Oklo is following, it can also reduce revenue opportunities, as Oklo can generate more reliable revenue by selling power and heat directly.

In addition, I'd give Oklo an edge with the deal already established with Meta Platforms, as it could open many doors if it proves successful. Finally, Oklo also has more cash at its disposal ($3 billion), as NuScale has $1.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments.

What's ahead for Oklo?

For Oklo, the stock price is approaching its 52-week low of $36.61. Some investors may think Oklo has been oversold if it gets close to $36 and step in to buy shares. It could also just as easily trigger more selling and send the stock price lower, as other investors may not see any catalysts on the horizon to reverse the losses. Either way, the near-term results are likely to be a bit choppy.

Looking a bit further out, however, analysts collectively have a favorable median one-year price target for Oklo. Of the 21 analysts covering the stock, the median one-year price target is $80, according to CNN. From the Aug. 31 closing price of $40.57, hitting that $80 price target would represent a gain of about 97%.

To illustrate what an investment would look like if it hit that target, investing $5,000 in Oklo at $40.57 would yield a little more than 123 shares with fractional investing. If it were to reach $80 per share, that $5,000 investment would be worth approximately $9,859. While that's not a guarantee of what will happen, price targets can help gauge sentiment about a stock and help set a risk-to-reward framework.

For Oklo, that framework looks appealing, which could warrant a small stake for those comfortable with the risks and challenges the nuclear energy company still faces.

Should you buy stock in Oklo right now?

Before you buy stock in Oklo, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Oklo wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 983% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Meta Platforms. The Motley Fool recommends NuScale Power. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Surgery Partners Director Teresa DeLuca Buys 11,250 Shares

Key Points

Teresa DeLuca, a Director at Surgery Partners (NASDAQ:SGRY), executed a direct purchase of 11,250 shares of common stock on Aug. 18, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Company snapshot

  • Surgery Partners operates a nationwide network of surgical facilities and associated medical services across the United States.
  • Its business consists of two segments, Surgical Facility Services and Ancillary Services, which provide non-urgent procedures across specialties, including orthopedics and gastroenterology.

Surgery Partners reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of $3.4 billion and a net loss of $88.6 million. As of the Aug. 19, 2026, market close, the company had a market capitalization of $1.8 billion.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares purchased11,250
Transaction value$161,213
Post-transaction shares (directly held)68,093
Post-transaction value$969,644

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($14.33); post-transaction value based on Aug. 18, 2026, market close ($14.24).

Key questions

  • What were the specific circumstances regarding the reporting of this trade?
    The disclosure was made through an amended SEC filing to correct the transaction size and execution price from a report previously submitted on Aug. 19, 2026.
  • How significant is this acquisition relative to the insider's existing stake?
    This purchase increased DeLuca's direct equity stake by 20%, while the company's total insider ownership remains at 0.05%.
  • What is the current valuation context for this purchase?
    The shares were acquired at $14.33 per share, compared with a market price of $13.60 as of the Aug. 19, 2026, market close.
  • Does the insider maintain any indirect holdings or stock options?
    The current filing indicates that the director's entire beneficial ownership of 68,093 shares is held directly, with no reported indirect interests or derivative securities.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-19)$13.60
Market Capitalization$1.8 billion
Revenue (TTM)$3.4 billion
Net Income (TTM)-$88.6 million

Company Snapshot

  • Surgery Partners operates a nationwide network of surgical facilities and ancillary medical services, including ambulatory surgery centers and dedicated surgical hospitals that deliver non-urgent surgical procedures across specialties such as gastroenterology, general surgery, ophthalmology, orthopedics, and pain management.
  • The company generates revenue through two primary segments: Surgical Facility Services, which operates the surgical venues and related infrastructure, and Ancillary Services, which provide complementary medical services that enhance the core surgical operations.
  • The company serves healthcare providers, patients requiring elective surgical procedures, and health systems seeking to outsource surgical facility management, positioning itself as a critical infrastructure provider within the non-urgent surgical care market.

Surgery Partners operates as a scaled platform with 16,000 employees and $3.4 billion in TTM revenue, establishing itself as a significant player in the ambulatory and surgical hospital sector. The company's business model leverages a distributed network of surgical facilities to capture market share in non-urgent procedures while generating ancillary service revenue. Despite current profitability headwinds, the company's scale and diversified specialty focus provide a foundation for operational leverage and opportunities for market consolidation within the fragmented surgical services industry.

What this transaction means for investors

The Surgery Partners stock price has slumped 37.6% over the past 12 months as of this writing; in comparison, the S&P 500 is up 20%. One issue that may be affecting investor enthusiasm is the company's $4 billion in debt, compared with total cash of $216.7 million. Also, while the company generates significant revenue, the reported net income attributable to common shareholders over the trailing 12 months is a negative $88.6 million. With that context in mind, DeLuca's purchase may be welcome news for shareholders, as it signals confidence in the company's future. DeLuca significantly increased her holdings by purchasing 11,250, bringing her total holdings to just over 68,000.

Still, even with the stock price slumping over the last year, analysts also remain bullish on the upside for Surgery Partners. According to CNN, of the 12 analyts who cover the stock, 75% rate it as a buy, while 25% rate it as a hold. From that group of analysts, the median one-year price target is $19, representing a 35.9% gain from today's price. The highest price target in the group is $24, representing a 71.6% gain, while the lowest is $14, suggesting the stock is expected to trade flat over the next year.

Should you buy stock in Surgery Partners right now?

Before you buy stock in Surgery Partners, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Surgery Partners wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 984% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Core Scientific Director Elizabeth Crain Buys 6,000 Shares

Key Points

  • The sale was valued at approximately $110,000.

  • This acquisition increased her direct equity holdings in the company by 9%.

  • The Core Scientific stock price has steadily outperformed the S&P 500 over the last year.

Elizabeth Crain, a Director at Core Scientific (NASDAQ:CORZ), executed a direct purchase of 6,000 shares of common stock on Aug. 20, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$109,980
Shares purchased (directly held)6,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)71,348
Post-transaction value$1.3 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($18.33); post-transaction value based on Aug. 20, 2026, market close ($18.39).

Key questions

  • What were the execution details of this purchase?
    The shares were acquired in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.27 to $18.34, resulting in a weighted average execution price of $18.33 per share.
  • How does this transaction affect Crain's total ownership?
    Following the purchase of 6,000 shares, Crain holds 71,348 shares directly, which represents her entire reported beneficial ownership stake in the company.
  • What is the current market context for Core Scientific?
    Core Scientific is a North American enterprise engaged in digital asset mining and colocation services, with a market capitalization of $5.5 billion and a stock price of $17.81 as of the Aug. 21, 2026, market close.
  • What is the scale of the director's current equity position?
    The total post-transaction holding of 71,348 shares corresponds to an insider ownership percentage of 0.02%.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-21)$17.81
Market Capitalization$5.5 billion
Revenue (TTM)$440.3 million
Net Income (TTM)-$1.6 billion

Company Snapshot

  • Core Scientific operates digital asset mining facilities and provides colocation services for blockchain infrastructure, generating revenue through proprietary cryptocurrency mining operations and hosting services for distributed ledger technology participants.
  • The company's business model centers on leveraging owned and operated data centers equipped with specialized computing hardware to process blockchain transactions in exchange for digital asset rewards, while simultaneously monetizing excess capacity through colocation and hosting services to enterprise clients.
  • Core Scientific serves enterprise customers and digital asset participants requiring high-performance computing infrastructure and colocation capabilities, targeting organizations seeking reliable, scalable blockchain and cryptocurrency mining operations.

Core Scientific is a North American leader in digital asset mining infrastructure, with a market capitalization of $5.5 billion and TTM revenue of $440.3 million. The company differentiates itself through vertically integrated data center operations and specialized expertise in blockchain infrastructure, positioning itself to capture value across both proprietary mining activities and third-party colocation services. With 325 employees and a geographically distributed footprint of owned facilities, Core Scientific maintains operational leverage in the evolving digital asset ecosystem.

What this transaction means for investors

There are plenty of reasons for an insider to sell shares. But the only reason someone buys shares is typically that they think the stock price will go up, which is a strong signal for shareholders. With the purchase of 6,000 shares, Crane has upped her stake to 71,348 shares. What's interesting about this purchase is that Crane picked up shares as the stock price rose rather than selling any shares to book profits, which, once again, is a sign of conviction in Core Scientific. Over the past 12 months, the stock price has been up 27.6%, compared with the S&P 500's 20% return over the same period.

Along with this insider purchase, another bullish signal for the stock is how analysts feel about it. According to CNN, of the 18 analysts who cover the Core Scientific, 94% rate it a buy, while only 6% rate it a hold. From that group, the median 12-month price target is $36, representing a massive 106.7% potential gain from today's price. The highest price target in that group is $55, representing a 215.9% profit, while even the lowest price target of $28 represents a 60.8% profit.

Should you buy stock in Core Scientific right now?

Before you buy stock in Core Scientific, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Core Scientific wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 984% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Clean Harbors Co-CEO Gerstenberg Sells 2,500 Shares

Key Points

Eric W. Gerstenberg, Co-CEO of Clean Harbors (NYSE:CLH), sold 2,500 shares of common stock on Aug. 14, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$803,350
Shares sold2,500
Post-transaction shares (directly held)56,793
Post-transaction value$18.2 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($321.34); post-transaction value based on Aug. 14, 2026, market close ($321.98).

Key questions

  • What was the impact of the transaction on the insider's total stake?
    The sale of 2,500 shares represented 4% of the CO-CEO's direct common stock position, leaving him with a remaining direct interest of 56,793 shares.
  • How does the execution price relate to recent market levels?
    The disposal was executed at $321.34 per share, while the stock was priced at $326.05 as of the Aug. 17, 2026, market close.
  • What is the current market valuation of the insider's remaining interest?
    Gerstenberg's direct holdings are valued at $18.2 million based on the $321.98 market close on the transaction date of Aug. 14, 2026.
  • How has the equity performed over the past year?
    Clean Harbors generated a one-year total return of 30% as of the transaction date of Aug. 14, 2026.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$326.05
Market Capitalization$16.7 billion
Revenue (TTM)$6.2 billion
Net Income (TTM)$439 million

Company Snapshot

  • Clean Harbors delivers comprehensive environmental and industrial services across North America through two primary divisions: Environmental Services, which manages the complete lifecycle of hazardous and non-hazardous waste, including collection, transportation, treatment, and disposal, and Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions, which provides resource reclamation and waste management solutions.
  • The company generates revenue through a diversified service model encompassing hazardous waste management, non-hazardous waste disposal, environmental remediation, industrial cleaning, and sustainability solutions, leveraging an extensive network of facilities and transportation infrastructure to serve customers across multiple end markets.
  • Clean Harbors serves a broad customer base, including industrial manufacturers, petrochemical refineries, healthcare facilities, commercial enterprises, and governmental entities that require comprehensive waste management, environmental compliance, and industrial services across North America.

Clean Harbors is a leading North American environmental and industrial services provider with a $16.7 billion market capitalization and $6.2 billion in TTM revenue, demonstrating significant scale and market presence. The company's diversified service portfolio and integrated operational infrastructure across waste management, environmental remediation, and sustainability solutions provide competitive advantages in serving complex industrial and commercial customer requirements. With 22,155 employees and a strategic focus on environmental compliance and resource recovery, Clean Harbors maintains a strong market position in the waste management and environmental services sector.

What this transaction means for investors

With a few context clues, this sale from Gerstenberg doesn't appear to be anything more than routine. While the executive sold 2,500 shares, he still retained nearly 57,000 shares, indicating continued alignment with the company, as those holdings were valued at approximately $18.2 million. Also, the stock price has performed relatively strongly over the last 12 months, suggesting Gerstenberg is likely just selling into strength. Shares of Clean Harbors have climbed 31.1% over the last year as of this writing, while the S&P 500 is up 19.4% over the same period.

Clean Harbors shared a strong 2026 second-quarter earnings report at the end of July, with revenue increasing 12% to $1.7 billion and setting a record. It also reported net income increased 34% to $170.5 million and boosted guidance for adjusted free cash flow and adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. While the stock price has had a strong run over the last year, the good news for shareholders is that analysts still see further upside. According to CNN, of the 18 analysts covering the stock, the median one-year price target for Clean Harbors is $362, representing a 14.2% gain from today's price. The highest price target in the group is $390, implying a potential 23% gain, while the lowest is $325, still implying a 2.5% gain.

Should you buy stock in Clean Harbors right now?

Before you buy stock in Clean Harbors, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Clean Harbors wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 984% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

AppFolio Insider Maurice Duca Sells 15,800 Shares

Key Points

  • The combined transactions have an estimated value of approximately $3.2 million.

  • The disposal reduced the total equity holdings by 14%.

  • The transaction most likely represented routine portfolio management.

Maurice J. Duca, an insider at AppFolio (NASDAQ:APPF), sold 15,800 shares of Class A common stock on Aug. 14, 2026, and Aug. 17, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$3.2 million
Shares sold15,800
Shares sold (directly held)7,000
Shares sold (indirectly held)8,800
Post-transaction shares101,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)31,662
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)69,356
Post-transaction value$19.8 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($200.11); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($195.97).

Key questions

  • What was the context of the disposition?
    The sales were executed through a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan that Duca adopted on March 13, 2026, which allows insiders to set a prearranged schedule for trading stock to avoid concerns about nonpublic information.
  • How does this impact the insider's equity position?
    Following the disposal of 15,800 shares, the insider retains approximately 101,000 shares of Class A common stock, with the remaining position valued at approximately $19.8 million as of the Aug. 17, 2026, market close.
  • What is the current breakdown of ownership?
    Equity is distributed between direct holdings of 31,662 shares and indirect holdings of 69,356 shares held through a Family Trust and a pension trust for which the reporting person serves as sole trustee.
  • How has the stock performed leading up to this transaction?
    AppFolio shares declined 26% over the one-year period ending on the Aug. 17, 2026, transaction date.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$195.97
Market Capitalization$8.1 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1 billion
Net Income (TTM)$157.5 million

Company Snapshot

  • AppFolio provides a comprehensive cloud-based platform for the real estate industry, offering integrated solutions for accounting, reporting, marketing, leasing, maintenance, workflow automation, and communication services to property management companies.
  • The company generates revenue through subscription-based SaaS offerings, including AppFolio Property Manager Core and other specialized modules that serve as systems of record for small to mid-sized property management firms.
  • AppFolio's primary customers are small to mid-sized property management companies in the United States seeking to digitize and streamline their operational workflows and financial management processes.

AppFolio is a market-leading provider of cloud-based software solutions for the real estate property management vertical, with a $8.1 billion market capitalization and $1 billion in TTM revenue. The company leverages a recurring subscription model to drive predictable revenue streams while maintaining strong profitability, with TTM net income of $157.5 million. AppFolio's competitive advantage derives from its integrated platform approach, which consolidates multiple operational functions into a single system of record, reducing customer switching costs and driving high retention rates within its target market.

What this transaction means for investors

There were many sales in this transaction, occurring over several days. On the surface, it may seem like a warning sign that Duca sold so many direct and indirect shares, but this wasn't a spur-of-the-moment decision. This was already part of a trading plan established in March. On top of that, Duca still holds a significant number of shares, both directly and indirectly, to support continued alignment with the company's success. This is a notable transaction, but it also doesn't appear to be one shareholders should be overly worried about, as it appears more routine than anything else.

The stock price is trying to regain some footing in 2026, but it is still down 1.6% as of this writing. In comparison, the S&P 500 is up 12.6% during the same period. AppFolio did show some progress in its 2026 second-quarter earnings report, reporting that revenue grew 19% from the prior-year period to $281 million. It also boosted its 2026 full-year revenue range between $1.11 billion and $1.12 billion. Part of what may be weighing on shares is the fear that artificial intelligence (AI) could reduce the need for services from companies like AppFolio. There have been several sell-offs this year in software stocks due to AI, so more choppy trading may be ahead for shareholders.

Should you buy stock in AppFolio right now?

Before you buy stock in AppFolio, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and AppFolio wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 984% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends AppFolio. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Paylocity CEO Williams Sells 12,000 Shares for $1.8 Million

Key Points

  • The transaction was valued at approximately $1.8 million.

  • The sale reduced the executive's direct holdings by 3%, based on the position prior to the sale.

  • The CEO still holds over 347,000 shares.

Toby J. Williams, President and CEO of Paylocity Holding(NASDAQ:PCTY), reported the sale of 12,000 shares of common stock on Aug. 14, 2026, for approximately $1.8 million, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$1.8 million
Shares sold12,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)347,771
Post-transaction value$51.5 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($148.52); post-transaction value based on Aug. 14, 2026, market close ($148.28).

Key questions

  • What was the primary driver behind this transaction?
    The transaction was an automated execution under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan established on Feb. 17, 2026, designed to allow insiders to sell a predetermined number of shares at set times to manage personal liquidity.
  • How does this sale impact the executive's total equity position?
    Following the sale, Williams maintains a direct ownership interest of nearly 348,000 shares in the company, which represents a market value of $51.5 million based on the Aug. 14, 2026, closing price.
  • What is the context regarding the source of these shares?
    The 12,000 shares sold were acquired through the exercise of derivative securities on the same day.
  • What is the company's current financial profile in relation to this trade?
    Paylocity, which reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $1.8 billion and net income of $269.7 million, saw its shares decline 14% over the year ending on the transaction date of Aug. 14, 2026.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$145.47
Market Capitalization$8.2 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1.8 billion
Net Income (TTM)$269.7 million

Company Snapshot

  • Paylocity delivers a comprehensive cloud-native software platform specializing in human capital management (HCM) and payroll processing solutions, generating revenue primarily through subscription-based software services and payroll tax administration for mid-market and enterprise organizations.
  • The company operates a recurring revenue business model in which clients subscribe to its integrated platform for payroll processing, tax compliance, benefits administration, and workforce management, with revenue derived from per-employee-per-month (PEPM) pricing and transaction-based fees.
  • Paylocity serves mid-market and enterprise businesses across the United States seeking to streamline human resources operations, automate payroll and tax compliance, and enhance workforce engagement through a unified, cloud-based platform.

Paylocity is a leading provider of cloud-based HCM and payroll solutions with a market capitalization of $8.2 billion and TTM revenues of $1.8 billion. The company maintains a strong competitive position through its integrated technology platform that consolidates payroll, tax, benefits, and workforce management functions, enabling clients to reduce operational complexity and improve compliance. Paylocity's recurring subscription model and expanding customer base demonstrate the durability of its business model within the enterprise software sector.

What this transaction means for investors

The sale of approximately $1.8 million may sound like a lot on the surface. But digging into the details, this doesn't appear to be a transaction that could represent a warning signal for shareholders. Williams did sell 12,000 shares, but this was a pre-planned transaction established in February and involved derivative securities, so it wasn't a sale made on a whim. The CEO still owns 347,771 directly, which indicates continued alignment with the company's success. After all, with that many shares, Williams should be rooting for the success of Paylocity as much as anyone.

The stock has struggled a bit thus far in 2026, climbing just 1.3%. In comparison, the S&P 500 has climbed 11.9%. But among the 22 analysts covering the stock, Paylocity is still viewed favorably. According to CNN, out of those 22 analysts, 77% rate the stock a buy, while 23% rate it a hold. The median one-year price target from that group is $170, representing a potential 9.9% gain from the stock price as of this writing. The highest price target in the group is $250, implying a potential gain of 61.7%, while the lowest is $128, implying a potential loss of 17.2%.

Should you buy stock in Paylocity right now?

Before you buy stock in Paylocity, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Paylocity wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $446,157!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,377,357!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 984% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 212% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 3, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Paylocity. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Lattice Semiconductor SVP Elashmawi Sells 16,773 Shares for $2.3 Million

Key Points

  • The transaction was valued at approximately $2.3 million.

  • The transaction reduced Elashmawi's direct equity holdings by 10%.

  • The transaction involved a mix of activity, but the executive still maintains significant holdings of more than 155,000 shares.

Senior Vice President (SVP) of Strategy and Marketing, Esam Elashmawi, reported a sale of 16,773 shares of common stock in Lattice Semiconductor (NASDAQ:LSCC) on Aug. 16 and 17, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$2.3 million
Shares sold (directly held)16,773
Post-transaction shares (directly held)155,420
Post-transaction value$20.6 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($134.56); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($132.67).

Key questions

  • What mechanisms governed this insider disposition?
    The transaction was executed through two primary channels: a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on May 18, 2026, which accounted for 15,742 shares, and a non-discretionary withholding of 1,031 shares to cover tax liabilities arising from a restricted stock unit vesting event.
  • How does this sale affect the insider's long-term equity position?
    Following the disposition, Elashmawi retains a direct ownership stake of 155,420 shares, representing approximately 0.1% of the company.
  • What is the valuation context for this transaction?
    Shares were disposed of at weighted-average prices up to $136.93, while the stock has more than doubled in value over the past year, posting a 109% return as of the Aug. 17, 2026, valuation date.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$132.67
Market Capitalization$16 billion
Revenue (TTM)$651.1 million
Net Income (TTM)$36.3 million

Company Snapshot

  • Lattice Semiconductor designs and distributes a comprehensive portfolio of Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs) and application-specific integrated circuits, with primary product families including Certus-NX, ECP, Mach, iCE40, and CrossLink, generating revenue across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
  • The company operates a fabless semiconductor business model, leveraging intellectual property and design expertise to develop programmable logic solutions while outsourcing manufacturing, enabling capital-efficient scaling and rapid product innovation.
  • Lattice serves diverse end-markets including communications infrastructure, industrial automation, consumer electronics, and automotive applications, with customers spanning original equipment manufacturers and system integrators globally.

Lattice Semiconductor, established in 1983 and headquartered in Hillsboro, Oregon, is a specialized semiconductor designer with approximately 1,174 employees focused on programmable logic solutions. The company has demonstrated significant market momentum, with its stock appreciating over 100% in the past twelve months (around the time of the transaction), reflecting strong demand for FPGA technology across emerging applications in edge computing, 5G infrastructure, and industrial IoT. Lattice's competitive differentiation centers on its low-power FPGA architectures and comprehensive software ecosystem, positioning the company as a preferred alternative to larger competitors in cost-sensitive and power-constrained applications.

What this transaction means for investors

This sale had a lot going on, as it was connected to both a pre-established plan and the non-discretionary withholding of more than 1,000 shares to cover tax liabilities. So, despite the $2.3 million in stock being disposed of sounding like a lot, this shouldn't be a transaction that worries shareholders, as some of it was not only pre-established in May but also involved covering tax liabilities. As of this writing, Lattice's stock price has climbed nearly 54% so far in 2026, easily outperforming the S&P 500's 11.9% return over the same period.

Lattice recently reported strong 2026 second-quarter earnings results, with revenue climbing 62.2% to $201 million. Net income also increased 564.6% to $19.3 million.

For what's next in the near term for Lattice, analysts are generally bullish. Of the 16 who cover the stock, 88% rate it a buy, 6% a hold, and 6% a sell, according to CNN. From that group of 16 analysts, the median one-year price is $165, representing a potential gain of 46.3% from the stock price as of this writing. The highest price target in the group is $180, implying a potential gain of 59.6%, while the lowest, $125, still implies a potential return of 10.8%.

Should you buy stock in Lattice Semiconductor right now?

Before you buy stock in Lattice Semiconductor, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Lattice Semiconductor wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Relay Therapeutics CFO Sells 17,717 Shares for $350,000

Key Points

  • The sale had an approximate value of nearly $350,000.

  • The transaction reduced the executive's direct equity position by 11%.

  • Despite the massive gains from the stock over the last 12 months, analysts still remain bullish on Relay.

Thomas Catinazzo, Chief Financial Officer of Relay Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RLAY), sold 17,717 shares of common stock on Aug. 14, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$349,734
Shares sold17,717
Post-transaction shares (directly held)140,568
Post-transaction value$2.8 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($19.74); post-transaction value based on Aug. 14, 2026, market close ($19.86).

Key questions

  • How does this disposal relate to the CFO's overall equity strategy?
    The sale was conducted through a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted in October 2025, providing structured liquidity insulated from the timing of specific corporate developments.
  • What is the current market valuation of the remaining executive stake?
    Based on the Aug. 17, 2026, market close of $20.67, the CFO's remaining direct holdings of 140,568 shares have a market value of approximately $2.9 million.
  • What is the scale of the insider's remaining participation in the company?
    Following this 11% reduction in direct holdings, Catinazzo retains a direct equity stake in the firm, which currently has an aggregate insider ownership level of 0.06%.
  • What financial and performance context surrounded the transaction?
    While Relay Therapeutics achieved a 486% return in the year ending Aug. 14, 2026, the company reported a trailing-twelve-month net loss of $286 million on revenue of $10.3 million.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$20.67
Market Capitalization$4 billion
Revenue (TTM)$10.3 million
Net Income (TTM)-$286 million

Company Snapshot

  • Relay Therapeutics is a precision medicine company developing small-molecule therapeutic candidates targeting fibroblast growth factor receptors (FGFRs) and other oncology-related pathways, with its lead program, RLY-4008, an orally administered FGFR2 inhibitor currently in clinical trials.
  • The company operates a clinical-stage drug development business model, generating minimal revenue from research activities while incurring substantial operating expenses associated with preclinical research, clinical trial execution, and regulatory compliance.
  • Relay Therapeutics targets oncology and genetic disease indications, with its primary customer base consisting of institutional investors, research collaborators, and ultimately patients with specific cancer types and genetic conditions once therapies achieve regulatory approval.

Relay Therapeutics is a clinical-stage precision medicine company with a market capitalization of $4 billion, headquartered in Cambridge and employing more than 200 people. The company has demonstrated significant momentum, with shares appreciating 485% over the past year around the time of the transaction, reflecting investor confidence in its drug development pipeline. As a pre-revenue stage biotechnology enterprise, Relay's competitive positioning depends on the clinical efficacy and regulatory pathway of its small molecule candidates, particularly RLY-4008, which addresses underserved oncology indications with differentiated mechanisms of action.

What this transaction means for investors

Given how high the stock price has climbed over the past 12 months, this trade being pre-established, and the number of shares the executive still retains, this appears to be largely a routine sale. While Catinazzo sold 17,717 shares, he still holds direct ownership of 140,568 shares, indicating continued alignment with Relay's success. And given that, as of this writing, the stock price has climbed over 400% in the past 12 months, this transaction doesn't seem to indicate any issues with the company that fueled the sale.

Given that the stock price has climbed so much over the last year, analysts still expect plenty of gains over the next 12 months, albeit not as much as in the past year. According to CNN, 100% of the 14 analysts who cover the stock rate it as a buy. The median one-year price target from that group is $26, representing a 40.9% potential gain from the stock price as of this writing. The highest price target is $31, representing a potential gain of 68%, while the lowest price target is $20, which still represents a potential gain of 8.4%. Any positive updates to the drug pipeline could help fuel continued significant returns, while any setbacks could trigger a sharp price pullback.

Should you buy stock in Relay Therapeutics right now?

Before you buy stock in Relay Therapeutics, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Relay Therapeutics wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

V2X General Counsel Sells 3,500 Shares

Key Points

  • The stock sale was valued at $287,000.

  • This transaction was executed directly by the insider, who maintains 13,111 shares in direct ownership and 99 shares held indirectly by his son.

  • Analysts still see more upside ahead for V2X, but their ratings suggest taking a cautious approach with investing in this company over the next 12 months.

Jeremy John Nance, SVP and General Counsel of V2X (NYSE:VVX), sold 3,500 shares of common stock at $82 per share on Aug. 14, 2026, as disclosed in a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold (directly held)3,500
Transaction value$287,000
Post-transaction shares (total)13,210
Post-transaction shares (directly held)13,111
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)99
Post-transaction value$1.1 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($82); post-transaction value based on Aug. 14, 2026, market close ($83).

Key questions

  • How does the execution price compare to the market valuation on the date of the trade?
    The 3,500 shares were sold at a weighted average price of $82, with individual trades ranging from $81.82 to $82.12, while the stock finished the Aug. 14, 2026, session at $83.
  • What is the insider's remaining exposure to the company following this liquidation?
    The General Counsel retains a total beneficial interest of 13,210 shares, representing an insider ownership stake of 0.04%.
  • What was the financial context of the firm at the time of the disposition?
    V2X reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $4.9 billion and net income of $91.8 million leading up to this transaction.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-14)$83.00
Market Capitalization$2.4 billion
Revenue (TTM)$4.9 billion
Net Income (TTM)$91.8 million

Company Snapshot

  • V2X operates as a diversified aerospace and defense contractor, generating revenue through the design, manufacture, and delivery of advanced defense systems, aerospace components, and related technologies for government and commercial customers.
  • The company operates on a contract-based business model, securing long-term agreements with the U.S. Department of Defense and other government agencies, supplemented by commercial aerospace and international defense sales.
  • V2X's primary customer base consists of the U.S. federal government, particularly the Department of Defense, as well as allied international governments and commercial aerospace manufacturers seeking advanced technological solutions.

V2X is an aerospace and defense enterprise with approximately 16,200 employees, headquartered in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The company generated $4.9 billion in TTM revenue with net income of $91.8 million, reflecting operational leverage within the defense contracting sector. The organization has demonstrated strong market momentum, with the stock price climbing 34.7% over the last 12 months, as of this writing. That indicates investor confidence in its strategic positioning within the aerospace and defense industrial base.

What this transaction means for investors

Roughly a month ago, the company reported impressive earnings for the second quarter of 2026. Revenue was up 17% from the prior-year period to $1.2 billion, adjusted net income climbed 22% to $51.6 million, and V2X has a total backlog of $12.7 billion. With the demand for military solutions increasing, V2X has been a prime beneficiary. As of this writing, over the last 12 months, the V2X stock price has climbed 34.7%. In comparison, the S&P 500 has climbed 19.5% during the same period. For what's ahead, analysts still see upside, but their ratings hint at caution. According to CNN, of the 12 analysts who rate the company, 42% consider it a buy, 50% a hold, and 8% a sell. From that group of 12 analysts, the median one-year price target is 90%, suggesting there could still be more stock price appreciation over the next 12 months, as V2X closed at $77.45 on Sept. 1.

With that context in mind, Nance's sale appears to be taking advantage of the stock's price performance rather than indicating anything may be amiss with the company. While a 21% reduction in his direct holdings is noticeable, the executive still aligns with the company's success through ownership of 13,111 direct shares and 99 indirect shares.

Should you buy stock in V2X right now?

Before you buy stock in V2X, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and V2X wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

BorgWarner Vice President Isabelle McKenzie Sells 4,500 Shares

Key Points

  • The sale was valued at approximately $316,755.

  • The transaction was conducted entirely through direct ownership.

  • As of this writing, the stock price has surged nearly 50% over the last 12 months.

Isabelle McKenzie, Vice President, reported the sale of 4,500 shares of BorgWarner (NYSE:BWA) in an Aug. 18, 2026, SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold4,500
Transaction value$316,755
Post-transaction shares (directly held)53,328
Post-transaction value$3.7 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($70.39); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($69.90).

Key questions

  • How does this transaction impact the insider's total equity exposure?
    The sale of 4,500 shares reduced McKenzie's direct holdings by roughly 8%, leaving the Vice President with 53,328 shares of common stock.
  • What is the valuation context for this disposition?
    The shares were sold at $70.39 per share, while the stock was priced at $69.90 at the market close on the day of the transaction.
  • Does the insider maintain any indirect or derivative interests?
    The current filing discloses no indirect holdings or other share classes, meaning the remaining 53,328 shares represent the insider's total reported equity interest in the company.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$69.90
Market Capitalization$13 billion
Revenue (TTM)$14.3 billion
Net Income (TTM)$415 million

Company Snapshot

  • BorgWarner is a global supplier of advanced propulsion technologies and components for internal combustion engines, hybrid drivetrains, and fully electric vehicles, with primary revenue streams derived from its Air Management, E-Propulsion & Drivetrain, Fuel Injection, and Aftermarket business segments.
  • The company generates revenue through the design, manufacturing, and distribution of critical automotive components that optimize engine performance, thermal management, and propulsion efficiency across multiple vehicle powertrains and platforms.
  • BorgWarner serves major global automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and the aftermarket sector, positioning itself as a critical supplier to the world's leading vehicle manufacturers across North America, Europe, and Asia.

BorgWarner is a prominent tier-one automotive supplier with a global footprint, generating approximately $14.3 billion in TTM revenue and serving as a critical technology partner for the automotive industry's transition toward electrification and advanced propulsion systems. The company's diversified business model spanning multiple propulsion technologies provides a strategic position to capture growth opportunities in the industry's evolving landscape. With 37,500 employees worldwide and a market capitalization of $13 billion, BorgWarner maintains a competitive advantage through its integrated portfolio of advanced technologies and established relationships with leading global OEMs.

What this transaction means for investors

Roughly a month ago, BorgWarner reported its 2026 second-quarter earnings. Revenue was flat, but net income increased from the prior-year period to $277 million, indicating the company is squeezing noticeably more profit from similar sales. For what's next, the company warned of potential production declines, as well as headwinds due to lower sales of its battery energy systems. That said, the stock is still having a great run over the last year as Borg establishes itself as a critical technology partner for the automative industry. As of this writing, the Borg stock price has jumped nearly 50% over the last 12 months. In comparison, the S&P 500 is up 19% during the same period.

There are many reasons for an executive to sell stock, but McKenzie's sale doesn't appear to be anything other than profit-taking. As mentioned, the stock price has nearly climbed 50% over the past 12 months, so the executive appears to be locking in some gains. That's reinforced by the significant shares she still holds after the sale. Ultimately, McKenzie only reduced her position by 7.7%, still maintaining over 53,000 shares. The company may face short-term challenges amid the expected decline in battery energy systems sales. Still, at least from this executive transaction, there doesn't appear to be any signal that something is amiss with BorgWarner.

Should you buy stock in BorgWarner right now?

Before you buy stock in BorgWarner, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and BorgWarner wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends BorgWarner. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

QuinStreet CFO Gregory Wong Sells 11,704 Shares

Key Points

  • The sale was valued at approximately $239,230.

  • This disposition represents 2% of the executive's direct equity holdings in the company.

  • The shares were held in a direct capacity, with no indirect holdings or entities reported in this filing.

Gregory Wong, CFO of QuinStreet (NASDAQ:QNST), sold 11,704 shares of common stock on Aug. 18, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$239,230
Shares sold (directly held)11,704
Post-transaction shares (directly held)481,786
Post-transaction value$10 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($20.44); post-transaction value based on Aug. 18, 2026, market close ($20.76).

Company snapshot

  • Sector: Communication Services
  • Industry: Advertising Agencies
  • Market Cap: $1 billion
  • Revenue (TTM): $1.3 billion
  • Net Income (TTM): $81.2 million

QuinStreet is a global digital performance marketing enterprise that specializes in helping clients acquire new customers. The company delivers various online marketing solutions, producing measurable results such as qualified web traffic, sales prospects, direct phone calls, submitted applications, and ultimately, new patrons.

Key questions

  • What is the scale of this disposition relative to the CFO's total equity exposure?
    Wong retains a substantial position of approximately 482,000 shares in direct ownership following this transaction. The disposition involved 2% of his previous direct equity holdings, leaving a remaining direct position valued at $10 million as of the Aug. 18, 2026, market close.
  • How does the transaction price compare with the company's recent market performance?
    The shares were sold at $20.44 per share, following a 41% total return over the 12 months ending on the Aug. 18, 2026, transaction date. For additional context, the stock was priced at $20.18 as of the Aug. 17, 2026, market close, the final trading session before this filing.
  • Does the executive maintain further interest through indirect or derivative holdings?
    The CFO's reported holdings are entirely direct, with no shares held through trusts, LLCs, or other indirect entities. While the filing indicates the executive also holds derivative securities, no specific counts for stock options or unvested equity awards were disclosed in this regulatory update.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$20.18
Market Capitalization$1 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1.3 billion
Net Income (TTM)$81.2 million

Company Snapshot

  • QuinStreet operates a global digital performance marketing platform that generates revenue through online marketing solutions, including qualified web traffic, sales prospects, direct phone calls, submitted applications, and customer acquisition services delivered via proprietary platforms and third-party publisher networks.
  • The company employs a performance-based business model in which clients pay for measurable marketing outcomes, enabling QuinStreet to capture value through customer acquisition services that deliver direct, quantifiable results for its partners.
  • QuinStreet primarily serves financial services, insurance, home services, and e-commerce sectors, targeting enterprises and mid-market companies seeking scalable, results-driven customer acquisition strategies.

QuinStreet is a scaled digital performance marketing enterprise with $1.3 billion in TTM revenue and a $1 billion market capitalization, operating across global markets through its proprietary technology platform and extensive publisher network. The company's competitive advantage derives from its data-driven approach to customer acquisition, sophisticated matching algorithms, and established relationships with both demand-side clients and supply side publishers. With over 1,000 employees and a demonstrated net income of $81.2 million (TTM), QuinStreet maintains a capital-efficient model focused on delivering a measurable return for its client base.

What this transaction means for investors

The QuinStreet stock price has had a strong run thus far in 2026, climbing 31.8% as of this writing. As a point of comparison, the S&P 500 is up 11.4% during the same period. Based on QuinStreet's management's projections for the year ahead, those strong results could continue. In the company's fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter earnings call, management forecast that revenue for the first quarter of its fiscal 2027 would be in the range of $370 million to $380 million. That would represent 31% growth from the prior-year period at the midpoint of the range. In addition, the management team forecast 2027 full-year revenue to fall within the range of $1.4 billion to $1.5 billion, representing growth of 16% at the midpoint. "Obviously, the new fiscal year is young. As the year progresses, we believe that there may be opportunities to grow revenue and expand margins even further, just as we found last fiscal year," CEO Douglas Valenti said on the call.

Given how well this stock has performed in 2026, the sale of less than 12,000 shares just appears to be routine and not indicative of anything wrong with the company. Wong still holds 481,786 shares, indicating continued alignment with the company's success. And given that management is already projecting strong fiscal 2027 revenue growth, that sale is most likely just Wong taking some profits off the table.

Should you buy stock in QuinStreet right now?

Before you buy stock in QuinStreet, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and QuinStreet wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

September Is Historically One of the Worst Months for the S&P 500. Here's 1 Move Not to Make.

Key Points

  • September is historically one of the worst months for the S&P 500.

  • From 2017 through 2025, the S&P 500 has averaged a return of -1.4% in September.

  • The S&P 500 has still climbed over time, delivering an annualized return of 10.4% over 30 years.

Historically, September has been one of the weakest months for the S&P 500 (SNPINDEX: ^GSPC). From 1928 through 2023, the S&P 500 has averaged a negative return in September.

On top of history, there's plenty of current uncertainty swirling around as we enter September 2026, with the odds for interest rate hikes increasing, new trade disputes brewing between the U.S. and Canada, and the war between the U.S. and Iran reaching the six-month mark.

Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue Β»

Here's what to expect -- at least from a recent history standpoint -- as well as one move to consider to turn any uncertainty into an investing advantage.

A person looking nervously at a computer.

Image source: Getty Images.

The S&P 500's shaky performance in September

Given that the S&P 500 has averaged a negative return in September from 1928 through 2023, we can also look at more recent data to see timely trends. From 2017 through 2025, the S&P 500 averaged a return of -1.4% in September. What stands out is that, in September during those years, the S&P 500 has still been profitable 56% of the time.

That's possible because some of the losses during those years have been deep. For example, in September 2022, the S&P 500 sunk 9.3%, while its biggest gain was just 3.5% in September 2025. The odds that the S&P 500 will post a positive return in September are slightly better than a coin flip at 56%, but the magnitude of the potential losses can be jarring.

What history suggests doing next

While September can be a difficult month for investing, the good news is that over the long term, the S&P 500 tends to go up. From January 1996 to December 2025, for example, the average 30-year return was 10.4%.

Based on history, using the S&P 500 as a broad representation, one of the worst moves investors can make is selling their stocks during turbulent times. From 1996 to 2025, 48% of the best days for the S&P 500 were during a bear market, according to the Hartford Funds. And trying to time when to move in and out of stocks can be particularly costly. As a hypothetical example, if anyone invested $10,000 in the S&P 500 in 1996 and held it through 2025, that initial $10,000 would be worth $192,167. But just missing the 10 best days lowered that return potential by 56% to $85,490.

Instead of selling or trying to time the market, investors could consider setting up an automated dollar-cost averaging (DCA) plan. That way, an investor doesn't have to worry about buying at a peak by spreading out their purchases. Also, it's perfectly acceptable not to make a move at all if it doesn't fit into an investing budget at the time.

But if September ushers in a rocky month, the worst move to make, no matter the situation, is to panic-sell and move on from high-conviction stocks. The potential gains missed by selling are likely to outweigh the losses from what could be a short-term price drop.

Should you buy stock in S&P 500 Index right now?

Before you buy stock in S&P 500 Index, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and S&P 500 Index wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Resideo SVP Joshua Foster Buys 15,317 Shares

Key Points

  • The direct purchase of 15,317 shares was valued at approximately $315,000.

  • The acquisition increased the insider's direct equity holdings by 9%.

  • Following this transaction, the reporting owner holds approximately 184,000 shares directly, with no reported indirect holdings.

Joshua Peter Foster, SVP, GC & Corp. Sec of Resideo Technologies (NYSE:REZI), purchased 15,317 shares of common stock on Aug. 14, 2026, according to an SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$315,000
Shares purchased15,317
Post-transaction shares (directly held)183,509
Post-transaction value$3.7 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($20.58); post-transaction value based on Aug. 14, 2026, market close ($20.50).

Key questions

  • What were the mechanics of this market acquisition?
    Foster acquired these shares through multiple direct market transactions at prices ranging from $20.44 to $20.63, resulting in a weighted average purchase price of $20.58 per share.
  • How does this purchase align with the company's recent market performance?
    The purchase occurred on a date when Resideo Technologies shares were priced at $20.50, following a period in which the stock had declined 8% over the past 12 months as of Aug. 14, 2026.
  • What is the scale of the insider's current equity exposure?
    The insider now maintains a total beneficial ownership of approximately 184,000 shares, representing an estimated 0.08% of the company's outstanding equity.
  • What are the fundamental characteristics of the firm?
    Based in Scottsdale, the company generates TTM revenue of $7.7 billion and net income of $379 million.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-14)$20.50
Market Capitalization$2.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$7.7 billion
Net Income (TTM)$379 million

Company Snapshot

  • Resideo Technologies develops, manufactures, and distributes comfort, energy management, and safety and security solutions for residential and commercial customers across the United States, Europe, and international markets.
  • The company completed a spin-off of ADI Global Distribution near the start of August. This allows Resideo to focus on becoming a pure-play company centered on building technologies.
  • Resideo serves residential customers, small business operators, and commercial entities seeking integrated smart home and building automation solutions.

Resideo Technologies generated $7.7 billion in TTM revenue with net income of $379 million. The company maintains a strategic position in the growing smart home and building automation market, leveraging its comprehensive portfolio to differentiate itself in a competitive landscape characterized by increasing demand for integrated IoT-enabled systems.

What this transaction means for investors

When a company completes a spin-off, it can often be because the synergies that were previously expected never panned out. What can emerge is a more focused entity that can put time, money, and resources into what it does best. That said, there is also an adjustment period as executives work to prove the company's stand-alone value. As that happens, an insider buying shares after the spin-off signals confidence in how Resideo, as a more focused company, can perform. It's reassuring for shareholders, as Resideo's stock price has dropped 17.6% over the last year, while the S&P 500 has climbed 18.9% over the same period, as of this writing.

Foster is demonstrating his alignment with the company's future success, with his total share count at 183,509 after purchasing 15,317 shares. At the same time, there aren't many analysts covering the company, but 75% of the four who do rate it a buy, according to CNN. From that group, the median one-year price target is $30.65, representing a 59.3% gain from the Sept. 1 closing price of $19.24. The group's highest price target is notably bullish at $35, implying a potential gain of 81.9%. The group's lowest price target, $27, also represents a potential gain of 40.3%.

Should you buy stock in Resideo Technologies right now?

Before you buy stock in Resideo Technologies, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Resideo Technologies wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $435,803!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,334,577!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 966% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Grab Chief Product Officer Sells 30,000 Shares for $109,200

Key Points

  • The transaction was valued at approximately $109,200.

  • The sale reduced the executive's direct equity holdings by less than 1%.

  • The sale was conducted under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan established by the officer on Nov. 11, 2025.

Philipp Wolfgang Josef Kandal, Chief Product Officer of Grab Holdings (NASDAQ:GRAB), reported a sale of 30,000 Class A Ordinary Shares on Aug. 14, 2026, for a total value of $109,200, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$109,200
Shares sold (directly held)30,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)4 million
Post-transaction value$14.4 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($3.64); post-transaction value based on Aug. 14, 2026, market close ($3.62).

Key questions

  • What was the mechanism behind this transaction?
    The sale was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1(c) trading plan adopted by the Chief Product Officer in November 2025, which allows for scheduled dispositions to address liquidity or diversification needs without the influence of non-public information.
  • What is the extent of the insider's remaining exposure to the company?
    Following this transaction, the executive continues to hold nearly 4 million shares directly, and total beneficial ownership represents approximately 0.1% of the company's equity.
  • How has the stock performed leading up to this disposal?
    At the time of the Aug. 14, 2026, transaction, shares were priced at $3.62 at the market close, which reflects a 29% decline over the previous one-year period.
  • What was the current market valuation as of the most recent close?
    As of the Aug. 17, 2026, market close, the stock was priced at $3.58, slightly below the weighted-average execution price of $3.64 realized in this filing.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$3.58
Market Capitalization$14.2 billion
Revenue (TTM)$3.7 billion
Net Income (TTM)$598 million

Company Snapshot

  • Grab operates a comprehensive super-application platform delivering transportation, food, package delivery, financial technology solutions, and business support services across eight Southeast Asian markets.
  • The company generates revenue through commission-based models on ride-sharing and delivery transactions, as well as financial services offerings and merchant solutions integrated within its unified mobile platform.
  • Grab serves millions of consumers and merchants across Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam, positioning itself as a critical infrastructure provider for Southeast Asian digital commerce and mobility.

Grab Holdings is a leading super-application operator with a market capitalization of $14.2 billion, generating $3.7 billion in TTM revenue while achieving profitability with $598 million in net income. The company's diversified service ecosystem creates significant cross-selling opportunities and network effects across its eight-country footprint in Southeast Asia. Grab's integrated platform approach and dominant market positions in key verticals provide competitive advantages in capturing the region's rapidly growing digital economy.

What this transaction means for investors

Grab has been dealing with a mixed bag of results over the last year, as seen in its recent second-quarter 2026 earnings report. While revenue grew 22% to $997 million, costs also noticeably increased. Regional corporate costs increased from the prior-year period by $12 million to $104 million. That seems to be what shareholders are largely wrestling with, as sales are rising right along with costs. Over the last year, as of this writing, Grab's stock price has dropped almost 30%, while the S&P 500 is up nearly 19% over the same period. That said, while a sale of 30,000 shares may sound like a lot, Kandal still directly owns nearly 4 million shares, indicating continued alignment with the company's future success. The transaction was also pre-established, so it wasn't a spur-of-the-moment decision.

The good news for shareholders is that analysts appear extremely bullish on this stock. Of the 25 who cover it, every single one rates the stock a buy. The median one-year price target is $5.90, representing a 70.5% gain from the Sept. 1 closing price of $3.46. The group's highest price target is $8, representing a 131.2% gain. And even the lowest target, $4.60, would represent a 32.9% gain.

Should you buy stock in Grab right now?

Before you buy stock in Grab, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Grab wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $437,097!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,355,077!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends Grab. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Mohawk Industries Insider Sells 1,000 Shares for $139,480

Key Points

Suzanne L. Helen, a Possible Member of Group at Mohawk Industries (NYSE:MHK), disclosed a sale of 1,000 shares of common stock on Aug. 14, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Company snapshot

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Industry: Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
  • TTM revenue: $11.2 billion
  • TTM net income: $464.1 million

Mohawk Industries is a global leader specializing in the manufacturing, sourcing, distribution, and marketing of diverse flooring solutions. The company serves both residential and commercial clients for new construction and renovation projects across the United States, Europe, Russia, and other international territories.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold (indirectly held)1,000
Transaction value$139,480
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)147,778
Post-transaction value$20.7 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($139.48); post-transaction value based on Aug. 14, 2026, market close ($140.10).

Key questions

  • What are the execution details of this disposition?
    The 1,000 shares were sold at a weighted average price of $139.48, with individual transactions ranging from $139.40 to $139.55. This activity occurred as shares were priced at $135.34 as of the Aug. 17, 2026, market close.
  • How is the remaining equity interest structured?
    Following the transaction, Helen maintains indirect ownership of approximately 148,000 shares. This total includes 6,132 shares held by the PASTrust for her benefit and 141,646 shares held via a limited partnership in which she shares control of the general partner.
  • What is the recent performance context for the stock?
    Mohawk Industries has delivered a 9% return over the one-year period ending on the transaction date of Aug. 14, 2026. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the limited partnership except to the extent of her pecuniary interest.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$135.34
Market Capitalization$8.4 billion
Revenue (TTM)$11.2 billion
Net Income (TTM)$464.1 million

Company Snapshot

  • Mohawk Industries manufactures, sources, and distributes a comprehensive portfolio of flooring solutions, including ceramic, porcelain, natural stone, laminate, vinyl, and carpet products, generating revenue from both residential and commercial end-markets across new construction and renovation segments.
  • The company operates through leveraging a vertically integrated manufacturing model and global distribution network to serve customers across the United States, Europe, Russia, and other international territories.
  • Mohawk serves a diverse customer base, including residential homeowners, commercial property developers, contractors, and retailers, positioning itself as a comprehensive flooring solutions provider for both new construction and renovation projects.

Mohawk Industries is a global leader in the flooring and furnishings sector with $11.2 billion in TTM revenue and a market capitalization of $8.4 billion. The company operates on a significant scale, with 40,500 employees, and maintains a diversified product portfolio spanning multiple flooring categories and geographic markets. Mohawk's competitive positioning is anchored in its vertically integrated operations, extensive distribution infrastructure, and ability to serve both residential and commercial customers across cyclical construction and renovation markets.

What this transaction means for investors

The Mohawk Industries stock price has climbed 14.4% so far in 2026, slightly outperforming the S&P 500's 11.4% return. The company has been steadily growing revenue this year, reporting net sales of $5.7 billion in the first six months of 2026, a 7.4% increase from the prior-year period. Pairing that with Helen selling only 1,000 shares, this is likely just a routine sale taking advantage of this year's stock price run-up. Helen still holds nearly 148,000 shares indirectly, showing alignment in the continued success of Mohawk Industries. Putting it all together, this isn't an issue that should cause shareholders concern.

For a near-term outlook for the stock, analysts are generally cautious. Of the 18 who cover the stock, 28% rate it a buy, 67% a hold, and 6% a sell, according to CNN. Among those 18 analysts, the median one-year price target is $132, representing a 5.5% gain from the Sept. 1 closing price of $125.04. The group's highest target was $155, representing a 23.9% gain. The group's lowest target was $115, representing an 8% loss.

Should you buy stock in Mohawk Industries right now?

Before you buy stock in Mohawk Industries, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Mohawk Industries wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $437,097!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,355,077!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 2, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Star Bulk Carriers Chief Strategy Officer Sells 10,825 Shares

Key Points

Charis Plakantonaki, Chief Strategy Officer of Star Bulk Carriers(NASDAQ:SBLK), reported a sale of 10,825 shares on Aug. 14, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold (directly held)10,825
Transaction value$313,384
Post-transaction shares (directly held)66,603
Post-transaction value$1.9 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($28.95); post-transaction value based on Aug. 14, 2026, market close ($29.05).

Key questions

  • How does this liquidation affect the insider's remaining exposure?
    The sale of 10,825 shares represents a 14% reduction in the Chief Strategy Officer's direct common stock position, which now stands at 66,603 shares.
  • What was the pricing environment at the time of the disposal?
    The shares were sold at $28.95, while the stock reached $30.09 as of the Aug. 17, 2026, market close.
  • What is the broader financial context for the company?
    The marine shipping firm, which operates a fleet of 136 dry bulk vessels, reported trailing twelve-month revenue of $1.2 billion and net income of $287.2 million as of the latest reporting period.
  • What is the insider's total ownership stake following the sale?
    The executive maintains a 0.05% ownership interest in the $3.4 billion company through direct equity holdings.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$30.09
Market Capitalization$3.4 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1.2 billion
Net Income (TTM)$287.2 million

Company Snapshot

  • Star Bulk Carriers operates a fleet of 136 dry bulk carrier vessels that transport a diverse range of commodities, including iron ores, minerals, grains, bauxite, fertilizers, and steel products across global maritime routes.
  • The company generates revenue through the ocean transportation of dry bulk cargoes, leveraging a diversified fleet spanning Newcastlemax, Capesize, Post-Panamax, Kamsarmax, Panamax, Ultramax, and Supramax vessel classes to serve diverse cargo requirements and market conditions.
  • Star Bulk Carriers serves a broad base of commodity producers, traders, and industrial consumers worldwide who require reliable dry bulk shipping capacity to move raw materials and finished goods across international markets.

Star Bulk Carriers is a leading operator in the global dry bulk shipping sector, commanding a substantial fleet of 136 vessels positioned to capitalize on international trade flows. The company maintains a competitive advantage through its diversified vessel portfolio, which enables operational flexibility across multiple cargo segments and trade routes. With TTM revenue of $1.2 billion and net income of $287.2 million, the company demonstrates strong profitability and operational efficiency within the cyclical shipping industry.

What this transaction means for investors

The sale of nearly 11,000 shares may seem like a lot at first. But looking into the transaction, this doesn't appear to be anything that should worry current shareholders, as it seems to be nothing more than a routine sale. While Plakantonaki sold 10,825 shares, she still retains 66,603 shares. Also, the stock price has climbed 66.5% over the last 12 months, significantly outperforming the S&P 500's 18.9% return over the same period. With that context, once again, this doesn't appear to be anything other than the executive selling shares to take advantage of the stock's strong performance.

Star Bulk doesn't receive much coverage, but the analysts who do cover it are bullish. According to CNN, of the seven analysts who follow the company, all seven rate it as a buy. From that group, the median one-year price target is $36, representing a 15.9% gain from its Sept. 1 closing price of $31.05. The highest price target in the group is $39.20, representing a 26.2% gain, while the lowest is $33, representing a 6.2% gain. Those targets, while not guarantees, do help highlight the high sentiment around the stock.

Should you buy stock in Star Bulk Carriers right now?

Before you buy stock in Star Bulk Carriers, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Star Bulk Carriers wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $437,097!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,355,077!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 1, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

The SpaceX Stock Price Faces 3 Big Challenges in September -- Here's What It Means for Investors.

Key Points

  • From 2022 to 2025, the S&P 500 averaged a return of negative 2.1% in September.

  • More SpaceX insiders can sell their shares in September, which could put pressure on the stock price.

  • The odds of an interest rate hike in September are also growing, giving SpaceX shareholders a lot to navigate.

Historically, September has been one of the toughest months for the S&P 500 (SNPINDEX: ^GSPC). This year, September could be a particularly volatile month for Space Exploration Technology (NASDAQ: SPCX), as the stock price fights to stay above its $135 initial public offering pricing.

This month, there are three challenges SpaceX stock will face. If it can get through it, the stock's longer-term outlook looks brighter. Here are the three challenges and the potential.

Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue Β»

A person holding a rocket in their hand.

Image source: Getty Images.

1. Negative returns in September

The first challenge for the SpaceX stock price is that September is just a historically tough time for the broader markets. From 1928 through 2023, the S&P 500 has averaged a negative return during September (down 1.17%). Looking more recently, from 2022 to 2025, the S&P 500 has been profitable only 50% of the time, essentially a coin flip:

  • September 2022: -9.3%
  • September 2023: -4.8%
  • September 2024: +2%
  • September 2025: +3.5%

And the average return for September from those four years is negative 2.1%. That's not to say it's a guarantee that SpaceX stock will end September down, but history suggests it's a volatile time, and shareholders should be prepared for price swings.

2. Interest rate increase likely

The second challenge the SpaceX stock price may face is the growing likelihood of an interest rate hike in September. As of Aug. 28, the chance of a rate hike was 57%, according to the CME Group's FedWatch Tool.

Rate hikes can hit tech stocks hard, as investors may rotate out of what are perceived as riskier stocks in favor of more income-generating assets that benefit from the hikes. With higher rates, investors may also worry about higher borrowing costs for companies and an economic slowdown, which could prompt share sales.

3. More insider shares will unlock

SpaceX IPO'd earlier this year, but only a portion of its shares were made publicly available. Rules were put in place to allow insiders to sell their shares at staggered time intervals following the IPO to better control potential share price volatility. More than 700 million shares (about 5.3% of all shares) will be unlocked and available for sale in September. An additional 650 million shares (4.9%) will unlock in October.

Shares were already unlocked in August, which has so far had minimal impact on the SpaceX stock price. If anything, the stock price actually climbed the day following the unlocking periods. Still, shares flooding the market always create the potential for the stock price to sink lower.

Looking beyond this September to 2027

Seasonality can help with mental preparation, setting the expectation that prices could experience noticeable swings in September. That said, one month alone won't determine the full upside potential of SpaceX's stock price. And while there are several challenges in September, analysts are typically bullish on where SpaceX could trade by September 2027.

Per CNN, of the 40 analysts who rate SpaceX stock, 75% rate it a buy, 18% a hold, and 8% a sell. From that group of analysts, the median one-year price target is $217. The highest price target is $800, while the lowest is $75. But even from the Aug. 28 closing price of $141.50, reaching the median target of $217 would represent a 53.3% gain.

To put that in dollar terms, if someone bought $10,000 worth of SpaceX stock at the Aug. 28 closing price of $141.50, that would give them approximately 70 shares. If the stock price reaches $217 per share, that $10,000 would then be worth around $15,335.

So while September may be a rocky month, a falling stock price could present a buying opportunity for more aggressive, long-term investors who have high conviction in SpaceX.

Should you buy stock in Space Exploration Technologies right now?

Before you buy stock in Space Exploration Technologies, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Space Exploration Technologies wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $437,097!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,355,077!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of September 1, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends CME Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Apollo Global Management CFO Kelly Martin Disposes of 4,534 Shares

Key Points

  • The disposal has an estimated transaction value of approximately $639,000.

  • The transaction reduced the reporting owner's total direct and indirect equity stake by 1%.

  • The filing details a direct sale of 3,000 shares and a gift of 1,534 shares, while 25,035 shares remain held indirectly through the 2025 Martin Kelly Gift Trust.

Chief Financial Officer Kelly Martin disposed of 4,534 shares of Apollo Global Management (NYSE:APO) on Aug. 14, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$639,000
Shares traded4,534
Shares sold3,000
Shares gifted1,534
Post-transaction shares421,568
Post-transaction shares (directly held)396,533
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)25,035
Post-transaction value$59.3 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($140.84); post-transaction value based on Aug. 14, 2026, market close ($140.76).

Key questions

  • How does this transaction impact the CFO's overall equity alignment with the company?
    Following the 1% reduction in total holdings, the CFO continues to hold nearly 397,000 shares directly, a figure that includes 304,581 restricted stock units (RSUs) that vest in installments based on continued service.
  • What is the nature of the indirect holdings disclosed in this filing?
    The officer maintains an indirect stake of 25,035 shares through the 2025 Martin Kelly Gift Trust, an entity for which members of the officer's immediate family are beneficiaries and over which the officer exercises sole voting and investment control.
  • What has been the performance of the equity leading up to this disposal?
    As of the Aug. 14, 2026, transaction date, the stock has generated a one-year total return of 0.06%, while the execution price of $140.84 per share was marginally above the market close on the same day.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-14)$140.76
Market Capitalization$81.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$35.6 billion
Net Income (TTM)$1.8 billion

Company Snapshot

  • Apollo Global Management operates as a diversified investment management platform with substantial assets under management across credit, private equity, and real estate asset classes, generating revenue through management fees, performance allocations, and realized investment gains.
  • The company's business model centers on deploying capital across multiple investment strategies while charging institutional and individual investors management fees and performance-based compensation, thereby capturing value across the investment lifecycle.
  • Apollo serves a global institutional investor base including pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, endowments, and high-net-worth individuals seeking exposure to alternative asset classes and differentiated investment strategies.

Apollo Global Management represents a leading alternative asset manager with $81.9 billion in market capitalization and $35.6 billion in TTM revenue, positioning the firm among the largest independent investment managers globally. The company leverages its scale and operational expertise across credit, private equity, and real estate to generate consistent management fees while capturing performance-based upside through carried interest and realized investment returns. Apollo's competitive differentiation derives from its diversified exposure to asset classes, institutional-grade investment capabilities, and established relationships within the alternative investment ecosystem.

What this transaction means for investors

The Apollo stock price has been essentially flat over the last 12 months, up just 0.5%. In comparison, the S&P 500 has climbed 19.8%. That means the sale of 3,000 shares and the gifting of 1,534 shares occurred during a period with neither gains nor losses in the stock over the last year. What this looks like is more of a routine sale, not something shareholders need to read too much into. Martin still holds 396,533 shares directly and 25,035 shares indirectly. That shows continued alignment with the company's success as a shareholder.

While the stock price hasn't moved much over the past 12 months, analysts remain generally bullish on Apollo. Of the 23 who cover the stock, 74% rate it as a buy, while 26% rate it as a hold. From that group of analysts, the median one-year price target is $157. Based on today's price, that would represent a 14.9% gain. The highest price target in that group is $173, representing a 26.6% gain. The lowest price target in that group is $130, which would represent a 4.8% loss.

Should you buy stock in Apollo Global Management right now?

Before you buy stock in Apollo Global Management, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Apollo Global Management wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

UFP Technologies Director Cynthia Feldmann Sells 1,000 Shares

Key Points

  • The sale represents a total value of $324,260.

  • The disposition was executed entirely through direct ownership, leaving the insider with 4,476 shares held directly.

  • The UFP stock price has surged 45.8% over the past six months.

Cynthia L. Feldmann, a Director at UFP Technologies (NASDAQ:UFPT), sold 1,000 shares of common stock on Aug. 13, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$324,260
Shares sold1,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)4,476
Post-transaction value$1.4 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($324.26); post-transaction value based on Aug. 13, 2026, market close ($319.86).

Key questions

  • What are the primary operational metrics for UFP Technologies?
    UFP Technologies specializes in the engineering and custom fabrication of components, subassemblies, and packaging for the medical sector. The Newburyport-based company employs 4,846 full-time employees and has a market capitalization of $2.3 billion.
    • Sector: Healthcare
    • Industry: Medical Devices
    • Trailing twelve-month revenue: $631.6 million
    • Trailing twelve-month net income: $72.3 million
  • How does this disposition affect the insider's total equity position?
    The sale of 1,000 shares reduced Feldmann's direct stake to 4,476 shares, which represents approximately 82% of her pre-transaction holdings. This remaining direct position is valued at $1.4 million based on the market close on the day of the transaction.
  • What is the recent market context for this transaction?
    Shares were priced at $321.76 as of the Aug. 14, 2026, market close, following a year of growth where the stock delivered a 41% return as of the transaction date. The execution price of $324.26 per share was slightly higher than the $319.86 close on the day of the trade.
  • What is the aggregate insider ownership level in the company?
    Following this transaction, insiders collectively hold a 0.05% stake in the company. The reporting Director's current direct holdings account for a portion of this total insider equity.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-14)$321.76
Market Capitalization$2.3 billion
Revenue (TTM)$631.6 million
Net Income (TTM)$72.3 million

Company Snapshot

  • UFP Technologies specializes in the engineering and custom fabrication of advanced foam, film, and plastic components, subassemblies, and finished products, with a significant concentration in medical device applications, including single-use devices, disposable wound care, infection control products, and minimally invasive surgical tools.
  • The company operates a specialized manufacturing and engineering business model that generates revenue through the design and production of custom-engineered components and finished medical devices for original equipment manufacturers and healthcare providers.
  • UFP Technologies serves a diverse customer base across the healthcare and medical device sectors, including medical device manufacturers, hospitals, surgical centers, and other healthcare institutions that require specialized single-patient and single-use medical components.

UFP Technologies is a mid-cap medical device component manufacturer with a market capitalization of $2.3 billion and TTM revenues of $631.6 million, demonstrating strong profitability with TTM net income of $72.3 million. The company has generated significant shareholder value, with a one-year stock price appreciation of 43.5% as of this writing, reflecting investor confidence in its specialized manufacturing capabilities and exposure to growing medical device markets. UFP's competitive advantage derives from its proprietary expertise in advanced foam, film, and plastic engineering combined with its established relationships with leading medical device manufacturers and healthcare providers.

What this transaction means for investors

Feldmann reduced her total holdings from 5,476 shares to 4,476, but this transaction appears to be more about taking some profits off the table while remaining invested in the company's success. The UFP stock price has climbed 45.8% over the last six months alone, while the S&P 500 is up 11.6% in the same period. With the shares surging so much in such a short period of time, that could be what's driving this transaction more than anything else. This trade doesn't appear to represent a signal that shareholders should be worried about the company's future.

The stock doesn't receive much analyst coverage, but of the four analysts who do cover it, they are split. Two of the analysts view UFP as a buy, while the other two view it as a hold. From that group, the median one-year price target for the stock is $355, representing a 19.1% gain from the price as of this writing. The highest price target in the group is $360, representing a 20.8% gain, while the lowest is $350, representing a 17.4% gain.

Should you buy stock in UFP Technologies right now?

Before you buy stock in UFP Technologies, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and UFP Technologies wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends UFP Technologies. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Aehr Test Systems Insider Sells $847,000 Worth of Stock

Key Points

Vernon Rogers, Exec VP of Sales & Mktg. at Aehr Test Systems(NASDAQ:AEHR), sold 5,994 shares of common stock at $141.34 per share, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold (directly held)5,994
Transaction value$847,192
Post-transaction shares (directly held)186,232
Post-transaction value$27.1 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($141.34); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($145.61).

Key questions

  • How does this transaction affect the executive's overall equity exposure?
    The sale was a marginal adjustment to the insider's position, reducing direct holdings by 3% while retaining 186,232 shares with a market value exceeding $27 million.
  • In what performance environment did this sale take place?
    The executive disposed of shares after the stock experienced significant appreciation, marked by a 695% return in the 12 months preceding the Aug. 17, 2026, market close.
  • What is the nature of the remaining equity stake?
    The remaining 186,232 shares include unvested restricted stock units, which ensure the executive remains aligned with long-term shareholder interests despite the recent liquidity event.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$145.61
Market Capitalization$2.5 billion
Revenue (TTM)$50 million
Net Income (TTM)-$7.1 million

Company Snapshot

  • Aehr Test Systems designs and manufactures advanced burn-in and test systems for integrated circuits, including logic, optical, and memory devices, with primary revenue derived from its ABTS and FOX-P families of test and burn-in solutions.
  • The company generates revenue through the sale of specialized semiconductor test equipment and complementary components such as the FOX WaferPak Aligner, FOX-XP WaferPak Contactor, FOX DiePak Carrier, and FOX DiePak Loader to semiconductor manufacturers and test service providers.
  • Aehr Test Systems serves global semiconductor manufacturers and contract test service providers that require advanced burn-in and test capabilities to validate integrated circuit performance and reliability across multiple device types.

Aehr Test Systems, founded in 1977 and headquartered in Fremont, California, is a specialized provider of critical test and burn-in equipment for the semiconductor industry. The company employs 138 people and maintains a focused market position serving semiconductor manufacturers that require advanced validation solutions for integrated circuits. With a market capitalization of $2.5 billion as of Aug. 31, 2026, Aehr has demonstrated significant investor interest in its specialized semiconductor test equipment offerings. However, the company remains in a pre-profitability phase with TTM net losses of $7.1 million against TTM revenues of $50 million.

What this transaction means for investors

Aehr Test Systems is at the right place at the right time for the artificial intelligence (AI) boom. According to Statista, the global AI market is expected to reach $617.6 billion in value in 2026 and $1.4 trillion by 2032. Demand is showing up in the company's earnings, as it reported $18.8 million in net revenue for its fiscal four quarter of 2026, an increase from the $14.1 million reported in the year-ago period. Aehr also reported net income of $1.4 million for the quarter, a notable improvement over the $2.9 million net loss from the fourth quarter of 2025. Bookings also hit a record $60.7 million for the quarter, and as of May 29, Aehr Test Systems has a backlog of $80.6 million.

Just thus far in 2026, the stock price has climbed 291.4%. In comparison, the S&P 500 is up 12.1% in the same period. With that context in mind, and given the nearly 6,000 shares sold Rogers sold, this transaction appears to be largely a routine sale. This is likely a situation of the executive just taking some profits off the table, as he still owns 186,232 worth of stock. If more shares were sold, that might be more noteworthy, but for shareholders, this doesn't appear to signal any concern about the company's future.

Should you buy stock in Aehr Test Systems right now?

Before you buy stock in Aehr Test Systems, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Aehr Test Systems wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Knowles Director Shavers Sells $260,000 Worth of Stock

Key Points

  • The sale generated proceeds of approximately $260,000.

  • The transaction reduced the director's total equity exposure by 16%.

  • The shares were sold from direct holdings, with the insider retaining 35,723 shares in direct ownership.

Cheryl L. Shavers, Director, sold 6,618 shares of Knowles(NYSE:KN) on Aug. 17, 2026, as disclosed in a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$260,000
Shares sold (directly held)6,618
Post-transaction shares (directly held)35,723
Post-transaction value$1.3 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($39.27); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($38.99).

Key questions

  • What was the magnitude of the reduction in equity exposure?
    The sale of 6,618 shares reduced the director's direct equity holdings by 16%.
  • At what price level was the transaction executed?
    The shares were sold at $39.27 per share, while the stock was priced at $38.99 as of the Aug. 17, 2026, market close.
  • What is the status of the insider's remaining position?
    Following the sale, the director retains 35,723 shares held directly, which had a market value of $1.3 million as of the Aug. 17, 2026, market close.
  • How has the stock performed leading up to this transaction?
    As of the Aug. 17, 2026, transaction date, the stock had generated a 92% total return over the preceding 12-month period.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$38.99
Market Capitalization$2.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$635 million
Net Income (TTM)$73.2 million

Company Snapshot

  • Knowles designs and manufactures specialized electronic components, including micro-acoustic microphones, balanced-armature speakers, audio solutions, high-performance capacitors, and radio-frequency products, generating revenue across diverse end markets.
  • The company operates a technology-driven business model centered on precision component manufacturing and integration, serving as a critical supplier to original equipment manufacturers and system integrators across multiple industries.
  • Primary customers span consumer electronics, medical technology, defense and aerospace, electric vehicle manufacturers, industrial equipment producers, and communications infrastructure providers globally.

Knowles is a specialized manufacturer of electronic components with a $2.9 billion market capitalization and approximately 5,200 employees, headquartered in Itasca. The company has demonstrated significant momentum, with a one-year stock price appreciation of 92% as of the transaction date, reflecting strong operational execution and market demand for its precision micro-acoustic and RF technologies. Knowles maintains competitive advantages through proprietary micro-acoustic expertise, advanced manufacturing capabilities, and established relationships with leading OEMs across mission-critical applications in defense, medtech, and emerging electric vehicle markets.

What this transaction means for investors

The insider reducing her holdings by 16% sounds like a lot on the surface. That said, this appears to be a routine sale taking advantage of the significant gains in the stock price over the last 12 months. While Shavers sold 6,618 shares, the executive still holds 35,723 shares, valued at $1.3 million at the time of the transaction. That number of shares could be viewed as indicative of Shavers' alignment with shareholders' long-term interests, as she retains a significant amount of shares. As of this writing, the stock price for Knowles has climbed 64% over the past 12 months, while the S&P 500 is up 19.6% over the same period of time.

While the stock price has significantly outperformed the S&P 500 over the past year, that outperformance could continue, according to analysts who cover the stock. Of the five who cover it, 80% rate it as a buy, while 20% rate it as a hold, according to CNN. From that group, the median one-year price target is $44, representing a 28.5% gain from the price as of this writing. The highest price target from the group is $50, while the lowest is $40.

Should you buy stock in Knowles right now?

Before you buy stock in Knowles, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Knowles wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

BorgWarner Director Shaun McAlmont Sells 7,000 Shares for $485,520

Key Points

  • The transaction was valued at $485,520.

  • The insider could be selling into strength, as the stock price has climbed 51% over the last 12 months.

  • Following the sale, the director maintains direct ownership of 18,070 shares with no indirect holdings reported.

Director Shaun McAlmont reported a sale of 7,000 shares of BorgWarner Inc. (NYSE:BWA) on Aug. 17, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold7,000
Transaction value$485,520
Post-transaction shares (directly held)18,070
Post-transaction value$1.2 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($69.36); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($69.90).

Key questions

  • What is the scale of the equity disposition relative to McAlmont's total position?
    The sale of 7,000 shares constitutes a 28% reduction in the director's direct equity holdings. This liquidity event leaves the insider with a remaining direct position of 18,070 shares, valued at $1.2 million based on the Aug. 17, 2026, market close.
  • How does the execution price compare to recent share performance?
    The transaction was executed at $69.36 per share, during a period when the stock had appreciated significantly. As of the Aug. 17, 2026, transaction date, the company's shares had achieved a 69% return over the preceding year.
  • Are there any indirect ownership structures or derivative complexities in the filing?
    The filing indicates this was a straightforward direct sale of common stock. No indirect holdings through trusts or other entities were disclosed, and the reporting owner's total beneficial ownership comprises only of direct shares.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$69.90
Market Capitalization$13.1 billion
Revenue (TTM)$14.3 billion
Net Income (TTM)$415 million

Company Snapshot

  • BorgWarner is a global supplier of advanced propulsion technologies and components for internal combustion engines, hybrid vehicles, and fully electric drivetrains, with primary revenue streams derived from its Air Management, E-Propulsion & Drivetrain, Fuel Injection, and Aftermarket business segments.
  • The company generates revenue through the design, manufacture, and distribution of critical automotive components and systems that enhance engine performance, thermal control, and propulsion efficiency across diverse vehicle platforms and powertrains.
  • BorgWarner serves major original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in the global automotive industry, including leading passenger vehicle and commercial vehicle producers, as well as the aftermarket replacement parts sector.

BorgWarner is a prominent global automotive supplier with a market capitalization of $13.1 billion and TTM revenue of $14.3 billion, positioning it as a significant player in the propulsion technology sector. The company's diversified portfolio across multiple powertrain technologies includes traditional combustion, hybrid, and electric systems. Its operations offer strategic exposure to the automotive industry's ongoing transition toward electrification. With 37,500 employees and operations serving global OEM customers, BorgWarner maintains a competitive advantage through its technological expertise in thermal management, fuel injection systems, and electric propulsion solutions.

What this transaction means for investors

The sale of 7,000 shares, which reduces the insider's total holdings to 18,070, is noteworthy. There are many reasons to sell, however, and selling stock may not always indicate that an executive is worried about what's happening at the company. While the company reported net sales of $3.6 billion in the second quarter of 2026, only a slight increase from the prior-year period, this could be a transaction as simple as McAlmont locking in profits after BorgWarner's strong stock price performance. As of this writing, over the last 12 months, the BWA stock price has climbed 51.1%. In comparison, the S&P 500 is up 19.6% during the same period.

For shareholders wondering what's next for the near term, analysts are generally bullish on BorgWarner. Of the 18 who cover the company, 67% rate it a buy, while 33% rate it a hold. From that group of analysts, the median one-year price target is $81.50, representing a 26.2% gain from the price as of this writing. The highest price target in the group is $95, while the lowest is $62.

Should you buy stock in BorgWarner right now?

Before you buy stock in BorgWarner, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and BorgWarner wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends BorgWarner. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Westinghouse Air Brake EVP Sbrocco Sells 952 Shares for $285,600

Key Points

Gregory Sbrocco, EVP Operations of Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies (NYSE:WAB), executed a sale of 952 shares of common stock on Aug. 17, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares sold (Directly held)952
Transaction value$285,600
Post-transaction shares (directly held)21,043
Post-transaction value$6.3 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($300); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($300.65).

Key questions

  • How did this transaction impact Sbrocco's total equity stake?
    The sale of 952 shares resulted in a 4% reduction in the insider's direct position, which now totals 21,043 shares.
  • What is the current valuation of the remaining direct holdings?
    The residual direct stake is valued at roughly $6.3 million based on the Aug. 17, 2026, market close of $300.65.
  • What was the market context for this disposition?
    The transaction was executed at $300 per share, coinciding with a 59% increase in the stock price over the 12 months ending Aug. 17, 2026.
  • How does the insider's position compare to the company's total market capitalization?
    Following the sale, the insider's direct ownership represents approximately 0.01%.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$300.65
Market Capitalization$49 billion
Revenue (TTM)$12 billion
Net Income (TTM)$1.3 billion

Company Snapshot

  • Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies designs, manufactures, and services advanced technological solutions and equipment for the global freight railway and urban mass transit sectors through its Freight and Transit divisions.
  • The company generates revenue by developing critical components for newly manufactured and operational freight carriages and locomotives, as well as providing comprehensive maintenance and service solutions to railway operators worldwide.
  • The company serves freight railway operators, urban transit authorities, and original equipment manufacturers globally, positioning itself as a critical supplier to the transportation infrastructure sector.

Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies is a leading provider of specialized equipment and services to the global rail transportation industry, with a market capitalization of $49 billion and TTM revenue of $12 billion. The company maintains a diversified business model across freight and transit segments, leveraging its technological expertise and 31,000-employee workforce to serve a stable, infrastructure-dependent customer base. WAB's strong market performance underscores investor confidence in its competitive positioning within the essential rail transportation ecosystem.

What this transaction means for investors

While typically a sleepy industry, the railroad sector is still expected to experience steady growth over the next several years, which can benefit Westinghouse. The global railroad market was valued at $334.2 billion in 2025 and is expected to climb to $586.4 billion by 2033, according to Grand View Research. Infrastructure updates to railroad systems will also benefit Westinghouse. As of this writing, the Westinghouse stock price has climbed 50.4%, easily outperforming the S&P 500's 19.5% return over the same period. The sale of 952 shares suggests Sbrocco's transaction was more about selling into strength and not an indication of issues with the company. He still holds over 21,000 shares, indicating continued alignment with the company's success.

Analysts are also generally bullish on the stock. Of the 15 who cover it, 67% rate it a buy, 27% a hold, and 7% a sell. Of that group, the median one-year price target is $335, which would be a gain of 15.6% as of this writing. That suggests gains might not be as robust as they have been over the previous 12 months, but the stock price is still expected to climb nonetheless. The highest price target from the group is $355, while the lowest is $292.

Should you buy stock in Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies right now?

Before you buy stock in Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Shankar Ram Liquidates 2,000 UMB Financial Shares

Key Points

  • The sale was valued at $303,220.

  • The UMBF stock price has climbed 24.7% so far in 2026.

  • The executive maintains indirect ownership of 1,702 shares through a 401K plan and an Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP).

Shankar Ram, Chief Financial Officer, reported a sale of 2,000 shares of UMB Financial (NASDAQ:UMBF) on Aug. 17, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$303,220
Shares sold (directly held)2,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)30,389
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)1,702
Post-transaction value$4.8 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($151.61); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($151.95).

Key questions

  • How does this sale affect the executive's total equity position?
    The disposal of 2,000 shares reduced direct ownership by 6%, though the CFO continues to hold a direct position of 30,389 shares and an indirect position of 1,702 shares.
  • What is the valuation context of the remaining holdings?
    Based on the Aug. 17, 2026, market close of $151.95, the executive's remaining beneficial interest in the company is valued at $4.8 million.
  • Through which entities are the indirect shares held?
    The executive's indirect equity is distributed between a 401K plan holding 1,605 shares and an Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP) holding 97 shares.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$151.95
Market Capitalization$10.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$2.8 billion
Net Income (TTM)$917.3 million

Company Snapshot

  • UMB Financial operates as the holding company for UMB Bank, providing comprehensive commercial banking services, including commercial loans, credit cards, real estate financing, letters of credit, loan syndication, and specialized solutions, such as asset-based lending and accounts receivable financing.
  • The company generates revenue through its Commercial Banking division, which provides lending products, credit services, and consultative financial solutions to businesses, as well as specialized financing arrangements to support diverse corporate capital needs.
  • UMB Financial serves mid-market and large corporate clients seeking comprehensive banking relationships, with a particular focus on businesses requiring specialized lending solutions, asset-based financing, and integrated financial advisory services.

UMB Financial is a regional financial services provider with $10.9 billion in market capitalization and $2.8 billion in TTM revenue, serving as a significant player in the commercial banking sector. The company's strategic positioning emphasizes specialized lending capabilities and comprehensive business solutions that differentiate it within the regional banking landscape. With a diversified commercial banking platform and established client relationships, UMB Financial maintains competitive advantages through its specialized financing expertise and integrated service offerings.

What this transaction means for investors

UMB Financial is having a strong run thus far in 2026, with the stock price climbing 24.7% compared with the S&P 500's 12.1% return over the same period. Most recently, UMB reported its 2026 second-quarter earnings results on July 28, reporting net income attributable to common shareholders of $271.8 million, a 26.2% increase from the prior-year period. Net interest income of $532.5 million was also a 14% increase. Pairing the company's recent second-quarter performance with the rally in the stock price thus far in 2026, this appears to be just a sale to lock in some profits. While Ram sold 2,000 shares, he still maintains 30,389 shares directly. He also holds 1,700 shares indirectly, indicating there is still significant alignment with the company's success.

For what's next for UMB in the near term, analysts are bullish. Of the 16 covering the stock, 81% rate it as a buy, while 19% rate it as a hold, according to CNN. The median one-year price target from that group is $166.50, representing a 15.6% gain from today's price. The highest target in the group is $181, while even the lowest target, $149, still represents a gain from the stock's current price.

Should you buy stock in UMB Financial right now?

Before you buy stock in UMB Financial, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and UMB Financial wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Marriott Vacations Insider Sells 2,500 Shares for $300,000

Key Points

  • The disposal of 2,500 shares on Aug. 17, 2026, generated total proceeds of $300,000.

  • Thus far in 2026, the Marriott Vacations stock price has climbed 90.8%.

  • All transacted shares were held directly by the insider, who maintains a remaining direct position of 10,821 shares.

Kathleen A. Pighini, who serves as See Remarks, sold 2,500 shares of Marriott Vacations Worldwide (NYSE:VAC) at $120 per share on Aug. 17, 2026, according to an SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$300,000
Shares sold (directly held)2,500
Post-transaction shares (directly held)10,821
Post-transaction value$1.2 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($120); post-transaction value based on Aug.17, 2026, market close ($119.47).

Key questions

  • How does this disposal impact the insider's total equity position?
    The sale of 2,500 shares reduced the insider's direct holdings from 13,321 to 10,821, representing a 19% decrease in the reported direct equity stake.
  • What is the recent performance context for the stock?
    At the time of the transaction on Aug. 17, 2026, the company's shares had delivered a 59% return over the preceding 12-month period.
  • Does the insider maintain exposure through other vehicles?
    The disclosure indicates the insider's current equity interest is held entirely through direct ownership, as no indirect holdings through trusts or other legal entities were reported in this filing.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$119.47
Market Capitalization$3.7 billion
Revenue (TTM)$3.4 billion
Net Income (TTM)-$334 million

Company Snapshot

  • Marriott Vacations Worldwide develops, markets, sells, and manages vacation ownership products and associated offerings through its Vacation Ownership and Exchange & Third-Party Management divisions, generating revenue from vacation ownership sales, management fees, and exchange services.
  • The company operates a recurring revenue model centered on vacation ownership memberships, annual maintenance fees, and ancillary services, with a portfolio of established brands including Marriott Vacation Club, Sheraton Vacation Club, and Westin Vacation Club.
  • The company targets affluent leisure travelers and vacation ownership enthusiasts globally, with a focus on high-net-worth individuals seeking branded vacation experiences and long-term ownership benefits.

Marriott Vacations Worldwide is a leading global vacation ownership and exchange company with a market capitalization of $3.7 billion and TTM revenues of $3.4 billion. The company leverages its association with the Marriott brand ecosystem to deliver differentiated vacation ownership experiences while generating recurring revenue streams through membership fees and management services. With 21,100 employees and a diversified portfolio of premium vacation ownership brands, the company maintains a competitive position in the leisure and hospitality sector. However, recent financial performance reflects operational headwinds with a TTM net loss of $334 million.

What this transaction means for investors

Reducing a stake by 19% can seem like a lot at first. But based on Pighini retaining nearly 11,000 shares and the stock's performance so far in 2026, this appears more like a routine sale than a sign of anything being wrong with the company. As of this writing, Marriott Vacations' stock price has climbed 90.8%, while the S&P 500 is up 12.6% over the same period. Marriott is fresh off its 2026 second-quarter earnings report, in which it reported on Aug. 6 that contract sales increased 22% from the prior-year period to $545 million. The company also reported that net income attributable to common stockholders was $77 million, up from $69 million.

Looking ahead, the travel and tourism industry is expected to experience stable revenue growth. According to Statista, the global travel and tourism market is expected to reach a value of over $1 trillion in 2026, rising to $1.3 trillion by 2030. Price targets from analysts are a bit all over the place for Marriott over the next 12 months, suggesting some uncertainty about the stock's future direction. According to CNN, among 12 analysts, the median one-year price target is $129.50, representing a 17.6% gain from the price as of this writing. The group's highest target is $147, while the lowest is $65.

Should you buy stock in Marriott Vacations Worldwide right now?

Before you buy stock in Marriott Vacations Worldwide, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Marriott Vacations Worldwide wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Micron Will Report Its Fiscal Q4 Earnings During the Market's Worst Month. History Says This Is What Happens Next.

Key Points

  • Micron stock has fallen during five of the past nine Septembers.

  • Shares gained 40.5% in September 2025, but they also fell by 11.3% in September 2022 and dropped 13.8% in September 2018.

  • Micron has signed 16 long-term contracts for customers, which will help it to keep generating stable sales even after supply catches back up with demand.

On Sept. 30, Micron Technology (NASDAQ: MU) will share its fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter earnings results. The stock closed trading on Friday at $932.86, having somewhat recovered from a broad chip sell-off this summer that sent Micron below $740 in late July.

Still, the stock price has a ways to go if it's going to return to its 52-week high of $1,255, and shareholders are hoping this report will provide the fuel it needs. That said, September is a notoriously tough month for the markets.

Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue Β»

The S&P 500, for example, has averaged a negative return in September from 1928 through 2023. Given how Micron has historically performed in September, shareholders may want to brace themselves for a volatile month.

Micron logo on blue filter, with a building and trees in the background.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

The historical performance of Micron stock in September

From 2017 to 2025, in September, Micron has averaged a 4.1% gain. But if you look more closely at the data, there is an outlier on the positive side, and a set of negative returns worth noting.

  • 2025 return: 40%
  • 2024 return: 7.7%
  • 2023 return: -2.7%
  • 2022 return: -11.3%
  • 2021 return: -3.6%
  • 2020 return: 3.1%
  • 2019 return: -5.3%
  • 2018 return: -13.8%
  • 2017 return: 23%

The average result for its recent Septembers is skewed by the 40% return in 2025. That 2025 performance does all the heavy lifting to produce that positive average return, as the stock has produced a negative return in five of those nine Septembers, and for the eight years prior to 2025, the average September return was negative.

That said, after September, things usually have started looking better for Micron. For October, from 2017 to 2025, Micron stock has averaged a 5.3% gain, with positive returns five out of nine times. November is even better, with the stock averaging a 7.8% gain and ending the month up six out of nine times. Micron has posted slightly muted returns in December, with an average gain of 2.9%. It has, however, delivered a gain five out of nine times in December.

Bracing for seasonality

From what history has shown us since 2017, September is likely to be a volatile month for Micron. On top of that, if it underperforms expectations for its 2026 fourth-quarter earnings report on Sept. 30, it could cap off a rough month for the stock.

What's happened in the past, however, doesn't provide any guarantees. Micron's stock price could just as easily skyrocket in September as it could drop significantly, or even finish the month flat. But paying heed to the market's seasonality offers investors a chance to get more mentally prepared, as it could be a tough month. That preparedness can help shareholders avoid making knee-jerk decisions and panic-selling if Micron stock were to struggle in the short term.

What moves Micron meaningfully next

What's more important for long-term Micron shareholders will be whether it can shed its image as a boom-or-bust stock tied to cyclicality.

Currently, Micron has significant pricing power because it provides critical memory and storage solutions that enable artificial intelligence (AI) and other advanced technologies to operate effectively, and the sector's production capacity can't keep up with soaring demand.

For instance, gross margin for Micron's cloud memory business unit in the third quarter of its fiscal 2026 was 83%, a huge boost from the 58% in the prior-year period. A gross margin boost was also seen across the board for its other divisions, including its core data center unit, mobile and client unit, and automotive and embedded business unit.

But the leading memory makers are building out new foundries to boost production, and when supply catches up to demand, their pricing power will fade.

To counter that, Micron is locking its biggest clients into long-term contracts, or what it calls strategic customer agreements. With these contracts, it can set favorable floor prices while also locking in reliable revenue for when supply catches up with demand. In the company's earnings call for Q3 2026, it reported signing 16 strategic customer agreements and expected to receive financial commitments and cash deposits totaling $22 billion.

That said, it doesn't appear that the market has quite bought into the premise that Micron is becoming a less cyclical company. Its forward price-to-earnings ratio is 6, indicating there's skepticism about the memory maker's earnings growth potential.

I still like Micron as a long-term investment, even as the stock is up 227% thus far in 2026 as of this writing. The global AI market is expected to grow in value from $617.6 billion in 2026 to $1.4 trillion by 2032, according to research by Statista. As a key supplier of memory and storage solutions for data centers, cloud providers, and hyperscalers, Micron can continue to benefit from this trend.

To get the stock price moving, it just has to convince investors that cyclicality has become less of an issue for the company than it was in the past, and that it's effectively preparing for when supply catches up with demand through its strategic customer agreements.

Should you buy stock in Micron Technology right now?

Before you buy stock in Micron Technology, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Micron Technology wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 31, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Micron Technology. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Since 2007, Walmart Stock Has Climbed Higher 68% of the Time in September. Here's Why This September May Look Different.

Key Points

  • The Walmart stock price has offered a positive return 68% of the time in September since 2007.

  • The retailer's recent earnings disappointed investors, with the share price dropping 8.5% from Aug. 19 to Aug. 26.

  • Over the last five years, the Walmart stock price has climbed 110%.

Walmart (NASDAQ: WMT) has been in a bit of a slump following the Aug. 20 release of its fiscal 2027 second-quarter earnings. From the Aug. 19 closing price of $114.03 to the Aug. 26 closing price of $104.34, the stock price dropped roughly 8.5%.

With September historically a tough month for the broader stock market, shareholders may worry that the recent stock price decline could gain momentum. Here's what history tells us about Walmart's performance in September and whether Walmart can follow its usual pattern.

Missed Nvidia in 2009? This Rare Signal Is Flashing Again. In 2009, a "Double Down" signal flashed for a little-known chipmaker called Nvidia. For the first time in years, that same "Total Conviction" signal is flashing for a company 1/100th the size of Nvidia. Continue Β»

The word Walmart with a store in the background.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Historically, September is a tough month for the broader markets, with the S&P 500 averaging a negative return during the month from 1928 through 2023.

That said, Walmart bucked the trend of the broader markets in more recent years. From 2007 to 2025, for the month of September, Walmart averaged a meager but still positive return of 0.6%. It's also been profitable 68% of the time in September since 2007.

History offers a guidebook of where the Walmart stock price might head next. But it's not a guarantee, and it could either follow the trend of a positive return for September, or it could sink or finish flat.

However, it may be an uphill battle for the stock price to climb in September amid lingering concerns about Walmart's recent earnings. Aside from a broad market rally, there aren't many catalysts to send the stock price higher, as Walmart is still dealing with consumer spending pressures.

Seasonality can help investors prepare for what could be a turbulent time. But a single month is less important for long-term investors, as well-run companies can create wealth for their shareholders over years and decades.

Zooming out a bit, over the last five years, the Walmart stock price climbed 110% as of this writing, compared to 71% for the S&P 500. That type of return highlights why focusing on the long term is more beneficial than how a stock could perform in any given month.

Should you buy stock in Walmart right now?

Before you buy stock in Walmart, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Walmart wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 30, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Walmart. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Delek Logistics Chairman Yemin Buys 6,000 Shares for $300,000

Key Points

  • The chairman acquired 6,000 shares at $50.00 per share for a total transaction value of $300,000.

  • The purchase increased the reporting owner's total equity position by 3%.

  • The transaction was executed indirectly through Yemin Investments, while direct holdings remained unchanged at 53,701 shares.

Ezra Uzi Yemin, Chairman of Delek Logistics Partners(NYSE:DKL), purchased 6,000 shares in an indirect transaction on Aug. 13, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$300,000
Shares purchased6,000
Post-transaction shares (directly held)53,701
Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)168,217
Post-transaction value$11.6 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($50.00); post-transaction value based on Aug. 13, 2026, market close ($52.30).

Key questions

  • How does this transaction impact the chairman's overall equity position?
    The addition of 6,000 shares through Yemin Investments brings the chairman's total beneficial ownership to 221,918 shares, which represents approximately 0.4% of the company.
  • What is the current market valuation context for the purchase?
    The acquisition price of $50 per share was lower than the market close of $54.01 as of Aug. 14, 2026.
  • What is the concentration of the chairman's remaining equity holdings?
    The vast majority of the equity stake is held indirectly through Yemin Investments, which accounts for approximately 76% of the total 221,918 shares held after this transaction.
  • What does the company's financial profile suggest regarding the scale of the trade?
    With trailing twelve-month revenue of $1.2 billion and a market capitalization of $3.1 billion, this $300,000 purchase expands an existing stake in the oil-and-gas midstream provider.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-14)$54.01
Market Capitalization$2.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1.2 billion
Net Income (TTM)$154.1 million

Company Snapshot

  • Delek Logistics Partners operates a diversified portfolio of logistics and marketing assets for crude oil, intermediate, and refined petroleum products, generating revenue through its Pipelines and Transportation, Wholesale Marketing and Terminalling, and Pipeline Joint Venture Investment segments.
  • The company generates earnings through the transportation and storage of petroleum products via its pipeline network and trucking fleet, as well as through wholesale marketing and operations that facilitate product distribution across the United States.
  • The company serves major petroleum refiners, producers, and downstream distributors throughout the U.S., positioning itself as a critical infrastructure provider in the midstream energy sector.

Delek Logistics Partners is a substantial midstream energy infrastructure operator with $1.2 billion in TTM revenue and a market capitalization of $3.1 billion. The company's integrated logistics platform provides essential transportation and marketing services for petroleum products, leveraging its extensive pipeline network and terminalling facilities to capture value across the crude oil and refined products supply chain. With a 25% gain over the past year, the company demonstrates strong investor confidence in its operational performance and strategic positioning within the energy infrastructure sector.

What this transaction means for investors

From pre-planned sales to sales for covering taxes to cashing in on a profitable stock price run-up, there are plenty of reasons as to why an executive would sell their shares. But typically, the main reason to buy stock is that an executive sees even more upside ahead. An executive may also want to signal confidence to the markets through their purchase. With Yemin, the purchase of 6,000 shares signals strength, as do the executive's substantial holdings. Not only does he indirectly hold more than 168,217 shares, but he also holds over 53,000 shares directly.

Over the last 12 months, Delek Logistics' stock price has outperformed the S&P 500, climbing 25% compared to the S&P 500's 19.3% return. Coverage on the stock is light, and analysts seem mostly neutral. Of the six who rate the stock, 17% rate it a buy, 67% a hold, and 17% a sell, according to CNN. That group of analysts has a median one-year price target of $55.50, which would represent only a 1.3% gain. That suggests upside over the next 12 months may be limited. The highest price target from the group is $61, while the lowest is $36. If the stock price fell to $36, that would represent a 34.2% loss.

Should you buy stock in Delek Logistics Partners right now?

Before you buy stock in Delek Logistics Partners, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Delek Logistics Partners wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 29, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Alkermes Chief Commercial Officer Sells 7,576 Shares for $373,000

Key Points

  • The executive sold 7,576 shares.

  • The transaction resulted in a 7% reduction in the insider's direct equity holdings.

  • The sale was executed directly by the reporting owner under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Christian Todd Nichols, SVP and Chief Commercial Officer of Alkermes (NASDAQ:ALKS), reported a sale of 7,576 shares of the company on Aug. 17, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$373,000
Shares sold7,576
Post-transaction shares (directly held)102,193
Post-transaction value$5.1 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($49.23); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($49.85).

Key questions

  • What is the significance of the Rule 10b5-1 plan for this transaction?
    The sale was conducted under a trading plan adopted on May 15, 2026, which established a predetermined schedule for the disposal three months before the trade was executed.
  • How much direct equity does Christian Todd Nichols retain in the company?
    Following this transaction, the executive continues to hold approximately 102,000 shares directly, representing an insider ownership stake of 0.06%.
  • What was the market valuation of the security at the time of the sale?
    The shares were sold at a weighted average price of $49.23, while the stock was valued at $49.85 at the market close on the day of the transaction.
  • How does this sale compare to the insider's total holdings?
    The liquidation of 7,576 shares reduced the reporting owner's direct position from 109,769 shares to 102,193 shares, reflecting routine portfolio management.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-14)$49.06
Market Capitalization$7.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$1.7 billion
Net Income (TTM)$66.1 million

Company Snapshot

  • Alkermes develops and commercializes proprietary pharmaceutical products for the treatment of opioid dependence, alcohol dependence, schizophrenia, bipolar I disorder, and other neurological conditions, generating revenue through the sale of these commercial products and pipeline candidates in development.
  • The company operates a biopharmaceutical business model focused on research, development, and commercialization of therapeutic solutions that address unmet medical needs in neuropsychiatric and neurological disorders across multiple geographic markets.
  • Alkermes serves healthcare providers, patients, and healthcare systems in the United States, Ireland, and internationally, with a primary focus on treating patients with serious mental illness and substance use disorders.

Alkermes is a Dublin-headquartered biopharmaceutical company with a market capitalization of $7.9 billion and TTM revenues of $1.7 billion, positioning it as a significant player in the neuropsychiatric therapeutics space. The company maintains a diversified portfolio of commercial products and clinical-stage candidates, with a strategic focus on addressing high-prevalence conditions including opioid dependence, alcohol use disorder, and schizophrenia. Alkermes' competitive differentiation is anchored in its proprietary drug delivery technologies and sustained focus on underserved patient populations in mental health and addiction medicine.

What this transaction means for investors

Alkermes is off to a strong start in 2026. For the six months ended June 30, it reported $888.9 million in revenue, an increase from $697.2 million in the prior-year period. The stock price has also performed well, climbing 63.6% over the last 12 months. In comparison, the S&P 500 is up 19.3% in the same period. For Nichols, this was a pre-planed transaction, so it appears to be just selling to take some profits off the table after the stock has performed so well. Although he sold approximately 7,500 shares, he still directly holds more than 102,000 shares. Selling the amount of shares he did doesn't raise any alarm bells, and as it was a pre-planned sale, this shouldn't worry shareholders.

Analysts are typically bullish on what's ahead for Alkermes. Of the 17 covering the stock, 71% rate it a buy, 24% a hold, and 6% a sell, according to CNN. Among those analysts, the median one-year price target is $59, representing a 24.4% gain from today's price. The highest price target in the group is $72, while the lowest is $38.

Should you buy stock in Alkermes Plc right now?

Before you buy stock in Alkermes Plc, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Alkermes Plc wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 29, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Alkermes Plc. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Everus Construction Director Sparby Buys 1,000 Shares at $144.95

Key Points

David M. Sparby, a Director at Everus Construction (NYSE:ECG), purchased 1,000 shares of common stock on Aug. 17, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Shares purchased1,000
Transaction value$144,950
Post-transaction shares (directly held)19,658
Post-transaction value$2.8 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average purchase price ($144.95); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($143.40).

Key questions

  • How does this purchase impact the director's overall equity standing?
    The addition of 1,000 shares brings Sparby's total direct ownership to 19,658 shares, representing a 0.03% ownership stake in the company.
  • What was the timing of the transaction relative to the stock's recent performance?
    The purchase was executed at $144.95 per share, slightly above the market close of $143.40 on Aug. 17, 2026, while the company maintained significant trailing momentum, with an 89% return over the prior year.
  • What is the core business focus of Everus Construction Group?
    Based in Bismarck, the firm specializes in utility infrastructure development, including electrical transmission lines and pipelines, while also manufacturing specialized equipment and electrical control panels for industrial applications.
  • What is the company's current financial and scale profile?
    The firm operates with a market capitalization of $5.9 billion and generated $4.3 billion in revenue over the trailing twelve months, supported by a workforce of approximately 9,400 employees.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-17)$143.40
Market Capitalization$5.9 billion
Revenue (TTM)$4.3 billion
Net Income (TTM)$254.5 million

Company Snapshot

  • Everus Construction specializes in utility infrastructure development, providing comprehensive services including electrical transmission line and pipeline construction, internal electrical wiring, cabling installations, mechanical solutions, and manufacturing of specialized equipment and electrical control panels.
  • The company generates revenue through a diversified service delivery model encompassing engineering and construction contracts, equipment manufacturing and distribution, and installation and maintenance services for automatic fire suppression systems and related infrastructure solutions.
  • Everus serves utility companies, industrial facilities, and commercial enterprises requiring specialized infrastructure development and maintenance, with a primary focus on the utility and energy sectors.

Everus Construction operates as a mid-cap industrial services provider with approximately 9,400 employees and a market capitalization of $5.9 billion. The company maintains a competitive position through its integrated service portfolio spanning design, construction, manufacturing, and ongoing maintenance of critical utility infrastructure. With TTM revenue of $4.3 billion and net income of $254.5 million, Everus demonstrates operational scale and profitability within the engineering and construction sector.

What this transaction means for investors

There are always plenty of reasons for an insider to sell their shares. But when you see one buy company stock, that's a sign of confidence that shareholders should welcome. While an executive could have sold shares after a strong run, buying them is also a bullish signal of what could be ahead for the company. Thus far in 2026, the Everus stock price has climbed 35.2%, easily outperforming the S&P 500's 12.6% gain. Sparby's purchase now brings his total holdings to 19,658 shares.

Everus recently reported its 2026 second-quarter earnings, showing strong results. Revenue of $1.2 billion was up 33.7% from the prior-year period, while net income of $83.9 million was up 58.9%. It also reported a backlog of $4.5 billion, up 52.8% from June 30, 2025. Analysts are also bullish on Everus stock, as indicated by their price targets. According to CNN, of the seven analysts who track the stock, the median one-year price target is $176, which would be a 52% gain from today's price. The highest price target from the group is $200, while the lowest is $152. And even that lowest price target represents a 31.3% gain.

Should you buy stock in Everus Construction Group right now?

Before you buy stock in Everus Construction Group, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Everus Construction Group wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 29, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

CoreCivic Exec Sells 29,000 Shares, Netting Nearly $1 Million

Key Points

  • The transaction was valued at $981,378.

  • The sale reduced the executive's direct ownership of common stock by 15%.

  • The analysts who rate the stock see more upside ahead over the next year.

Anthony L. Grande, EVP, Chief Development Officer of CoreCivic (NYSE:CXW), sold 29,199 shares of common stock on Aug. 17, 2026, according to a SEC Form 4 filing.

Transaction summary

MetricValue
Transaction value$981,378
Shares sold29,199
Post-transaction shares (directly held)165,000
Post-transaction value$5.5 million

Transaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($33.61); post-transaction value based on Aug. 17, 2026, market close ($33.58).

Key questions

  • What is the scale of this disposition relative to the executive's total equity position?
    The sale of 29,199 shares liquidated 15% of Grande's direct holdings, leaving a remaining balance of approximately 165,000 shares valued at $5.5 million as of the Aug. 17, 2026, market close.
  • At what price levels was the transaction executed?
    The shares were sold at a weighted average price of $33.61, which closely aligns with the $33.58 market close on the transaction date.
  • How has the stock performed leading up to this filing?
    The stock climbed 61% in 2026 as of Aug. 17, with shares priced at $33.79 at the Aug. 27, 2026, market close.
  • Are there any indirect holdings or secondary share classes involved?
    The filing indicates that all equity interests are held directly by the executive, with no beneficial ownership reported through trusts, LLCs, or other indirect entities.

Company Overview

MetricValue
Share Price (as of market close 2026-08-14)$32.82
Market Capitalization$3.3 billion
Revenue (TTM)$2.5 billion
Net Income (TTM)$127.9 million

Company Snapshot

  • CoreCivic specializes in the ownership and management of correctional institutions, detention centers, and residential reentry facilities across the United States, generating revenue through government contracts for the administration of correctional and detention services.
  • The company operates through providing comprehensive facility management, inmate services, and ancillary support services to government partners on a contract basis.
  • CoreCivic's primary customers are federal, state, and local government agencies that contract for the operation and management of correctional and detention facilities, representing a stable, recurring revenue stream from public sector partners.

CoreCivic is a leading specialty real estate investment trust with a diversified portfolio of correctional and detention facilities generating $2.5 billion in TTM revenue and $127.9 million in net income. The company maintains a strategic market position through long-term government contracts that provide revenue stability and predictability. CoreCivic's competitive advantage derives from its operational expertise in facility management, established relationships with government agencies, and a geographically diversified portfolio of specialized real estate assets.

What this transaction means for investors

On the surface, an executive selling nearly $1 million worth of stock could sound alarming. But given the context of how many shares Grande still holds and how well the stock price has performed, this transaction seems to largely be routine. Over the last 12 months, the CoreCivic stock price has climbed 66.7%, while the S&P 500 has climbed 19.3%. It appears that Grande is just selling some shares to take advantage of the surge in the stock price, as he still directly holds nearly 165,000 shares.

The company is fresh off a strong second-quarter 2026 report, with total revenue of $648.9 million, up 27.3%. Although only four analysts cover the stock, all four rate it a buy. According to CNN, the group has a median one-year price target of $42 on CoreCivic, which would be a 24.2% gain from today's price. The highest price target in the group is $45, while the lowest, at $40, indicates that all targets project CoreCivic's stock price to continue to have a strong performance over the next year.

Should you buy stock in CoreCivic right now?

Before you buy stock in CoreCivic, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and CoreCivic wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $440,710!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,335,252!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 978% β€” a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks Β»

*Stock Advisor returns as of August 29, 2026.

Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

❌